Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on decision to honor former prime Minister Shri PV Narsimha Rao ji with the Bharat Ratna
Home Minister says, as we celebrate the versatile leadership of PV Narasimha Rao Ji, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the decision to honor the political and intellectual giant with the most prestigious award
Bharat Ratna to Former Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao Garu is a befitting tribute to the legendary statesman who shaped the history of our nation with an iconoclastic vision, intellect, and statesmanship
The contributions of PV Narasimha Rao Ji in navigating our economy safely through one of the most turbulent times to an era of inclusive progress will always be remembered
09 FEB 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on decision to honor former prime Minister Shri PV Narsimha Rao ji with the Bharat Ratna.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Bharat Ratna to Former Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao Garu is a befitting tribute to the legendary statesman who shaped the history of our nation with an iconoclastic vision, intellect, and statesmanship. The contributions of PV Narasimha Rao Ji in navigating our economy safely through one of the most turbulent times to an era of inclusive progress will always be remembered. As we celebrate the versatile leadership of PV Narasimha Rao Ji, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the decision to honor the political and intellectual giant with the most prestigious award.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு பி.வி.நரசிம்ம ராவுக்கு பாரத ரத்னா விருது வழங்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளதற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
09 FEB 2024 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு பி.வி.நரசிம்ம ராவுக்கு பாரத ரத்னா விருது வழங்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளதற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"முன்னாள் பிரதமர் பி.வி.நரசிம்ம ராவுக்கு பாரத ரத்னா என்பது நமது தேசத்தின் வரலாற்றைத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, மதிநுட்பம் மற்றும் ராஜீயமுறையில் வடிவமைத்த புகழ்பெற்ற அரசியல்வாதிக்குப் பொருத்தமான அஞ்சலியாகும். நமது பொருளாதாரத்தை மிகவும் கொந்தளிப்பான காலகட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்பாக வழிநடத்திச் சென்று அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய முன்னேற்ற சகாப்தத்தில் கொண்டு செல்வதில் பி.வி.நரசிம்மராவின் பங்களிப்பு எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ளப்படும். பி.வி. நரசிம்மராவின் பல்துறைத் தலைமையை நாம் கொண்டாடும் அதே வேளையில், அரசியல் மற்றும் அறிவார்ந்த ஜாம்பவானை மிகவும் மதிப்புமிக்க விருதுடன் கௌரவிக்க முடிவு செய்ததற்காகப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.”