Ministry of Home Affairs
WOMEN IN CAPFS
06 FEB 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The existing strength of women personnel in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) is 41,606. The steps taken to encourage recruitment of women personnel in CAPFs & AR are at Annexure.
ANNEXURE
Steps taken to encourage the recruitment of women personnel in CAPFs & ARs
1. Recruitment is being conducted by making wide publicity through print/electronic media. All female candidates are exempted from payment of application fee.
2. There are relaxations in Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test(PET) for all female candidates for recruitment in CAPFs in comparison to Male candidates.
3. Facilities already available under the Central Government like Maternity Leave, Child Care Leave, are also applicable to CAPFs women personnel.
4. One female member is detailed as member of the board for making recruitment of women personnel.
5. Creches and Day Care Centres have been provided by the CAPFs to women employees.
6. Committees have been constituted at all levels to check sexual harassment and to expeditiously deal with the complaints of women personnel.
7. Women personnel are given equal opportunity in their career progression i.e. promotion/seniority as per the RRs at par with male counter parts.
8. The appointment of a woman candidate pregnant of 12 weeks standing or over is held in abeyance until the confinement is over.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی اے پی ایف ایس میں خواتین
06 FEB 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور آسام رائفلز (اے آر) میں خواتین اہلکاروں کی موجودہ تعداد 41,606 ہے۔ سی اے پی ایف اور اے آر میں خواتین اہلکاروں کی بھرتی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ضمیمہ میں دئیے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
سی اے پی ایف اور اے آر میں خواتین اہلکاروں کی بھرتی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
1. بھرتی کی پرنٹ/الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع تشہیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ تمام خواتین امیدواروں کو درخواست کی فیس کی ادائیگی سے مستثنیٰ کیا گیا ہے۔
2. مرد امیدواروں کے مقابلے سی اے پی ایف میں بھرتی کے لیے تمام خواتین امیدواروں کے لیے فزیکل اسٹینڈرڈ ٹیسٹ (پی ایس ٹی) اور فزیکل ایفیشینسی ٹیسٹ (پی ای ٹی) میں چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔
3. مرکزی حکومت کے تحت پہلے سے دستیاب سہولیات جیسے میٹرنٹی لیو، چائلڈ کیئر لیو، سی اے پی ایف کی خواتین اہلکاروں پر بھی لاگو ہوتی ہیں۔
4. خواتین اہلکاروں کی بھرتی کے لیے ایک خاتون ممبر بورڈ کی ممبر کے طور پر تفصیل ہے۔
5. خواتین ملازمین کو سی اے پی ایف کی طرف سے کریچ اور ڈے کیئر سنٹر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
6. جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام اور خواتین اہلکاروں کی شکایات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے ہر سطح پر کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔
7. خواتین اہلکاروں کو ان کے کیرئیر کی ترقی میں یکساں مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں یعنی پروموشن/سینیارٹی آر آر کے مطابق مردوں کے کاؤنٹر پارٹس کے برابر۔
8. 12 ہفتوں کی حاملہ یا اس سے زیادہ کی حاملہ خاتون امیدوار کی تقرری کنفائنمنٹ ختم ہونے تک ملتوی کردی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔