Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Suttur Jathra Mahotsav in Mysuru, Karnataka today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made India's cultural heritage proud, globally
Suttur Mutt is building an inclusive and powerful society with a polytechnic for Divyangs
All the 24 saints who presided over the Suttur Mahasamsthana Mutt over the centuries have continued the tradition of nation’s service and Yagna uninterruptedly
Suttur Mutt has been the centre of the three Sutras of selfless service, work is worship and charity
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has awakened the cultural consciousness of India by reviving temples across the country
Suttur Jathra Mahotsav is working towards reviving our cultural heritage
Along with making the country safe and prosperous, Modi ji has also taken many steps to preserve our Yoga, Ayurveda and languages
11 FEB 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Suttur Jathra Mahotsav in Mysuru, Karnataka today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Union Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Suttur Mutt has been the centre of the three Sutras of selfless service, work is worship and charity. He said that all the 24 saints who presided over the Suttur Mahasamsthana Mutt over the centuries have continued the tradition of service and yagya uninterruptedly, due to which this Mutt has millions of followers all over the world. He said that Suttur Mutt has filled the lives of people with light.
The Union Home Minister said that this festival being organized from 6 to 11th February, in a way, works to revive our cultural heritage. He said that many festivals and special pujas including Rathotsav, Tapotsav and mass marriages take place here. He said that during the festival, agricultural fair, wrestling and traditional games are also held and in a way the festival is celebrated by incorporating all the parts of social life.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jagadguru Shri Shivrathri Deshikendra Mahaswami has done many things while taking his tradition forward. He said that there are about 350 educational institutes under this mutt, with more than 20,000 people working and over one lakh students are studying in them. Shri Shah said that this Mutt has established a Polytechnic Institute for the Divyang students and this effort in itself holds a special significance in the entire country and more than 900 specially-abled students are studying in this institute.
The Union Home Minister said that on January 22, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi consecrated the statue of Prabhu Shri Ram in Ayodhya. He said that Suttur Mutt has also decided to establish its branch in Ayodhya.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made India's cultural heritage proud on the world stage. He said that Prime Minister Modi has revived many cultural centres like Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Kashi Vishwanath Corridor in Kashi, Mahakal Corridor, Baba Kedarnath and revival of Badri Dham. Shri Shah said that along with making the country safe and prosperous, Modi ji has also taken many steps to preserve Yoga, Ayurveda and our languages.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक के मैसुरू जिले में सुत्तूर यात्रा महोत्सव को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को विश्व पटल पर गौरवान्वित करने का काम किया है
सुत्तूर मठ दिव्यांगों के लिए Polytechnic के माध्यम से समावेशी और सशक्त समाज का निर्माण कर रहा है
सभी मठाधीशों ने देश सेवा की परंपरा और यज्ञ को अखंड और अविरत रखा है, जिससे युवाओं के जीवन में प्रकाश भरने का काम हुआ है
सुत्तूर मठ नि:स्वार्थ सेवा, कर्म ही पूजा और परोपकार, तीनों सूत्रों का केंद्र रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देशभर में मंदिरों का पुनरुद्धार करके भारत की सांस्कृतिक चेतना जगाई है
सुत्तूर यात्रा महोत्सव हमारी सांस्कृतिक धरोहर को पुनर्जीवित रखने का काम कर रहा है
मोदी जी ने देश को सुरक्षित और समृद्ध बनाने के साथ-साथ हमारे योग, आयुर्वेद और भाषाओं के संरक्षण के लिए भी कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं
11 FEB 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक के मैसुरू जिले में सुत्तूर यात्रा महोत्सव को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सुत्तूर मठ नि:स्वार्थ सेवा, कर्म ही पूजा और परोपकार, इन तीनों सूत्रों का केंद्र रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले मठाधीश जगद्गुरु श्री शिवरात्रि स्‍वरयोगी से लेकर जगद्गुरु श्री शिवरात्रि देसीकेन्‍द्र महास्वामी तक 24 पीठाधीशों ने इस सेवा की परंपरा और यज्ञ को अखंड एवं अनवरत रूप से जारी रखा है, जिससे पूरी दुनिया में इस मठ के लाखों अनुयायी हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि सुत्तूर मठ ने लोगों के जीवन में प्रकाश भरने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 6 से 11 फरवरी तक आयोजित किया जा रहा यह महोत्सव एक प्रकार से हमारी सांस्कृतिक धरोहर को पुनर्जीवित रखने का काम करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां रथोत्‍सव, तपोत्‍सव सहित कई उत्सव और विशेष पूजा होते हैं और सामूहिक विवाह होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दौरान कृषि मेला आयोजित होता है, कुश्ती भी होती है और पारंपरिक खेल भी होते हैं और एक प्रकार से सामाजिक जीवन के सभी अंगों को समाहित कर यहां उत्सव मनाया जाता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि परमपूज्य जगद्गुरु श्री शिवरात्रि देसीकेन्‍द्र महास्वामी ने अपनी इस परंपरा को आगे ले जाते हुए कई काम किए हैं। इस मठ के अधीन लगभग 350 एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट हैं, जिनमें 20000 से ज्यादा लोग कार्यरत हैं और एक लाख से ज्यादा विद्यार्थी इनमें पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस मठ ने दिव्यांगों के लिए एक पॉलिटेक्निक इंस्टीट्यूट स्थापित करने का काम किया है और ये प्रयास अपने आप में पूरे देश में एक विशेष महत्व रखता है। इस इंस्टीट्यूट में 900 से ज्यादा दिव्यांग बच्चे पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 22 जनवरी को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अयोध्या में भगवान श्री राम लला की मूर्ति की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुत्तूर मठ ने भी अयोध्या में अपनी शाखा शुरू करने का निर्णय किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को विश्व पटल पर गौरवान्वित करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अयोध्या में राम मंदिर, काशी में काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर, महाकाल कॉरिडोर, बाबा केदारनाथ और बद्री धाम का पुनरुद्धार जैसे कई सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पुनर्जीवित करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश को सुरक्षित और समृद्ध बनाने के साथ-साथ हमारे योग, आयुर्वेद और हमारी भाषाओं के संरक्षण के लिए भी कई कदम उठाए हैं।