Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mega Ports by 2047
09 FEB 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Sixport clusters out of which four port clusters i.e. Cochin –Vizhinjam Port cluster, Galathea South Bay Port, Chennai – Kamarajar– Cuddalore Port cluster, Paradip and Other Non-Major Portscluster with capacity of more than 300 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) and two port clusters i.e. Deendayal and Tuna Tekra Port cluster, Jawaharlal Nehru – Vadhavan Port clusterwith capacity of more than 500 MTPA are to be developed as Mega Ports by the year 2047.The activities to be undertaken by Major Ports for augmentation of capacity and improving infrastructure are included in the Maritime AmritKaal Vision, 2047. The works for Infrastructure enhancement and capacity augmentation in the Major Ports are already under progress through Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode and also through internal resources.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri SarbanandaSonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
2047 तक मेगा पोर्ट
09 FEB 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2047 में समुद्री अमृतकाल दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मेगा पोर्ट क्‍लस्‍टर स्‍थापित करने की दिशा में पहल की है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत छह पोर्ट क्लस्टर जिनमें से चार पोर्ट क्लस्टर यानी कोचीन-विझिंजम पोर्ट क्लस्टर, गैलाथिया साउथ बे पोर्ट, चेन्नई - कामराजार- कुड्डालोर पोर्ट क्लस्टर, पारादीप और अन्य गैर-प्रमुख पोर्ट क्लस्टर जिनकी क्षमता 300 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) से अधिक, उन्‍हें मेगा पोर्ट क्‍लस्‍टर के अनुरूप विकसित किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्‍त 500 एमटीपीए से अधिक की क्षमता वाले दो अन्‍य पोर्ट क्लस्टर यानी दीनदयाल और टूना टेकरा पोर्ट क्लस्टर, जवाहरलाल नेहरू - वधावन पोर्ट क्लस्टर, को वर्ष 2047 तक मेगा पोर्ट के रूप में विकसित किया जाना है। ये गतिविधियां जहाजों की क्षमता में वृद्धि और आधारभूत अवसंरचना में सुधार के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली गतिविधियां हैं। सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड और आंतरिक संसाधनों के माध्यम से प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि और क्षमता वृद्धि के कार्य पहले से ही प्रगति पर हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।