Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Suttur Jathra Mahotsav in Mysuru, Karnataka today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made India's cultural heritage proud, globally
Suttur Mutt is building an inclusive and powerful society with a polytechnic for Divyangs
All the 24 saints who presided over the Suttur Mahasamsthana Mutt over the centuries have continued the tradition of nation’s service and Yagna uninterruptedly
Suttur Mutt has been the centre of the three Sutras of selfless service, work is worship and charity
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has awakened the cultural consciousness of India by reviving temples across the country
Suttur Jathra Mahotsav is working towards reviving our cultural heritage
Along with making the country safe and prosperous, Modi ji has also taken many steps to preserve our Yoga, Ayurveda and languages
11 FEB 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Suttur Jathra Mahotsav in Mysuru, Karnataka today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Union Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Suttur Mutt has been the centre of the three Sutras of selfless service, work is worship and charity. He said that all the 24 saints who presided over the Suttur Mahasamsthana Mutt over the centuries have continued the tradition of service and yagya uninterruptedly, due to which this Mutt has millions of followers all over the world. He said that Suttur Mutt has filled the lives of people with light.
The Union Home Minister said that this festival being organized from 6 to 11th February, in a way, works to revive our cultural heritage. He said that many festivals and special pujas including Rathotsav, Tapotsav and mass marriages take place here. He said that during the festival, agricultural fair, wrestling and traditional games are also held and in a way the festival is celebrated by incorporating all the parts of social life.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jagadguru Shri Shivrathri Deshikendra Mahaswami has done many things while taking his tradition forward. He said that there are about 350 educational institutes under this mutt, with more than 20,000 people working and over one lakh students are studying in them. Shri Shah said that this Mutt has established a Polytechnic Institute for the Divyang students and this effort in itself holds a special significance in the entire country and more than 900 specially-abled students are studying in this institute.
The Union Home Minister said that on January 22, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi consecrated the statue of Prabhu Shri Ram in Ayodhya. He said that Suttur Mutt has also decided to establish its branch in Ayodhya.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made India's cultural heritage proud on the world stage. He said that Prime Minister Modi has revived many cultural centres like Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Kashi Vishwanath Corridor in Kashi, Mahakal Corridor, Baba Kedarnath and revival of Badri Dham. Shri Shah said that along with making the country safe and prosperous, Modi ji has also taken many steps to preserve Yoga, Ayurveda and our languages.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కర్ణాటకలోని మైసూరులో ఈరోజు జరిగిన సుత్తూరు జాతర మహోత్సవం లో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి , సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా .
" భార‌త‌దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వానికి ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా గుర్తింపు, గౌరవం తీసుకు వచ్చారు ".. శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
దివ్యాంగులకు పాలిటెక్నిక్‌ విద్య అందిస్తూ సుత్తూరు మఠం సమ్మిళిత , శక్తివంతమైన సమాజాన్ని నిర్మిస్తోంది.. హోం శాఖ మంత్రి
శతాబ్దాలుగా సుత్తూరు మహాసంస్థానం మఠానికి సారథ్యం వహించిన 24 మంది సాధువులు నిరంతరాయంగా దేశసేవ , యజ్ఞాన్ని కొనసాగించారు.
నిస్వార్థ సేవ, పని ఆరాధన, దాతృత్వం అనే మూడు సూత్రాలకు కేంద్రంగా సుత్తూరు మఠం .. శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న దేవాలయాలను పునరుద్ధరించడం ద్వారా ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ భారతదేశంలో సాంస్కృతిక చైతన్యాన్ని కలిగించారు.. శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని పునరుజ్జీవింప చేసే దిశగా సుత్తూరు జాతర మహోత్సవం ద్వారా కృషి
దేశాన్ని సురక్షితంగా, సుసంపన్నంగా మార్చడంతో పాటు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదం, భాషలను పరిరక్షించడానికి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు.
11 FEB 2024 6:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్ణాటకలోని మైసూరులో ఈరోజు జరిగిన సుత్తూరు జాతర మహోత్సవం లో కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పాల్గొన్నారు. మహోత్సవంలో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తో పాటు కేంద్ర పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి, పలువురు ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తన ప్రసంగంలో నిస్వార్థ సేవ, పనికి ప్రాధాన్యత, దాతృత్వం అనే మూడు సూత్రాలకు సుత్తూరు మఠం కేంద్రంగా ఉంది అని అన్నారు. శతాబ్దాలుగా సుత్తూరు మహాసంస్థానం మఠానికి పీఠాధిపతులుగా పని చేసిన 24 మంది సాధువులు సేవా, యాగం సంప్రదాయాన్ని నిరాటంకంగా కొనసాగిస్తున్నారని దీంతో ఈ మఠానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా లక్షలాది మంది అనుచరులు ఉన్నారని తెలిపారు. సుత్తూరు మఠం ప్రజల జీవితాల్లో వెలుగులు నింపిందన్నారు.
ఫిబ్రవరి 6 నుంచి 11వ తేదీ వరకు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఈ ఉత్సవం దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని పునరుజ్జీవింప చేయడానికి సహకరిస్తుందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి తెలిపారు. మహోత్సవంలో భాగంగా రథోత్సవం, తెప్పోత్సవం, సామూహిక వివాహాలు పాటు అనేక ఉత్సవాలు, ప్రత్యేక పూజలు జరుగుతాయని తెలిపారు. పండుగ సందర్భంగా వ్యవసాయ జాతర, కుస్తీ, సంప్రదాయ ఆటలు కూడా నిర్వహిస్తామని, ఒక విధంగా సామాజిక జీవితంలో అన్ని అంశాలను కలుపుకొని ఉత్సవం జరుగుతుందని తెలిపారు.
జగద్గురువులు శ్రీ శివరాత్రి దేశికేంద్ర మహాస్వామి సంప్రదాయాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తూ ఎన్నో పనులు అమలు చేస్తున్నారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఈ మఠం పరిధిలో సుమారు 350 విద్యాసంస్థలు ఉన్నాయని, 20 వేల మందికి పైగా పనిచేస్తున్నారని, వాటిలో లక్ష మందికి పైగా విద్యార్థులు విద్య నేర్చుకుంటున్నారు అని శ్రీ షా వివరించారు. ఈ మఠం దేశంలోనే ప్రత్యేక ప్రాముఖ్యత సంతరించుకున్న దివ్యాంగుల విద్యార్థుల కోసం పాలిటెక్నిక్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ని స్థాపించిందని శ్రీ ప్రశంసించారు. 900 మందికి పైగా ప్రత్యేక సామర్థ్యం ఉన్న విద్యార్థులు ఈ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లో చదువుతున్నారని శ్రీ షా చెప్పారు.
జనవరి 22న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అయోధ్యలో శ్రీరాముని విగ్రహాన్ని ప్రతిష్ఠించారని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి తెలిపారు. సుత్తూరు మఠం శాఖ కూడా అయోధ్యలో ఏర్పాటు అవుతుందని తెలిపారు.
" భార‌త‌దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వానికి ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా గుర్తింపు, గౌరవం తీసుకు వచ్చారు " అని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.
అయోధ్యలో రామ మందిరం, కాశీలో కాశీ విశ్వనాథ్ కారిడార్, మహాకాల్ కారిడార్, బాబా కేదార్‌నాథ్, బద్రీ ధామ్ పునరుద్ధరణ వంటి అనేక సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రాలను ప్రధాని మోదీ పునరుద్ధరించారని ఆయన వివరించారు. దేశాన్ని సురక్షితంగా, సుసంపన్నంగా మార్చడంతో పాటు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదం, భాషలను పరిరక్షించడానికి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. .