Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits Saudi General Authority for Defence Development in Riyadh; Discusses avenues for further cooperation during talks with its President
Shri Ajay Bhatt pays a visit to Saudi Arabian Military Industry - Advanced Electronics Company headquarters; Deliberations focussed on strengthening defence ties & future collaboration
09 FEB 2024 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, who headed the Indian delegation for the World Defence Show 2024 in Riyadh, concluded his visit to Saudi Arabia on February 08, 2024. The Raksha Rajya Mantri, on the final day of his engagements, visited the General Authority for Defence Development (GADD), and met with its Governor Dr Faleh bin-Abdullah Al-Sulaiman. They discussed the areas of bilateral defence cooperation and avenues for further collaboration. He also invited GADD Governor to visit India at a convenient date.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also visited King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (KACST) and met with its President Dr Munir M Eldesouki. He toured the KACST premises, including laboratories and production sites.
On February 07, the Raksha Rajya Mantri paid a visit to the Saudi Arabian Military Industry - Advanced Electronics Company (SAMI-AEC) headquarters in Riyadh. Both sides engaged in insightful discussions on strengthening the defence ties and future collaboration. Later, he visited Al-Turaif, a UNESCO World Heritage site in Diriyah.
A community event was hosted in the honor of Shri Ajay Bhatt at the Embassy of India, Riyadh. Addressing the gathering, he spoke about the Government of India’s focus on holistic development of the nation and empowering women in all fields. A cultural programme was also organised by the students of Indian Schools in Riyadh, which showcased the richness of India’s heritage and spirit of unity across borders.
Women officers from the three Services - Squadron Leader Bhawana Kanth, Colonel Ponung Doming and Lieutenant Commander Annu Prakash - who were part of the Indian delegation, interacted with over 700 Indian students from various CBSE affiliated schools in Riyadh. The students were eager to know about the opportunities for women in the Indian Armed Forces and were thrilled to listen to the stories of grit, passion, and success.
The visit of the Indian delegation, led by the Raksha Rajya Mantri, has reaffirmed the inherent strength of bilateral ties, opened new avenues for cooperation and solidified shared commitments towards a safer and prosperous future.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांची सौदी अरेबियात रियाध येथील संरक्षण विकास सामान्य प्राधिकरणाला भेट- प्राधिकरणाच्या अध्यक्षांसोबत सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रांबाबत केली चर्चा
अजय भट्ट यांनी सौदी अरेबियाच्या लष्करी उद्योग- ऍडव्हान्स्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कंपनी मुख्यालयाला दिली भेट, चर्चेदरम्यान संरक्षण संबंधांना बळकटी आणि भावी सहकार्यावर भर.
09 FEB 2024 10:49AM by PIB Mumbai
सौदी अरेबियात रियाध येथे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या जागतिक संरक्षण प्रदर्शन 2024मध्ये संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. 8 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी त्यांच्या सौदी अरेबिया दौऱ्याची सांगता झाली. आपल्या दौऱ्याच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी रियाध येथील संरक्षण विकास सामान्य प्राधिकरण(GADD) या सरकारी संस्थेला भेट दिली आणि संस्थेचे गव्हर्नर डॉ. फलेह बिन-अब्दुल्ला अल्-सुलेमान यांची भेट घेतली. या दोघांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याची क्षेत्रे आणि सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याजोग्या इतर क्षेत्रांबाबत चर्चा झाली. यावेळी भट्ट यांनी ‘गॅड’ या संस्थेच्या गव्हर्नरांना त्यांच्या सोयीच्या तारखेला भारताला भेट देण्याचे देखील निमंत्रण दिले. अजय भट्ट यांनी किंग अब्दुलअजीझ सिटी फॉर सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी(KACST) ला देखील भेट दिली आणि तिचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. मुनीर एम. एल्डेसौकी यांची भेट घेतली. त्यांनी केएसीएसटीच्या संकुलामधील प्रयोगशाळा आणि उत्पादन विभागांसह संपूर्ण संकुलाची पाहणी केली.
7 फेब्रुवारी रोजी संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी रियाधमधील सौदी अरेबियाचा लष्करी उद्योग-ऍडव्हान्स्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपनी(SAMI-AEC) च्या मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली. दोन्ही पक्षांदरम्यान झालेल्या चर्चेत संरक्षण संबंधांना बळकटी आणि भावी सहकार्यावर भर देण्यात आला. त्यानंतर त्यांनी दिरियाह मधील अल तुरैफ या युनेस्को जागतिक वारसास्थळाला भेट दिली.
रियाधमधील भारतीय दुतावासामध्ये अजय भट्ट यांच्या स्वागतासाठी एका सामुदायिक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमातील उपस्थितांसमोर आपले विचार व्यक्त करताना, भट्ट यांनी देशाचा समग्र विकास आणि सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण यावर भारत सरकार कशा प्रकारे भर देत आहे याची माहिती दिली. यावेळी रियाधमधील भारतीय शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांकडून भारताचा वारसा आणि सीमेपलीकडील ऐक्याचे दर्शन घडवणारा एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम सादर करण्यात आला.
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळात सहभागी असलेल्या स्क्वाड्रन लीडर भावना कांत, कर्नल पोनुंग दोमिंग आणि लेफ्टनंट कमांडर अन्नू प्रकाश या तिन्ही संरक्षण दलांच्या महिला अधिकाऱ्यांनी सीबीएसई मंडळाशी संलग्न असणाऱ्या रियाधमधील विविध शाळांमधील 700 पेक्षा जास्त विद्यार्थ्यांसोबत संवाद साधला. भारतीय संरक्षण दलांमध्ये महिलांसाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या संधींची माहिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी विद्यार्थी उत्सुक होते आणि जिद्द, ध्यास आणि यश यांच्या गाथा ऐकून ते रोमांचित झाले.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाच्या या भेटीमुळे द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या अंतर्निहित सामर्थ्याची पुष्टी झाली आहे, सहकार्याची नवी दालने खुली झाली आहेत आणि सुरक्षित आणि समृद्ध भविष्याबाबतची सामाईक बांधिलकी भक्कम झाली आहे.