Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on decision to honor former prime Minister Shri PV Narsimha Rao ji with the Bharat Ratna
Home Minister says, as we celebrate the versatile leadership of PV Narasimha Rao Ji, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the decision to honor the political and intellectual giant with the most prestigious award
Bharat Ratna to Former Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao Garu is a befitting tribute to the legendary statesman who shaped the history of our nation with an iconoclastic vision, intellect, and statesmanship
The contributions of PV Narasimha Rao Ji in navigating our economy safely through one of the most turbulent times to an era of inclusive progress will always be remembered
09 FEB 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on decision to honor former prime Minister Shri PV Narsimha Rao ji with the Bharat Ratna.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Bharat Ratna to Former Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao Garu is a befitting tribute to the legendary statesman who shaped the history of our nation with an iconoclastic vision, intellect, and statesmanship. The contributions of PV Narasimha Rao Ji in navigating our economy safely through one of the most turbulent times to an era of inclusive progress will always be remembered. As we celebrate the versatile leadership of PV Narasimha Rao Ji, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the decision to honor the political and intellectual giant with the most prestigious award.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पी वी नरसिम्हा राव जी को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
गृह मंत्री ने श्री राव जैसे राजनेता और बुद्धिजीवी को सम्मानित करने के निर्णय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार प्रकट किया
श्री नरसिम्हा राव जी को भारत रत्न मिलना एक महान नेता को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्होंने हमारे देश के इतिहास को प्रतीकात्मक विज़न, बुद्धिमत्ता और राजनीति से आकार देने का काम किया
हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को सबसे अस्थिरता के समय से समावेशी प्रगति के युग में सुरक्षित ले जाने में पीवी नरसिम्हा राव जी के योगदान को हमेशा याद किया जाएगा
09 FEB 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पी वी नरसिम्हा राव जी को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरसिम्हा राव जी को भारत रत्न मिलना एक महान नेता को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्होंने हमारे देश के इतिहास को प्रतीकात्मक विज़न, बुद्धिमत्ता और राजनीति से आकार देने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को सबसे अस्थिरता के समय से समावेशी प्रगति के युग में सुरक्षित ले जाने में पीवी नरसिम्हा राव जी के योगदान को हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। श्री शाह श्री राव जैसे राजनेता और बुद्धिजीवी को सम्मानित करने के निर्णय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार प्रकट किया।