Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar Launch Mobile Health Service 'Kilkari' and Mobile Academy in Maharashtra and Gujarat to Strengthen Public Health Infrastructure
Kilkari programme aims to offer weekly services, timely accessible, accurate and pertinent 72 audio messages through IVRS about reproductive maternal, neonatal and child health care to the targeted beneficiaries: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
The launch of the Kilkari Programme is in line with the Government’s commitment to prioritize the public health infrastructure and strengthen citizen-centric health services by leveraging India's expanding mobile phone penetration: Prof. S P Singh Baghel
07 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. S P Singh Baghel and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare virtually launched the Kilkari programme, a Mobile Health (m-health) initiative for beneficiaries in local content in Gujarat and Maharashtra today. Mobile Academy, a free audio training course designed to expand and refresh the knowledge of Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs) and improve their communication skills via their mobile phones was also launched. Shri Rushikesh Patel, Health Minister, Gujarat was also present on the ocassion.
Expressing her elation at the launch, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar associated the launch of the m-health initiative with the rapid speed of transformation of the health sector in the country in keeping with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for a Digital Health India based on harnessing technology for the benefit of mankind.
Applauding the health care professionals, especially the front-line health workers for their contributions in taking up the ‘Kilkari’ Programme, she said that the programme aims to offer weekly services, timely accessible, accurate and pertinent 72 audio messages through IVRS about reproductive maternal, neonatal and child health care to the targeted beneficiaries.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof S P Singh Baghel said, “the launch of the Kilkari Programme is in line with the Government’s commitment to prioritize the public health infrastructure and strengthen citizen-centric health services by leveraging India's expanding mobile phone penetration.”
Highlighting that “only a healthy mother can deliver a healthy child”, Prof. Baghel said that under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Union Government has taken several steps towards ensuring the health and well-being of women.
The Union Ministers also appreciated the efforts of all stakeholders involved in the launch of the and invited suggestions from the stakeholders to strengthen the programme further.
Shri Rushikesh Patel, Health Minister, Gujarat thanked the Union Government for the launch of the two initiatives. He also highlighted that more than 95% of deliveries in Gujarat are now institutional which is leading to safer deliveries for both mothers and children.
Background:
‘Kilkari’ (meaning ‘a baby’s gurgle’), is a centralized interactive voice response (IVR) based mobile health service which delivers free, weekly, time-appropriate 72 audio messages about pregnancy, childbirth, and childcare directly to families’ mobile phones from the second trimester of pregnancy until the child is one year old.
Women who are registered in Reproductive Child Health (RCH) portal) based on the woman’s LMP (last menstrual period) or the child’s DoB (Date of Birth), receive a weekly call with pre-recorded audio content directly to the mobile phones of pregnant women and mothers with children under the age of one year. Kilkari audio messages are present in the form of voice of a fictitious doctor character called Dr. Anita.
Kilkari Programme is centrally hosted by MoHFW for all the States/UTs and no further investment in the technology, telephony infrastructure or operational costs is required to be borne by States/UTs. This service is FREE of cost for States/UTs and beneficiaries. The programme is service is integrated with centralized Reproductive Child Health (RCH) portal of MoHFW’s and is the single source of information for this mHealth service.
Mobile Academy is a free audio training course designed to expand and refresh the knowledge of Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs) and improve their communication skills via their mobile phones, which is both cost-effective and efficient. It is an anytime, anywhere training course that can train thousands of ASHAs simultaneously via mobile phone.
Currently Kilkari is under implementation in 18 States / UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Chandigarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Uttarakhand & Mobile Academy is operational in 17 States/UTs except Chandigarh with six languages viz. Hindi, Bhojpuri, Oriya, Assamese, Bengali & Telugu version.
Senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, Government of Gujarat, Government of Maharashtra as well as representatives from the implementing agencies were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں موبائل ہیلتھ سروس ‘‘کلکاری’’ اور موبائل اکیڈمی کا آغاز کیا
کِلکاری پروگرام کا مقصد نشان زد مستفیدین کے لئےتولیدی زچگی اور نوزائیداہ اور بچے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں آئی وی آر ایس کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار خدمات ، بروقت رسائی، درست اور مناسب 72 آڈیو پیغامات پیش کرنا ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
کلکاری پروگرام کا آغاز صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترجیح دینے اور ہندوستان میں موبائل فون کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے شہریوں پر مبنی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق ہے: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
07 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزرائے مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کلکاری پروگرام کا عملی طور پر آغاز کیا، جو کہ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر میں مقامی متن میں مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے ایک موبائل ہیلتھ (ایم-ہیلتھ) پہل ہے۔ موبائل اکیڈمی، ایک مفت آڈیو ٹریننگ کورس ہے، جس کو ایکریڈیٹیڈ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹیوسٹ (آشا) کے علم کو بڑھانے اور تازہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور ان کے موبائل فون کے ذریعے ان کی مواصلات کی مہارت کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر صحت جناب رشیکیش پٹیل بھی موجود تھے۔
اس کے آغاز کے موقع پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ایم-ہیلتھ پہل کے آغاز کو ملک میں صحت کے شعبے کی تبدیلی کی تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے ساتھ منسلک کیا۔ ایک ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انڈیا جو بنی نوع انسان کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد نشان زد مستفیدین کے لئے تولیدی زچگی اور نوزائیدہ کےعلاوہ بچے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں آئی وی آر ایس کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار خدمات، بروقت رسائی اور مناسب 72 آڈیو پیغامات پیش کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کہا، ‘‘کلکاری پروگرام کا آغاز ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے موبائل فون کی رسائی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترجیح دینے اور شہریوں پر مبنی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق ہے۔’’
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ‘‘صرف ایک صحت مند ماں ہی صحت مند بچے کو جنم دے سکتی ہے’’، پروفیسر بگھیل نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے خواتین کی صحت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزراء نے اس کے آغاز میں شامل تمام فریقوں کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی اور پروگرام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فریقوں سے تجاویز طلب کیں۔
گجرات کے وزیر صحت جناب رشیکیش پٹیل نے دونوں اقدامات کے آغاز کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ گجرات میں 95 فیصد سے زیادہ ڈیلیوری اب ادارہ جاتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے ماں اور بچے دونوں کے لیے محفوظ ڈیلیوری ہو رہی ہے۔
پس منظر:
‘کلکاری’ (جس کا مطلب ہے ‘بچے کا گرگل’)، ایک سنٹرلائزڈ انٹرایکٹو وائس رسپانس آئی وی آر پر مبنی موبائل ہیلتھ سروس ہے جو حمل، بچے کی پیدائش، اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں حمل کے دوسرے سہ ماہی سے لے کر بچے کے ایک سال کی عمر تک مفت، ہفتہ وار، وقت کے مطابق 72 آڈیو پیغامات براہ راست خاندانوں کے موبائل فون پر فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وہ خواتین جو خواتین کے ایل ایم پی (آخری ماہواری) یا بچے کی ڈی او بی (تاریخ پیدائش) کی بنیاد پر تولیدی زچگی کی صحت (آر سی ایچ) پورٹل میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں، حاملہ خواتین کے موبائل فون پر ریکارڈ سے پہلے براہ راست آڈیو کنٹنٹ اور ایک سال کی عمر کے تحت بچوں کے ساتھ مائیں ہفتہ وار کال ریسیو کرتی ہیں ۔ کلکاری آڈیو پیغامات ڈاکٹر انیتا نامی فرضی ڈاکٹر کے کردار کی آواز کی صورت میں موجود ہیں۔
کِلکاری پروگرام مرکزی طور پر تمام ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیلی فون کے بنیادی ڈھانچے یا آپریشنل اخراجات میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ یہ سروس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے مفت ہے۔ یہ پروگرام سروس ہے جو ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے سنٹرلائزڈ ری پروڈکٹیو چائلڈ ہیلتھ ، آر سی ایچ پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط ہے اور اس ایم ہیلتھ سروس کے لیے معلومات کا واحد ذریعہ ہے۔
موبائل اکیڈمی ایک مفت آڈیو ٹریننگ کورس ہے جسے تسلیم شدہ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹیوسٹ (آشا) کے علم کو بڑھانے اور تازہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور ان کے موبائل فون کے ذریعے ان کی مواصلات کی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے، جو کہ لاگت سے بھی موثر اور فعال ہے۔ یہ کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی تربیتی کورس ہے جو موبائل فون کے ذریعے بیک وقت ہزاروں آش ورکروں کو تربیت دے سکتا ہے۔
فی الحال کِلکاری 18 ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، آسام، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، چندی گڑھ، دہلی، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان، تریپورہ، اتر میں نافذ العمل ہے۔اتر پردیش، مغربی بنگال اور اتراکھنڈ اینڈ موبائل اکیڈمی، چنڈی گڑھ کو چھوڑ کر 17 ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چھ زبانوں، ہندی، بھوجپوری، اڑیہ، آسامی، بنگالی اور تیلگو ورژن میں چل رہی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارت صحت، حکومت گجرات، حکومت مہاراشٹرا کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔