आयुष
यूनानी दिवस 2024 और ‘यूनानी चिकित्सा: एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य’ पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
आयुष सचिव ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व की सराहना की
12 FEB 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम) द्वारा एपी शिंदे संगोष्ठी हॉल, एनएएससी, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में यूनानी दिवस 2024 और ‘यूनानी चिकित्सा: एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य’ विषय पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व की बात की। साक्ष्य-आधारित वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आयुष क्षेत्र में उत्पन्न अनुसंधान डेटा पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम में वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग, नई दिल्ली, प्रो॰ शकील अहमद रोमशू, कुलपति, इस्लामिक यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, अवंतीपोरा, जम्मू-कश्मीर, प्रो॰ (डॉ.) नज़ीर अहमद गनी, कुलपति, एसकेयूएएसटी-कश्मीर, डॉ. सुंचू ग्लोरी स्वरूपा, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम संस्थान, हैदराबाद, डॉ. एम. ए. कासमी, सलाहकार (यूनानी), आयुष मंत्रालय और डॉ. एन. ज़हीर अहमद, महानिदेशक, सीसीआरयूएम और आयुष मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकार भी शामिल हुए।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोलते हुए वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने लोगों की पीड़ा को कम करने में यूनानी चिकित्सा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करने में यूनानी दिवस के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यूनानी दिवस 2024 के विषय, "यूनानी चिकित्सा: एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य" पर प्रकाश डाला जिसमें पृथ्वी के कल्याण के लिए साझा जिम्मेदारी और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दियाl उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और निवारक उपायों के समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए यूनानी सहित चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी समर्थन और निर्देश पर प्रकाश डाला जिस से भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के बुनियादी ढांचे, अनुसंधान सहयोग, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन तंत्र और वैश्विक विस्तार में अत्यधिक उन्नति हुई है।
इससे पहले अपने स्वागत भाषण में डॉ. एन. ज़हीर अहमद, महानिदेशक, सीसीआरयूएम ने आदरणीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और भारत में यूनानी चिकित्सा में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के अग्रणी हकीम अजमल खान को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यूनानी दिवस एक विशेष अवसर है जब हम जनता की पीड़ा को कम करने में यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर सीसीआरयूएम द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न प्रकाशन और ई-पुस्तकें, यूनानी यौगिक औषधियों पर एक मोबाइल ऐप और एक डॉक्युमेंट्री जारी किया गया। इसके अलावा चार सीसीआरयूएम संस्थानों को एनएबीएच और एनएबीएल प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया गया और सीसीआरयूएम तथा सेंटर फॉर सेल्युलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी, हैदराबाद के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान प्रदान हुआ।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों और दिग्गजों ने सम्मेलन विषय के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपने ज्ञान, अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता को साझा किया। यूनानी चिकित्सा और संबंधित स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान के विकास में लगे उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और अनुसंधान संगठनों के हितधारकों ने बड़ी संख्या में सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
जिन मुद्रित पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया गया उन के शीर्षक इस प्रकार हैं - ‘जहान-ए-तिब (अलामी वबा नम्बर)’, ‘अद्विया कुलविय्या - ए कंपेंडियम ओफ क्लासिकल एंड एविडेंस-बेस्ड यूनानी ड्रग्स एक्टिंग ऑन दि किडनीज’, ‘अद्विया क़लबिय्या – क़दीम-व-जदीद तहक़ीक़ात की रौशनी में (ए कंपेंडियम ऑफ क्लासिकल एंड एविडेंस-बेस्ड यूनानी ड्रग्स एक्टिंग ओन दि हार्ट), ‘सेफटी एंड एफिकेसी ऑफ यूनिम-001 एंड यूनिम-003 इन बर्स (विटिलिगो) - ए टेक्निकल रिपोर्ट’ और ‘यूपीएलसी फिंगरप्रिंटिंग एंड फार्माकोपोइयल स्टडीज ऑफ यूनानी कोडेड कम्पाउंड फॉर्म्युलेशन यूनिम-040’ जबकि ई-पुस्तकों के शीर्षक इस प्रकार हैं – ‘मुहीत-ए-आज़म, खंड-1 (उर्दू)', 'किताबुल मिआ फित-तिब (अरबी)' और ‘स्टैंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोसिजर्स फॉर हिजामा (कपिंग)’। सर्वश्रेष्ठ शोध पत्रों के लिए सीसीआरयूएम वैज्ञानिकों को प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए गए।

AYUSH
Unani Day 2024 and National Conference on Unani Medicine for One Earth, One Health
Ayush Secretary Louds India's Global Leadership in Traditional Medicine
12 FEB 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha reaffirmed India's global leadership in Traditional Medicine during the inauguration of Unani Day 2024 and National Conference on Unani Medicine for One Earth, One Health organized by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) at Pusa, New Delhi. Stressing the importance of evidence-based scientific research, he highlighted the research data generated in the Ayush sector.
The event was also attended by Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, New Delhi, Prof. Shakil Ahmad Romshoo, Vice Chancellor, Islamic University of Science & Technology, Awantipora, J&K, Prof. (Dr.) Nazir Ah. Ganai, Vice Chancellor, SKUAST-Kashmir, Dr. Sunchu Glory Swarupa Director General, National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Hyderabad, Dr. M. A. Qasmi, Adviser (Unani), Ministry of Ayush and Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM and other officials from the Ministry of Ayush.
Speaking as the chief guest, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha emphasized the significance of Unani Day in recognizing the substantial role Unani Medicine plays in alleviating the suffering of people. He highlighted the theme of Unani Day 2024, "Unani Medicine for One Earth, One Health," underscoring the shared responsibility for the planet's welfare and the importance of collaboration in addressing global health challenges. He reiterated the Indian government's commitment to integrate and promote traditional systems of medicine, including Unani, emphasizing their holistic approach to healthcare and preventive measures. He highlighted the visionary support and direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which has facilitated significant advancements in healthcare infrastructure, research collaborations, export promotion mechanisms, educational reforms, and the global expansion of India's traditional medicine system.
Earlier in his welcome address, Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM paid tribute to revered freedom fighter and pioneer of scientific research in Unani Medicine in India, Hakim Ajmal Khan. He said that Unani Day is a special occasion when we acknowledge the significant role Unani Medicine has been playing in alleviating the suffering of the masses.
On this occasion, various publications and e-books, a Mobile App on Unani compound drugs, and a documentary, all developed by the CCRUM, were released during the event. Furthermore, NABH and NABL certificates were awarded to four CCRUM institutes, and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) exchanged between CCRUM and the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, marked a significant collaboration.
During the technical sessions, experts and luminaries from the field of health sciences shared their knowledge, experiences and expertise on different aspects of the conference theme. Stakeholders from industry, academia and research organizations engaged in development of Unani Medicine and related health sciences attended the conference in a large number. A panel discussion on the theme of conference was chaired by Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Chairman, SAC, CCRUM.
The titles of the CCRUM printed books released are ‘Jahan-e-Tib (Alami Waba Number)’, ‘Adwiya Kulwiyya - A Compendium of Classical and Evidence-based Unani Drugs Acting on the Kidneys’,‘Adwiya Qalbiyya – Qadīm-o-Jadīd Taḥqīqāt kī Raushnī mein’ (A compendium of classical and evidence-based Unani drugs acting on the heart), ‘Safety and Efficacy of UNIM-001 and UNIM-003 in Baraṣ (Vitiligo) - A Technical Report’ and ‘UPLC Fingerprinting and Pharmacopoeial Studies of Unani Coded Compound Formulation UNIM-040’, while titles of e-books are ‘Muheet-i-Azam, vol. 1 (Urdu)’, ‘Kitabul Mi-at fit-Tib (Arabic)’ and ‘Standard Operating Procedures for Hijama (Cupping)’. Appreciation certificates were also awarded to CCRUM scientists for Best Research Papers.