Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Suttur Jathra Mahotsav in Mysuru, Karnataka today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made India's cultural heritage proud, globally
Suttur Mutt is building an inclusive and powerful society with a polytechnic for Divyangs
All the 24 saints who presided over the Suttur Mahasamsthana Mutt over the centuries have continued the tradition of nation’s service and Yagna uninterruptedly
Suttur Mutt has been the centre of the three Sutras of selfless service, work is worship and charity
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has awakened the cultural consciousness of India by reviving temples across the country
Suttur Jathra Mahotsav is working towards reviving our cultural heritage
Along with making the country safe and prosperous, Modi ji has also taken many steps to preserve our Yoga, Ayurveda and languages
11 FEB 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Suttur Jathra Mahotsav in Mysuru, Karnataka today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Union Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Suttur Mutt has been the centre of the three Sutras of selfless service, work is worship and charity. He said that all the 24 saints who presided over the Suttur Mahasamsthana Mutt over the centuries have continued the tradition of service and yagya uninterruptedly, due to which this Mutt has millions of followers all over the world. He said that Suttur Mutt has filled the lives of people with light.
The Union Home Minister said that this festival being organized from 6 to 11th February, in a way, works to revive our cultural heritage. He said that many festivals and special pujas including Rathotsav, Tapotsav and mass marriages take place here. He said that during the festival, agricultural fair, wrestling and traditional games are also held and in a way the festival is celebrated by incorporating all the parts of social life.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jagadguru Shri Shivrathri Deshikendra Mahaswami has done many things while taking his tradition forward. He said that there are about 350 educational institutes under this mutt, with more than 20,000 people working and over one lakh students are studying in them. Shri Shah said that this Mutt has established a Polytechnic Institute for the Divyang students and this effort in itself holds a special significance in the entire country and more than 900 specially-abled students are studying in this institute.
The Union Home Minister said that on January 22, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi consecrated the statue of Prabhu Shri Ram in Ayodhya. He said that Suttur Mutt has also decided to establish its branch in Ayodhya.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made India's cultural heritage proud on the world stage. He said that Prime Minister Modi has revived many cultural centres like Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Kashi Vishwanath Corridor in Kashi, Mahakal Corridor, Baba Kedarnath and revival of Badri Dham. Shri Shah said that along with making the country safe and prosperous, Modi ji has also taken many steps to preserve Yoga, Ayurveda and our languages.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج میسورو، کرناٹک میں ستور جتھرا مہوتسو سے خطاب کیا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کا نام روشن کیا ہے
عالمی سطح پر ستور مٹھ ایک شمولی اور طاقتور سماج کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے جس میں دیویانگوں کے لیے پولی ٹیکنیک شامل ہے
تمام 24 سنت جنہوں نے صدیوں سے ستور مہاسمستھانا مٹھ کی سربراہی کی ہے، قوم کی خدمت اور یگنا کی روایت کو بلا تعطل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں
ستور مٹھ بے لوث خدمت، کام عبادت اور خیرات کے تین ستروں کا مرکز رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر کے مندروں کو بحال کرکے بھارت کے ثقافتی شعور کو بیدار کیا ہے
ستور جتھرا مہوتسو ملک کو محفوظ اور خوشحال بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کو بحال کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہا ہے
مودی جی نے یوگا ، آیوروید اور زبانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی بہت سے اقدامات کیےہیں
11 FEB 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے میسورو میں ستور جتھرا مہوتسو سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ستور مٹھ تین ستروں کا مرکز رہا ہے: بے لوث خدمت ،کام عبادت اور خیرات ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صدیوں سے ستور مہاسمستھانا مٹھ کی صدارت کرنے والے تمام 24 سنتوں نے خدمت اور یگناکی روایت کو بلا تعطل جاری رکھا ہے جس کی وجہ سے اس مٹھ کے پوری دنیا میں لاکھوں پیروکار ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ستور مٹھ نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو روشنی سے بھر دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ میلہ 6 سے 11 فروری کے دوران منعقد کیا جا رہا ہےجو ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کو بحال کرنے کا کام کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہاں بہت سے تہوار اور خصوصی پوجا ،رتھ اتسو، تاپوتسو اور اجتماعی شادیاں ہوتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فیسٹیول کے دوران زرعی میلے، ریسلنگ اور روایتی کھیلوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے اور ایک طرح سے یہ تہوار سماجی زندگی کے تمام حصوں کو شامل کرکے منایا جاتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جگد گرو شری شیوراتری دیشکیندر مہاسوامی نے اپنی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بہت سے کام کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس مٹھ کے تحت تقریبا 350 تعلیمی ادارے ہیں جن میں 20 ہزار سے زائد افراد کام کر رہے ہیں اور ان میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد طلبہ زیر تعلیم ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس مٹھ نے دیویانگ طلبہ کے لیے ایک پولی ٹیکنک انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کیا ہے اور یہ کوشش اپنے آپ میں پورے ملک میں ایک خاص اہمیت کی حامل ہے اور 900 سے زیادہ خصوصی طور پر معذور طلبہ اس ادارے میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 22 جنوری کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایودھیا میں پربھو شری رام کا مجسمہ مقدس بنایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ستور مٹھ نے ایودھیا میں اپنی شاخ قائم کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایودھیا میں رام مندر، کاشی میں کاشی وشوناتھ کوریڈور، مہاکال کوریڈور، بابا کیدارناتھ اور بدری دھام کی بحالی جیسے کئی ثقافتی مراکز کو بحال کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کو محفوظ اور خوشحال بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مودی جی نے یوگا، آیوروید اور ہماری زبانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔