Ministry of Law and Justice
HLC on One Nation One Election continues interaction with State Election Commissions
12 FEB 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, and its members namely Shri N K Singh and Shri Sanjay Kothari today continued their interactions with State Election Commissioners (SEC) to seek their views on holding simultaneous elections. Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary was also present at the meeting.
The HLC held meetings with Shri U.P.S Madan, State Election Commissioner of Maharashtra and Dr. B. Basavaraaju, State Election Commissioner of Karnataka who was accompanied by Ms. Honamba S., Secretary to State Election Commission.
In their deliberations, both the commissioners highlighted various issues that need to be addressed so that elections to the local bodies can also be held simultaneously along with State Assemblies and Lok Sabha.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਰੀ
12 FEB 2024 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਕੋਠਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀ) ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਜਾਣਨ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ: ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮਨੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੂ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਮਦਾਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਬੀ ਬਾਸਵਰਾਜੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਮਿਸ ਹੋਨੰਬਾ ਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵੀ ਨਾਲੋ-ਨਾਲ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।