Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on decision to honor former prime Minister Shri PV Narsimha Rao ji with the Bharat Ratna
Home Minister says, as we celebrate the versatile leadership of PV Narasimha Rao Ji, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the decision to honor the political and intellectual giant with the most prestigious award
Bharat Ratna to Former Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao Garu is a befitting tribute to the legendary statesman who shaped the history of our nation with an iconoclastic vision, intellect, and statesmanship
The contributions of PV Narasimha Rao Ji in navigating our economy safely through one of the most turbulent times to an era of inclusive progress will always be remembered
09 FEB 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on decision to honor former prime Minister Shri PV Narsimha Rao ji with the Bharat Ratna.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Bharat Ratna to Former Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao Garu is a befitting tribute to the legendary statesman who shaped the history of our nation with an iconoclastic vision, intellect, and statesmanship. The contributions of PV Narasimha Rao Ji in navigating our economy safely through one of the most turbulent times to an era of inclusive progress will always be remembered. As we celebrate the versatile leadership of PV Narasimha Rao Ji, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the decision to honor the political and intellectual giant with the most prestigious award.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب پی وی نرسمہا راؤ جی کو بھارت رتن تفویض کئے جانے کے فیصلے پر اظہارِ مسرت کیا ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا، جیسا کہ ہم پی وی نرسمہا راؤ جی کی ہمہ گیر قیادت کا جشن منارہے ہیں، میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انھوں نے عظیم سیاسی اور دانشور شخصیت کو سب سے باوقار ایوارڈ تفویض کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
سابق وزیر اعظم پی وی نرسمہا راؤ گارو کو، بھارت رتن سے نوازنا، اس عظیم محبت الوطن سیاستدان کے لیے ،ایک باوقار خراج عقیدت ہے، جس نے ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ کو ایک شاندار وژن، عقل اور مدبرانہ انداز سے تشکیل دیا
پی وی نرسمہا راؤ جی کے تعاون کو، ہماری معیشت کے سب سے زیادہ ہنگامہ خیز دور میں سے ایک، جامع ترقی کے دور میں ،محفوظ طریقے سے فعال رکھنے کے لیے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا
09 FEB 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے، سابق وزیر اعظم جناب پی وی نرسمہا راؤ جی کو بھارت رتن تفویض کئے جانے کے فیصلے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی پوسٹ میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘سابق وزیر اعظم پی وی نرسمہا راؤ گارو کو بھارت رتن کا اعزاز، ایک عظیم محب الوطن سیاست دان کے لیے ایک پروقار خراج عقیدت ہے، جنھوں نے ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ کو ایک شاندار وژن، عقل اور مدبرانہ انداز سے تشکیل دیا۔ پی وی نرسمہا راؤ جی کے تعاون کو ہماری معیشت کو سب سے زیادہ ہنگامہ خیز دور میں سے ایک جامع ترقی کے دور میں، محفوظ طریقے سے فعال رکھنے کے ضمن میں ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ جیسا کہ ہم پی وی نرسمہا راؤ جی کی ہمہ گیر قیادت کا جشن منارہے ہیں، میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انھوں نے عظیم سیاسی اور دانشور شخصیت کو انتہائی باوقار ایوارڈ تفویض کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے’’۔