AYUSH
Unani Day 2024 and National Conference on Unani Medicine for One Earth, One Health
Ayush Secretary Louds India's Global Leadership in Traditional Medicine
12 FEB 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha reaffirmed India's global leadership in Traditional Medicine during the inauguration of Unani Day 2024 and National Conference on Unani Medicine for One Earth, One Health organized by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) at Pusa, New Delhi. Stressing the importance of evidence-based scientific research, he highlighted the research data generated in the Ayush sector.
The event was also attended by Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, New Delhi, Prof. Shakil Ahmad Romshoo, Vice Chancellor, Islamic University of Science & Technology, Awantipora, J&K, Prof. (Dr.) Nazir Ah. Ganai, Vice Chancellor, SKUAST-Kashmir, Dr. Sunchu Glory Swarupa Director General, National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Hyderabad, Dr. M. A. Qasmi, Adviser (Unani), Ministry of Ayush and Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM and other officials from the Ministry of Ayush.
Speaking as the chief guest, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha emphasized the significance of Unani Day in recognizing the substantial role Unani Medicine plays in alleviating the suffering of people. He highlighted the theme of Unani Day 2024, "Unani Medicine for One Earth, One Health," underscoring the shared responsibility for the planet's welfare and the importance of collaboration in addressing global health challenges. He reiterated the Indian government's commitment to integrate and promote traditional systems of medicine, including Unani, emphasizing their holistic approach to healthcare and preventive measures. He highlighted the visionary support and direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which has facilitated significant advancements in healthcare infrastructure, research collaborations, export promotion mechanisms, educational reforms, and the global expansion of India's traditional medicine system.
Earlier in his welcome address, Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM paid tribute to revered freedom fighter and pioneer of scientific research in Unani Medicine in India, Hakim Ajmal Khan. He said that Unani Day is a special occasion when we acknowledge the significant role Unani Medicine has been playing in alleviating the suffering of the masses.
On this occasion, various publications and e-books, a Mobile App on Unani compound drugs, and a documentary, all developed by the CCRUM, were released during the event. Furthermore, NABH and NABL certificates were awarded to four CCRUM institutes, and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) exchanged between CCRUM and the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, marked a significant collaboration.
During the technical sessions, experts and luminaries from the field of health sciences shared their knowledge, experiences and expertise on different aspects of the conference theme. Stakeholders from industry, academia and research organizations engaged in development of Unani Medicine and related health sciences attended the conference in a large number. A panel discussion on the theme of conference was chaired by Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Chairman, SAC, CCRUM.
The titles of the CCRUM printed books released are ‘Jahan-e-Tib (Alami Waba Number)’, ‘Adwiya Kulwiyya - A Compendium of Classical and Evidence-based Unani Drugs Acting on the Kidneys’,‘Adwiya Qalbiyya – Qadīm-o-Jadīd Taḥqīqāt kī Raushnī mein’ (A compendium of classical and evidence-based Unani drugs acting on the heart), ‘Safety and Efficacy of UNIM-001 and UNIM-003 in Baraṣ (Vitiligo) - A Technical Report’ and ‘UPLC Fingerprinting and Pharmacopoeial Studies of Unani Coded Compound Formulation UNIM-040’, while titles of e-books are ‘Muheet-i-Azam, vol. 1 (Urdu)’, ‘Kitabul Mi-at fit-Tib (Arabic)’ and ‘Standard Operating Procedures for Hijama (Cupping)’. Appreciation certificates were also awarded to CCRUM scientists for Best Research Papers.

وزارت آیوش
یونانی ڈے 2024 اور ’یونانی طب: ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘ پر قومی کانفرنس
آیوش کے سکریٹری نے روایتی طب میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کی ستائش کی
12 FEB 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے اے پی شندے سیمینار ہال، این اے ایس سی پوسا، نئی دہلی میں سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یونی میڈیسن (سی سی آر یو ایم) کے زیر اہتمام یونانی ڈے 2024 اور ’یونانی طب: ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘ پر قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں روایتی طب میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کے بارے میں بات کی گئی۔ شواہد پر مبنی سائنسی تحقیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آیوش سیکٹر میں پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں پیدا ہونے والے تحقیقی اعداد و شمار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس پروگرام میں ویدیا جینت دیوپوجاری، چیئرمین، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن، نئی دہلی، پروفیسر شکیل احمد رومشو، وائس چانسلر، اسلامک یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، اونتی پورہ، جموں و کشمیر، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نذیر احمد غنی، وائس چانسلر، ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی-کشمیر، ڈاکٹر سنچو گلوری سواروپ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز، حیدرآباد، ڈاکٹر ایم اے قاسمی، مشیر (یونانی) وزارت آیوش اور ڈاکٹر این ظہیر احمد، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر یو ایم اور وزارت آیوش کے دیگر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے لوگوں کی تکالیف کو کم کرنے میں یونانی ادویات کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے یونانی ڈے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یونانی ڈے 2024 کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ’’یونانی طب: ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘‘ جس نے کرہ ارض کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور عالمی صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں تعاون، نگہداشت اور احتیاطی تدابیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔یونانی سمیت طب کے روایتی نظام کو مربوط اور فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت یا نظریہ کی حمایت اور اس سمت کو اجاگر کیا جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے روایتی طبی نظام کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، تحقیقی تعاون، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے طریقہ کار اور عالمی توسیع میں بے پناہ ترقی ہوئی ہے۔
قبل ازیں اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں ڈاکٹر این ظہیر احمد، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر یو ایم، نے حکیم اجمل خان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جو ایک قابل احترام آزادی پسند جنگجو اور ہندوستان میں یونانی طب میں سائنسی تحقیق کے علمبردار تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونانی ڈے ایک خاص موقع ہے جب ہم لوگوں کے مصائب کو کم کرنے میں طب کے یونانی نظام کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر سی سی آر یو ایم کی تیار کردہ مختلف اشاعتیں اور ای کتابیں، یونی کمپاؤنڈ میڈیسن پر ایک موبائل ایپ اور ایک دستاویزی فلم کا اجراء کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، این اے بی ایچ اور این اے بی ایل کے سرٹیفیکیشن چار سی سی آر یو ایم اداروں کو دیئے گئے اور سی سی آر یو ایم اور سینٹر فار سیلولر اینڈ مالیکیولر بائیلوجی، حیدرآباد کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ ہوا۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے دوران ماہرین اور ہیلتھ سائنسز کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین نے کانفرنس کے موضوع کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اپنے علم، تجربے اور مہارت کا اظہار کیا۔ کانفرنس میں صنعت، اکیڈمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی جو کہ یونانی ادویات اور اس سے منسلک ہیلتھ سائنسز کی ترقی میں مصروف ہیں۔ کانفرنس کے موضوع پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کی صدارت پروفیسر عاصم علی خان، چیئرمین، ایس اے سی، سی سی آر یو ایم نے کی۔
سی سی آر یو ایم کے ذریعہ اشاعت شدہ کتابوں کے عنوانات ہیں – ’جہانِ طب (عالمی وبا نمبر)‘، ’ادویہ قلبیہ - ایک مجموعہ کلاسیکی اور ثبوت پر مبنی یونانی دوائیوں کا گردوں پر اثر‘، ’ادویہ قلبیہ- حالیہ تحقیقات کی روشنی (دل پر کام کرنے والی کلاسیکی اور ثبوت پر مبنی یونیانی دوائیوں کا ایک مجموعہ)‘، ’برص (وٹیلگو) میں یو این آئی ایم- 001 اور یو این آئی ایم- 003 کی حفاظت اور افادیت - ایک تکنیکی رپورٹ‘ اور ’یو پی ایل سی فنگر پرنٹنگ اور فارماکوپیئل اسٹڈیز یونی کوڈڈ کمپاؤنڈ فارمولیشن یو این آئی ایم- 040‘ جبکہ ای کتابوں کے عنوانات ہیں – ’محیط اعظم، جلد-1 (اردو)‘، ’کتاب المیاہ فی الطب (عربی)‘ اور ’معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار حجامہ (کپنگ)‘۔ بہترین تحقیقی مقالوں پر سی سی آر یو ایم سائنس دانوں کو تعریفی اسناد سے بھی نوازا گیا۔