Ministry of Law and Justice
HLC on One Nation One Election continues interaction with State Election Commissions
12 FEB 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, and its members namely Shri N K Singh and Shri Sanjay Kothari today continued their interactions with State Election Commissioners (SEC) to seek their views on holding simultaneous elections. Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary was also present at the meeting.
The HLC held meetings with Shri U.P.S Madan, State Election Commissioner of Maharashtra and Dr. B. Basavaraaju, State Election Commissioner of Karnataka who was accompanied by Ms. Honamba S., Secretary to State Election Commission.
In their deliberations, both the commissioners highlighted various issues that need to be addressed so that elections to the local bodies can also be held simultaneously along with State Assemblies and Lok Sabha.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ون نیشن ون الیکشن پر ایچ ایل سی کی ریاستی الیکشن کمیشن کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری
12 FEB 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
ون نیشن ون الیکشن پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کے چیئرمین جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور اس کے ارکان یعنی جناب این کے سنگھ اور جناب سنجے کوٹھاری نے آج ریاستی الیکشن کمشنروں (ایس ای سی) کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری رکھی، تاکہ بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد کے بارے میں ان کی رائے حاصل کی جا سکے۔ میٹنگ میں سکریٹری برائے قانون ڈاکٹر راجیو منی بھی موجود تھے۔
ایچ ایل سی نے مہاراشٹر کے ریاستی الیکشن کمشنر جناب یو پی ایس مدن اور کرناٹک کے ریاستی الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر بی بسواراجو کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کیں، جن کے ساتھ ریاستی الیکشن کمیشن کی سکریٹری محترمہ ہونامبا ایس بھی تھیں۔
اپنی بات چیت میں، دونوں کمشنروں نے مختلف مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی جن پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ بلدیاتی اداروں کے انتخابات بھی ریاستی اسمبلیوں اور لوک سبھا کے ساتھ ساتھ کرائے جا سکیں۔