உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் மைசூருவில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சுத்தூர் ஜாத்ர மகோத்சவத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார்
இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை உலக அளவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பெருமைப்படுத்தியுள்ளார்: உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
11 FEB 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கர்நாடக மாநிலம் மைசூருவில் இன்று (11-02-2024) நடைபெற்ற சுத்தூர் ஜாத்ர மகோத்சவத்தில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில், சுத்தூர் மடம் தன்னலமற்ற சேவை, உழைப்பு, மற்றும் தானம் என்ற மூன்று அம்சங்களின் மையமாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக சுத்தூர் மகா சமஸ்தான மடத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய துறவிகள் சேவையின் பாரம்பரியத்தை தடையின்றி தொடர்ந்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் காரணமாக இந்த மடம் உலகம் முழுவதும் கோடிக்கணக்கானவர்களின் அபிமானத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிப்ரவரி 6 முதல் 11 (இன்று) வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த விழா ஒரு வகையில் நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை புதுப்பிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ரதோற்சவம், தபோத்சவம் உட்பட பல பண்டிகைகள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு பூஜைகள் இங்கு நடைபெறுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். திருவிழாவின் போது, விவசாய கண்காட்சி, மல்யுத்தம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டுகளும் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன என்றும், ஒரு வகையில் சமூக வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளையும் இணைத்து திருவிழா கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜகத்குரு ஸ்ரீ சிவராத்திரி தேசிகேந்திர மகாசுவாமிகள் பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் பல நல்ல அம்சங்களைச் செய்துள்ளார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இந்த மடத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 350 கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இருப்பதாகவும், 20,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பணிபுரிவதாகவும், அவற்றில் ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் படிப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த மடம் மாற்றுத் திறனாளி மாணவர்களுக்காக ஒரு பாலிடெக்னிக் நிறுவனத்தை நிறுவியுள்ளது என்றும், இந்த முயற்சி சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதில் 900-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாற்றுத் திறனாளி மாணவர்கள் பயின்று வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். சுத்தூர் மடம் தமது கிளையை அயோத்தியில் நிறுவ முடிவு செய்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பெருமைப்படுத்தியுள்ளார் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும், வளமானதாகவும் மாற்றுவதுடன், யோகா, ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் நமது மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளார் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Suttur Jathra Mahotsav in Mysuru, Karnataka today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made India's cultural heritage proud, globally
Suttur Mutt is building an inclusive and powerful society with a polytechnic for Divyangs
All the 24 saints who presided over the Suttur Mahasamsthana Mutt over the centuries have continued the tradition of nation’s service and Yagna uninterruptedly
Suttur Mutt has been the centre of the three Sutras of selfless service, work is worship and charity
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has awakened the cultural consciousness of India by reviving temples across the country
Suttur Jathra Mahotsav is working towards reviving our cultural heritage
Along with making the country safe and prosperous, Modi ji has also taken many steps to preserve our Yoga, Ayurveda and languages
11 FEB 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Suttur Jathra Mahotsav in Mysuru, Karnataka today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Union Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Suttur Mutt has been the centre of the three Sutras of selfless service, work is worship and charity. He said that all the 24 saints who presided over the Suttur Mahasamsthana Mutt over the centuries have continued the tradition of service and yagya uninterruptedly, due to which this Mutt has millions of followers all over the world. He said that Suttur Mutt has filled the lives of people with light.
The Union Home Minister said that this festival being organized from 6 to 11th February, in a way, works to revive our cultural heritage. He said that many festivals and special pujas including Rathotsav, Tapotsav and mass marriages take place here. He said that during the festival, agricultural fair, wrestling and traditional games are also held and in a way the festival is celebrated by incorporating all the parts of social life.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jagadguru Shri Shivrathri Deshikendra Mahaswami has done many things while taking his tradition forward. He said that there are about 350 educational institutes under this mutt, with more than 20,000 people working and over one lakh students are studying in them. Shri Shah said that this Mutt has established a Polytechnic Institute for the Divyang students and this effort in itself holds a special significance in the entire country and more than 900 specially-abled students are studying in this institute.
The Union Home Minister said that on January 22, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi consecrated the statue of Prabhu Shri Ram in Ayodhya. He said that Suttur Mutt has also decided to establish its branch in Ayodhya.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made India's cultural heritage proud on the world stage. He said that Prime Minister Modi has revived many cultural centres like Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Kashi Vishwanath Corridor in Kashi, Mahakal Corridor, Baba Kedarnath and revival of Badri Dham. Shri Shah said that along with making the country safe and prosperous, Modi ji has also taken many steps to preserve Yoga, Ayurveda and our languages.