Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, total number of registered start-ups on Digital Platform are approximately 189 in Indian Space Sector
08 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the following steps have been taken by the Government to encourage the startups to boost India’s space programme:
1. Indian Space Policy 2023 has been released by Government of India, where roles and responsibilities of all the stakeholders contributing to the overall Indian space ecosystems defined.
2. Various schemes to encourage and hand hold private sector also announced and implemented by IN-SPACe, i.e., Seed Fund Scheme, Pricing Support Policy, Mentorship support, Design Lab for NGEs, Skill Development in Space Sector, ISRO facility utilization support, Technology Transfer to NGEs and Frequent meet/roundtable with the national and international industries for potential business opportunities.
3. IN-SPACe has signed around 51 MoUs with Non-Government Entities (NGEs) to provide necessary support for realization of space systems and applications envisaged by such NGEs, which is expected to increase the industry participation in manufacturing of launch vehicles and satellites.
4. Total number of registered start-ups on Digital Platform are approximately 189.
As of now, ISRO has no plans for Deep Space Probes. However, conceptualization studies are underway for advanced space exploration missions, such as continuation of human spaceflight program, further follow-up missions to moon and the Bhartiya Antariksh Station.
The "Make in India" initiative in space technology is a strategic approach to boost domestic manufacturing, innovation, and self-reliance in the space sector. The self-reliance in the space technology caters both upstream and downstream sector.
Indian space program, with substantial contribution from domestic industries, has touched several new highs over the past 5 years, showcasing indigenous capabilities across all segments of space activities. Key achievements include commercial launches of LVM3 & PSLV, development of SSLV, earth observation satellites, navigation satellite, soft landing & roving on the Moon, mission to study the Sun (Aditya-L1) and major strides towards demonstration of human space flight.
Following are some of the major highlights of Make in India initiative and outcome:
1. Domestic Manufacturing of Space hardware: Critical technologies and industrial ecosystems are being developed at ISRO as well as through IN-SPACe respectively.
2. Space system and satellite manufacturing facilities are being established by Indian NGEs.
3. Launch Vehicles systems realization facilities are being set up by NGEs.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ہندوستانی خلائی شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کی کل تعداد تقریباً 189 ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
08 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت کی طرف سے ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. ہندوستانی خلائی پالیسی 2023 حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے مجموعی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تعاون کرنے والے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
2. پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی حوصلہ افزائی اوراس کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے اِن-اسپیس (آئی این-ایس پی اے سی ای-اِن-اسپیس ای) کے ذریعہ مختلف اسکیموں یعنی سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم، پرائسنگ سپورٹ پالیسی، مینٹورشپ سپورٹ، این جی ای ایس کے لیے ڈیزائن لیب، اسپیس سیکٹر میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، اسرو کی سہولت کے استعمال میں مدد، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، ممکنہ کاروباری مواقع کےلیےقومی اور بین الاقوامی صنعتوں کے ساتھ این جی ای اور مسلسل ملاقات/گول میزکانفرنس کا اعلان کیا گیا اور فعال کیا گیا۔
3. اِن-اسپیس نے غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ای) کے ساتھ تقریباً 51 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ خلائی نظام اور اس طرح کے این جی ای کی طرف سے تصور کردہ ایپلی کیشن کی تکمیل کے لیے ضروری تعاون فراہم کیا جا سکے، جس سے لانچ وہیکل اور سیٹلائٹس کی تیاری میں صنعت کی شرکت میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
4. ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کی کل تعداد تقریباً 189 ہے۔
ابھی تک، اسرو کے پاس گہری خلائی تحقیقات کے لیے کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، جدید خلائی تحقیقی مشنوں کے لیے تصوراتی مطالعہ جاری ہے، جیسے انسانی خلائی پرواز کے پروگرام کا تسلسل، چاند پر مزید فالو اپ مشن اورہندوستانی خلائی اسٹیشن۔
خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں "میک ان انڈیا" کی پہل گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ، اختراعات، اور خلائی شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک منصوبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر ہے۔ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری اپ اسٹریم اور ڈاون اسٹریم دونوں شعبوں کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی خلائی پروگرام، گھریلو صنعتوں کی خاطر خواہ شراکت کے ساتھ، گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں کئی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو چکا ہے، جس نے خلائی سرگرمیوں کے تمام شعبوں میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ کلیدی کامیابیوں میں ایل وی ایم3 اور پی ایس ایل وی کی تجارتی لانچیں، ایس ایس ایل وی کی ترقی، زمینی مشاہداتی سیٹلائٹ، نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ، چاند پر نرم لینڈنگ اور گھومنا، سورج کا مطالعہ کرنے کا مشن (آدتیہ-ایل 1) اور انسانی خلائی پرواز کے مظاہرے کی طرف اہم پیش رفت شامل ہیں۔
میک ان انڈیا پہل اور نتائج کی چند اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
خلائی ہارڈویئر کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ: بالترتیب اسرو کے ساتھ ساتھ اِن-اسپیس کے ذریعہ اہم ٹیکنالوجیز اور صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
خلائی نظام اور سیٹلائٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات ہندوستانی این جی ای کے ذریعہ قائم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
این جی ای کی طرف سے لانچ وہیکل سسٹم کی وصولی کی سہولیات قائم کی جا رہی ہیں۔