Ministry of Defence
Time for building a highly capable Aatmanirbhar defence space ecosystem, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
CDS inaugurates DEFSAT 2024, a three-day Space Seminar & Exhibition in New Delhi
Calls upon industry to work on counter-space capabilities as deterrent for safeguarding country’s space assets.
07 FEB 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan has stressed that as the country is going through Amrit Kaal, it is time for building a highly capable Aatmanirbhar defence space ecosystem. Inaugurating 'DEFSAT', a three-day Space Seminar and Exhibition at the Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt on Feb 7, 2024, Gen Anil Chauhan underlined that from space augmentation to exploration, the Government has envisioned big targets for the nation.
Highlighting the vitality of Space for the mankind and also for the armed forces engaged in combat, CDS said that Space can be used as a force multiplier to enhance combat capabilities in traditional domains of land, air, sea and even cyber. He called upon all the stakeholders of defence space ecosystem to work on bolstering the Counter-Space capabilities as deterrent for safeguarding country’s space assets.
Mentioning the major initiatives of the Government to capitalise space to strengthen armed forces capabilities, CDS mentioned about the 75 space related challenges as part of Mission DefSpace 2022 under the iDEX initiative. “Under this initiative, a total of five contracts have been signed and additional four contracts are at various stages of documentation. In the similar timelines, a feasibility study of 12 Make-I challenges is also being progressed,” said Gen Anil Chauhan.
The CDS emphasized that the Government is encouraging all the stakeholders including start-ups for development of a dependable space ecosystem within the nation. “We probably had one Start Up in 2014 which has grown to 204 Start Ups in space sector with 54 additions in 2023 itself. In 2023, we as a nation invested $123 mn in the sector bringing the total funding to $380.25 mn,” said Gen Anil Chauhan.
Underscoring that the Indian Space economy is currently estimated to be around $8.4 billion, CDS said, the indigenous space economy is expected to grow to $44 billion by the year 2033. “The government initiatives like Seed Fund Scheme, 0% GST regime, sharing of testing facilities, technology transfer have provided the rightful support to the private industry. This framework along with alignment of demands and funding support provide the right environment for the private sector to grow,” added Gen Anil Chauhan.
The CDS also inaugurated an Exhibition showcasing various technological advances made by private space industry partners through an exposition and product presentation at the venue.
The seminar organised by CENJOWS, a Think Tank with HQ IDS for promoting Jointness, Integration and Transformation in the Indian Armed Forces, along with Satcom Industry Association – India (SIA), aims at nurturing coordination and synergy between civil, commercial and defence space programmes, which is considered crucial to leverage the dual-use nature of the space sector.

وزارت دفاع
یہی وقت ہے کہ ایک انتہائی باصلاحیت آتم نربھر دفاعی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیاجائے: چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان کا بیان
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف ، سی ڈی ایس نے نئی دلی میں ڈیف سیٹ 2024 کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں تین روزہ خلائی سیمینار اور نمائش منعقد ہوگی
انہوں نے صنعت سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ملک کے خلائی اثاثوں کے تحفظ کے لئے مزاحم کے طور پر خلا کی صلاحیتوں کو درپیش خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لے کام کرے
07 FEB 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ چونکہ ملک امرت کال سے گزر رہا ہے، لہذا وقت آگیا ہے کہ ایک انتہائی باصلاحیت آتم نربھر دفاعی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام تیارکیا جائے۔ 7 فروری 2024 کو مانیک شا سینٹر، دہلی کینٹ میں تین روزہ خلائی سیمینار اور نمائش ‘ڈیف سیٹ’ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، جنرل انل چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خلائی ترقی سے لے کر تحقیق تک، حکومت نے ملک کے لیے بڑے اہداف کا تصور کیا ہے۔
بنی نوع انسان کے لیے اور جنگ میں مصروف مسلح افواج کے لیے بھی خلائی قوت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس نے کہا کہ خلا کو زمین، ہوا، سمندر اور یہاں تک کہ سائبر کے روایتی ڈومینز میں جنگی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک قوت ضرب کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دفاعی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے خلائی اثاثوں کی حفاظت کے لیے مزاحم کے طور پر خلا کی صلاحیتوں کو درپیش خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لے کام کرے۔
مسلح افواج کی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے حکومت کے بڑے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس نے آئی ڈیکس پہل کے تحت مشن ڈیف اسپیس 2022 کے حصے کے طور پر خلاء سے متعلق 75 چیلنجوں کا ذکر کیا۔ جنرل انل چوہان نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کے تحت، کل پانچ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں اور اضافی چار معاہدے دستاویزی شکل دینے کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ اسی طرح کی ٹائم لائنز میں، 12 میک-I چیلنجز کی فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی بھی جاری ہے۔
سی ڈی ایس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ملک کے اندر ایک قابل اعتماد خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت تمام شراکت داروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ ہمارے پاس شاید 2014 میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ تھا جو 2023 میں ہی 54 کےاضافے کے ساتھ خلائی شعبے میں اب 204 اسٹارٹ اپس ہو گئے ہیں۔جنرل انل چوہان نے کہا کہ 2023 میں، ہم نے بحیثیت ایک ملک کے طور پر اس شعبے میں $123 ملین کی سرمایہ کاری کی جس سے کل فنڈنگ $380.25 ملین ہوگئی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جنرل انل چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی خلائی معیشت کا فی الحال تقریباً 8.4 بلین ڈالر کا تخمینہ ہے، سی ڈی ایس نے کہا، مقامی خلائی معیشت کے سال 2033 تک بڑھ کر 44 ارب ڈالر ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ جانچ کی سہولیات، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی نے نجی صنعت کو صحیح مدد فراہم کی ہے اور یہ فریم ورک مطالبات کی صف بندی اور فنڈنگ سپورٹ کے ساتھ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو ترقی کے لیے صحیح ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سی ڈی ایس نے ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس میں پرائیویٹ اسپیس انڈسٹری کے شراکت داروں کی طرف سے نمائش اور پروڈکٹ کی نمائش کے ذریعے مختلف تکنیکی ترقی کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔
سیٹ کام انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن – انڈیا (SIA) کے ساتھ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج میں جوائنٹنس، انضمام اور تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ڈی ایس کے ہیڈ کوارٹرس کے ساتھ ایک تھنک ٹینک سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس کے زیر اہتمام سیمینار کا مقصد سول، تجارتی اور دفاعی خلائی پروگراموں کے درمیان تال میل اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ، جو خلائی شعبے کے دوہری استعمال کی نوعیت کو فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے۔