Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mega Ports by 2047
09 FEB 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Sixport clusters out of which four port clusters i.e. Cochin –Vizhinjam Port cluster, Galathea South Bay Port, Chennai – Kamarajar– Cuddalore Port cluster, Paradip and Other Non-Major Portscluster with capacity of more than 300 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) and two port clusters i.e. Deendayal and Tuna Tekra Port cluster, Jawaharlal Nehru – Vadhavan Port clusterwith capacity of more than 500 MTPA are to be developed as Mega Ports by the year 2047.The activities to be undertaken by Major Ports for augmentation of capacity and improving infrastructure are included in the Maritime AmritKaal Vision, 2047. The works for Infrastructure enhancement and capacity augmentation in the Major Ports are already under progress through Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode and also through internal resources.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri SarbanandaSonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سال2047 تک میگا پورٹس
09 FEB 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں کے چھ کلسٹرز ،جن میں سے چار پورٹ کلسٹرز یعنی کوچین – ویزہنجم پورٹ کلسٹر، گلاتھیا ساؤتھ بے پورٹ، چنئی – کامراجر – کڈالور پورٹ کلسٹر، پارادیپ اور دیگر غیر بڑے پورٹ کلسٹر- جن کی صلاحیت 300 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) سے زیادہ ہے؛ اور دو پورٹ کلسٹرز یعنی دین دیال اور ٹونا ٹیکرا پورٹ کلسٹر، جواہر لعل نہرو – وادھون پورٹ کلسٹر، جن کی صلاحیت، 500 ایم ٹی پی اے سے زیادہ ہے، کو سال 2047 تک میگا پورٹس کے طور پر تیار کیا جانا ہے۔ صلاحیت کی جدید کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی سرگرمیاں ،میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 میں شامل ہے۔ بڑی بندرگاہوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافے اور صلاحیت میں جدت طرازی کے کام، پہلے ہی سرکاری-نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ کے ذریعے اور اندرونی وسائل کے ذریعے بھی جاری ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔