Ministry of Power
The power sector in India is one which will reward you, demand will continue to keep growing, government is racing to add electricity capacity to meet growing demand: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy R. K. Singh at ET Now Global Business Summit
We are the only country to have brought in General Network Access, no other transmission system in the world can match ours: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy
11 FEB 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh has said that the power sector of India is the place to be in and invest, given the fast growth of the Indian economy and of the power sector now and in the years to come. “There is no other economy which is as big and large as us. And we need power to grow. The electricity generation and consumption has gone up by 60% as compared to 2014-15. The per capita consumption has gone up by almost that much. Compared to last year, we have grown by 8%. Hence, this is a sector which will reward you. The demand will continue to keep growing and our challenge is to ensure that supply keeps pace with the demand.” The Minister said this while addressing the inaugural session on “The Global Energy Agenda: A look ahead in Shaping Tomorrow’s Energy Landscape”, of ET Now Global Business Summit organized by The Times Group, in New Delhi on February 10, 2024.
Speaking about the transformation in the power sector, the Power Minister told the business community that earlier, the private sector had decided to not invest. “But now, nobody wants to sign long-term Power Purchase Agreements since the market is up and more remunerative, thus yielding steady investments into the sector.”If power sector had not grown as much, our economy would not have been able to grow as we do now, added the Minister.
Shri Singh explained that the government made the system transparent, with automatic payment mechanism for power suppliers. “Earlier, we had almost about 70 GW of power capacity which was financially stressed. This was because state governments used to announce subsidies but not pay them, the collection and billing efficiencies were low.Outstanding dues of gencos were about Rs. 1.5 lakh crores. Payments to power suppliers used to be in installments of 6 – 8 months. AT&C losses were about 27%. ACS-ARR gap was about one rupee.”
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister said that the government has turned around the sector and that it will continue to grow. “We brought down AT&C losses to around 15% and ACS-ARR gap has come down to 15 paise last year. Legacy dues of gencos have come down to Rs. 42,000 crores, and this too will be wiped out in around 7 – 8 months, while current dues are paid in full. Average daily availability of power in rural areas has gone up from 12.5 hours in 2015 to around 22.5 hours today. In urban areas, it is now around 23.8 hours.”
Shri Singh explained that he has tried to insulate the system from politics and to check the use of electricity as a political tool such as through announcing freebies. “My message is that somebody has to pay for power and we have put in place Rules which enforce this, so that subsidy is accounted, that if the subsidy money is not given in advance, then subsidy will not be passed on. We made everything conditional; if you do not pay for power, you do not get power.”
Speaking about the performance of power sector PSUs, the Minister said that their share priceshave gone up by 2.5 – 3 times in recent years and that they will keep growing, since the power sector is where the demand is growing to grow and where we are doing new things and evolving.
Replying to a question on how the turnaround has been brought about, the Minister said that our staff is talented - the PSUs recruit some of the best people in the industry, pay them very well, provide them very good working conditions and give them the confidence to take decisions. “I have encouraged officers to take decisions, telling them that if you make a mistake, I don’t mind. It is only people who decide who make mistakes. And I assume that my officers have made bona fide decisions, unless a mala fide intention is proved.I have tried to give confidence to my officers to go ahead and decide.”
The Minister said that the institution of dispute resolution mechanisms has been another reform measure. “We sidetracked the normal arbitration mechanism which takes 6 – 7 years and put in place a dispute resolution mechanism. This was a major hurdle in hydro projects where we have geological surprises, leading to disputes. As a result, decision-making has become faster.”
Shri Singh said that with peak electricity demand having gone up from 136 GW In 2014 to more than 240 GW today, the government is racing to add additional power capacity. “We have 27 GW of thermal power capacity under construction, about 12 GW which has been bid out and another 19 GW is under various stages of clearances. By 2030, about 90 GW thermal power capacity would have been added. In renewables, 103 GW is under construction, 71 GW under bid and the total capacity is around 180 GW. In hydro, we have about 18 GW under construction and 15 GW under survey and investigation.” The government is pushing renewables as fast as possible since gestation period for solar energy is about 18 months, less than other sources of energy, said the Minister.
The Minister said that the growth of renewable energy capacity addition in India is one of the fastest in the world. “Non-fossil-fuel capacity is already 44% of total power capacity. We have already achieved our NDC commitments and now, we are expecting to exceed our commitment of having 50% of total capacity from non-fossil-fuel sources by 2030; we will have 65% coming from non-fossil-fuel sources by then.”
The Minister explained that the government started with vanilla solar, vanilla wind, then moving on to wind-solar hybrid, wind-solar hybrid with energy storage, and now offshore wind and round-the-clock renewable energy with green hydrogen as storage. The government is setting up capacities for manufacture of grid scale storage and Pumped Storage Power Projects capacity too is being augmented, said the Minister.
The Minister pointed out that India’s power transmission system is way ahead in terms of rules, procedures, connectivity and speed than any other transmission system in the world. “We are the only country to have brought in General Network Access. We give connectivity so fast and in so simple a manner. No other transmission system in the world can match it.” No other country can match the pace at which India has added transmission capacity, the Minister added.
The ET Now Global Business Summit session can be watched here.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ نے ای ٹی ناؤ گلوبل بزنس سمٹ میں کہا کہ ہندوستان میںبجلی کا شعبہ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جو آپ کو انعام دے گا، مانگ بڑھتی رہے گی، حکومت بڑھتی ہوئیمانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی دوڑ لگا رہی ہے
ہم واحد ملک ہیں جس نے جنرل نیٹ ورک تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے، دنیا کا کوئی دوسرا ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم ہمارے مقابلے نہیں کر سکتا: مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی
11 FEB 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان کا پاور سیکٹر اس وقت اور آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستانی معیشت اور پاور سیکٹر کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے پیش نظر سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی جگہ ہے۔ "کوئی دوسری معیشت نہیں ہے جو ہم جتنی بڑی ہے۔ اور ہمیں بڑھنے کے لیے طاقت کی ضرورت ہے۔2014-15 کے مقابلے بجلی کی پیداوار اور استعمال میں 60 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ فی کس کھپت میں تقریباً اتنا ہی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے ، ہم نے 8 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے۔ لہذا، یہ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جو آپ کو اجر دے گا۔ مانگ بڑھتی رہے گی اور ہمارا چیلنج اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سپلائی مانگ کے مطابق رہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات 10 فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ٹائمز گروپ کے زیر اہتمام ای ٹی ناؤ گلوبل بزنس سمٹ کے "دی گلوبل انرجی ایجنڈا: اے لک اہیڈ اِن شیپنگ ٹوموروز انرجی لینڈاسکیپ " کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
پاور سیکٹر میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، بجلی کے وزیر نے کاروباری برادری کو بتایا کہ اس سے قبل نجی شعبے نے سرمایہ کاری نہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ "لیکن اب، کوئی بھی طویل مدتی بجلی خریداری کے معاہدوں پر دستخط نہیں کرنا چاہتا کیونکہ مارکیٹ تیز ہے اور زیادہ منافع بخش ہے، اس طرح اس شعبے میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری حاصل ہوتی ہے۔وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا" اگر پاور سیکٹر اتنی ترقی نہ کرتا تو ہماری معیشت ترقی نہیں کر پاتی۔ جیسا کہ ہم اب کرتے ہیں۔
جناب سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت نے بجلی فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے خودکار ادائیگی کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ نظام کو شفاف بنایا ہے۔ "اس سے پہلے، ہمارے پاس تقریباً 70 گیگا واٹ بجلی کی گنجائش تھی جو مالی طور پر دباؤ کا شکار تھی۔ اس کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ ریاستی حکومتیں رعایتوں کا اعلان کرتی تھیں لیکن ان کی ادائیگی نہیں کرتی تھیں، وصولی اور بلنگ کی استعداد کم تھی۔ جینکوز کے بقایا جات تقریباً1.5 لاکھ کروڑروپے تھے۔ بجلی فراہم کرنے والوں کو ادائیگیاں 6 سے 8 ماہ کی قسطوں میں ہوتی تھیں۔ اے ٹی اینڈ سی کے نقصانات تقریباً 27فیصد تھے۔ اے سی ایس-اے آر آر کا فرق تقریباً ایک روپے کا تھا۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس شعبے کا رخ موڑ دیا ہے اور یہ ترقی کرتا رہے گا۔ "ہم نے اے ٹی اینڈ سی کے نقصانات کو تقریباً 15فیصد تک لایا اور اے سی ایس-اے آر آر کا فرق پچھلے سال 15 پیسے پر آ گیا ہے۔ جینکوز کے وراثت کے واجبات کم ہو کر 42,000 کروڑروپے رہ گئے ہیں، اور یہ بھی تقریباً7 سے 8 مہینوں میں ختم ہو جائے گا، جبکہ موجودہ واجبات پوری طرح ادا کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی کی اوسط یومیہ دستیابی 2015 میں 12.5 گھنٹے سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 22.5 گھنٹے ہو گئی ہے۔ شہری علاقوں میں اب یہ تقریباً 23.8 گھنٹے ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ انہوں نے نظام کو سیاست سے الگ کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے اور ایک سیاسی آلہ کے طور پر بجلی کے استعمال کو روکنے کی کوشش کی ہے جیسے کہ مفت کا اعلان کرنا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ "میرا پیغامیہ ہے کہ کسی کو طاقت کے لئے ادائیگی کرنی پڑتی ہے اور ہم نے ایسے قوانین بنائے ہیں جو اس کو نافذ کرتے ہیں، تاکہ سبسڈی کا حساب لیا جائے، کہ اگر سبسڈی کی رقم پہلے سے نہیں دی جاتی ہے، تو سبسڈی کو منتقل نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ ہم نے ہر چیز کو مشروط کر دیا ہے۔ اگر آپ اقتدار کے لیے ادائیگی نہیں کرتے تو آپ کو اقتدار نہیں ملتا۔
پاور سیکٹرپی ایس یو کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ان کے حصص کی قیمتوں میں 2.5 - 3 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ بڑھتے رہیں گے، کیونکہ پاور سیکٹر وہ ہے جہاں مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے اور ہم جہاں نئی چیزیں کر رہے ہیں ، وہاں ترقی کر رہے ہیں ۔
ایک سوال کے جواب میں کہ کس طرح تبدیلی لائی گئی ہے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارا عملہ باصلاحیت ہے ۔پی ایس یو صنعت میں کچھ بہترین لوگوں کو بھرتی کرتے ہیں، انہیں بہت اچھی تنخواہ دیتے ہیں، انہیں کام کے بہت اچھے حالات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور انہیںفیصلہ کرنے کے لئے بھروسہ دلاتے ہیں۔ "میں نے افسروں کو فیصلے لینے کی ترغیب دی ہے، اور ان سے کہا ہے کہ اگر آپ غلطی کرتے ہیں تو مجھے کوئی اعتراض نہیں ہے۔ وہی لوگ فیصلہ کرتے ہیں جو غلطیاں کرتے ہیں۔ اور میں فرض کرتا ہوں کہ میرے افسران نے سچے فیصلے کیے ہیں، جب تک کہ کوئی غلط ارادہ ثابت نہ ہو جائے۔ میں نے اپنے افسران کو آگے بڑھنے اور فیصلہ کرنے کا اعتماد دلانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔"
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کا ادارہ ایک اور اصلاحی اقدام ہے۔ "ہم نے عام ثالثی کے طریقہ کار کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا جس میں6 سے 7 سال لگتے ہیں اور تنازعات کے حل کا طریقہ کار وضع کیا ہے۔ یہ ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹ میں ایک بڑیرکاوٹ تھی جہاں ہمارے پاس ارضیاتیسرپرائز ہے، جس سے تنازعات جنم لیتے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں فیصلہ سازی تیز تر ہو گئی ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں بجلی کی سب سے زیادہ مانگ 136 گیگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر آج 240 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، حکومت اضافی بجلی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی دوڑ میں لگ گئی ہے۔ "ہمارے پاس 27 گیگا واٹ کی صلاحیت کے تھرمل پاور زیر تعمیر ہیں، تقریباً 12 گیگا واٹ جس کی بولی لگائی گئی ہے اور مزید 19 گیگا واٹ کلیئرنس کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔ 2030 تک، تقریباً 90 گیگا واٹ تھرمل پاور کی گنجائش شامل ہو چکی ہوگی۔ قابل تجدید ذرائع میں، 103 گیگاواٹ زیر تعمیر ہے، 71 گیگاواٹ بولی کے تحت ہے اور کل صلاحیت تقریباً 180 گیگاواٹ ہے۔ ہائیڈرو میں، ہمارے پاس تقریباً 18 گیگا واٹ زیر تعمیر ہے اور 15 گیگا واٹ سروے اور تفتیش کے تحت ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت قابل تجدید ذرائع کو جلد سے جلد آگے بڑھا رہی ہے کیونکہ شمسی توانائی کے لیے حمل کی مدت تقریباً 18 ماہ ہے، جو توانائی کے دیگر ذرائع سے کم ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ دنیا میں سب سے تیز رفتاری سے ہوتا ہے۔ "غیرفوسل ایندھن کی گنجائش پہلے ہی کل بجلی کی صلاحیت کا 44فیصد ہے۔ ہم پہلے ہی اپنے این ڈی سی وعدوں کو حاصل کر چکے ہیں اور اب، ہم 2030 تک غیرفوسل ایندھن کے ذرائع سے کل صلاحیت کا 50فیصد حاصل کرنے کے اپنے عزم سے تجاوز کرنے کی توقع کر رہے ہیں۔ اس وقت تک ہمارے پاس 65 فیصد غیرفوسل ایندھن کے ذرائع سے آئے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کا پاور ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم قوانین، طریقہ کار، رابطے اور رفتار کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے کسی بھی دوسرے ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم سے بہت آگے ہے۔ "ہم واحد ملک ہیں جنہوں نے جنرل نیٹ ورک تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔ ہم کنیکٹیویٹی کو اتنی تیز اور آسان طریقے سے دیتے ہیں کہ دنیا کا کوئی دوسرا ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم اس کا مقابلہ نہیں کر سکتا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے جس رفتار سے ٹرانسمیشن کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے اس کا مقابلہ کوئی دوسرا ملک نہیں کر سکتا۔
ای ٹی ناؤ گلوبل بزنس سمٹ سیشن کو یہاںدیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔