कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स ने मुंबई में 'द ग्रेट इंडियन बोर्ड रिबूट: रोड शो 2024' के उद्घाटन समारोह की मेजबानी की
06 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के शीर्ष थिंक टैंक इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने 31 जनवरी 2024 को मुंबई में एनएसई मुख्यालय में 'द ग्रेट इंडियन बोर्ड रिबूट: रोड शो 2024' के उद्घाटन समारोह की मेजबानी की।
यह शानदार उद्घाटन समारोह नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज - एनएसई इंडिया और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (बीएसई) के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का प्रतीक बना। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख व्यापारिक हस्तियों, नियामक प्राधिकरणों तथा कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस विशेषज्ञों सहित 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि एक जगह आए।
इस आयोजन ने कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस में उभरती चुनौतियों और अवसरों को रेखांकित किया। इसमें बोर्ड नवीकरण, विविधता तथा नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और नियामक ढांचे के एकीकरण पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
इससे पहले आईआईसीए के कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी प्रमुख डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता ने अध्यक्षीय भाषण दिया। आईआईसीए के कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक श्री मैथ्यू जॉन ने उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया।
कार्यक्रम में एनएसई इंडिया के मुख्य नियामक अधिकारी श्री अंकित शर्मा और बीएसई की मुख्य नियामक अधिकारी सुश्री कमला के. ने मुख्य भाषण दिए। श्री शर्मा ने आर्थिक, सामाजिक, व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक लक्ष्यों को संतुलित करने में कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भविष्य की रणनीतिक दिशाओं के लिए बोर्ड गठन में विविधता और समायोजन के महत्व पर बल दिया। सुश्री कमला ने भारतीय व्यवसायों की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा और व्यवधानों, व्यवसाय परिदृश्य में परिवर्तन तथा नए क्षेत्रों के उद्भव के विषय में बोर्डों को समायोजित करने तथा रिबूट करने की आवश्यकता की चर्चा की। सुश्री कमला ने पिछले 25 वर्षों में बोर्ड गठन के विकास से संबंधित आंकड़े दिए, निदेशकों के बढते दायित्वों तथा डिजिटल युग में विविध कौशल की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
कार्यक्रम में दो गंभीर पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं।
'नेविगेटिंग बोर्ड रिनिबल चैलेंजेज एंड आपर्टूनिटीज' विषय पर चर्चा का संचालन ब्लू स्टार लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री शैलेश हरिभक्ति ने किया। चर्चा में थर्मैक्स लिमिटेड के बोर्ड सदस्य पैनलिस्ट श्री नवाशीर मिर्जावीआईपी क्लोदिंग लिमिटेड के बोर्ड सदस्य श्री रॉबिन बनर्जी तथा एचडीएफसी बैंक लिमिटेड के बोर्ड सदस्य संदीप पारेख ने भाग लिया। चर्चा में पैनल सदस्यों ने बोर्डों के लिए तकनीकी प्रगति की तेज गति तथा निरंतर लर्निंग, अनलर्निंग और रिलर्निंग के महत्व की आवश्यकता की चर्चा की। चर्चा में भाग लेने वालों ने व्यवधान, नवाचार प्रोत्साहन और विविध हितधारक हितों, विशेष रूप से पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रतिनिधित्व को सुनिश्चित करने में बोर्डों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया।
जेंडर डायवर्सिटी एंड बियॉन्ड' विषय पर चर्चा का संचालन भारत सरकार के पूर्व सचिव श्री दीपक शेट्टी ने किया, इसमें आदित्य बिड़ला ग्रुप ऑफ कंपनीज के पूर्व निदेशक तथा बोर्ड के पूर्व सदस्य डॉ. संतृप्त मिश्रा, फर्स्टमेरिडियन लिमिटेड की बोर्ड सदस्य सुश्री ऋचा अरोड़ा, ज़ोमैटो लिमिटेड की बोर्ड सदस्य सुश्री सुतापा बनर्जी, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड की अनुपालन प्रमुख सुश्री सावित्री पारेख ने भाग लिया। इस चर्चा में बोर्ड गठनों में विविधता के परिप्रेक्ष्य, जिसमें न केवल जेंडर बल्कि आयु, उद्योग के अनुभव और कॉर्पोरेट रणनीति और गवर्नेंस बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल भी शामिल है, को व्यापक बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। चर्चा में बदलते जनसांख्यिकी और तकनीकी परिदृश्य पर सोचने के लिए बोर्डों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि वे डिजिटल युग की चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर काम करने के लिए लैस हैं।
कार्यक्रम का समन्वय डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता, श्री मैथ्यू जॉन, आईआईसीए के मुख्य कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी श्री मनोज सिंह और आईआईसीए के वरिष्ठ अनुसंधान सहयोगी श्री आशीष कुमार ने किया।
'द ग्रेट इंडियन बोर्ड रीबूट: रोड शो 2024' का उद्देश्य भारत में कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस पर चर्चाओं में नया बेंचमार्क स्थापित करना है। आशा है कि इसकी अंतर्दृष्टि और रणनीतियों से भारतीय निगमों में बोर्ड गठन और गवर्नेंस व्यवहारों में भविष्य की दिशा महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित होगी।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs hosts inaugural ‘The Great Indian Board Reboot: Roadshow 2024’ in Mumbai
06 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), the apex think tank of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, hosted the inaugural edition of ‘The Great Indian Board Reboot: Roadshow 2024’ at the NSE Headquarters in Mumbai on 31 January 2024.
This landmark inaugural event, conducted in partnership with National Stock Exchange - NSE India and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), marked a significant milestone in the Indian corporate governance landscape, bringing together over 200 delegates, including prominent business leaders, regulatory authorities, and corporate governance experts.
The event underscored the evolving challenges and opportunities in corporate governance, with a special emphasis on board renewal, diversity, and the integration of new technologies and regulatory frameworks.
Earlier, Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head of Corporate Governance & Public Policy at IICA, delivered the presiding address, setting the tone for the event. Mr. Mathew John, Programme Manager at IICA, extended a warm welcome to the attendees.
Keynote addresses were delivered by Mr. Ankit Sharma, Chief Regulatory Officer of NSE India, and Ms. Kamala K., Chief Regulatory Officer of BSE. Mr. Sharma highlighted the critical role of corporate governance in balancing economic, social, individual, and community goals, emphasising the importance of diversity and adaptability in board compositions for future strategic directions. Ms. Kamala, discussed the transformative journey of Indian businesses and the necessity for boards to adapt and reboot in response to disruptions, changes in the business landscape, and the emergence of new sectors. Ms. Kamala provided compelling statistics on the evolution of board compositions over the past 25 years, stressing the increased responsibilities of directors and the need for a diverse skill set in the digital age.
The event featured two insightful panel discussions:
‘Navigating Board Renewal Challenges and Opportunities’, moderated by Mr. Shailesh Haribhakti, Chairman of Blue Star Ltd, included panelists Mr. Nawshir Mirza, Board Member, Thermax Ltd; Mr. Robin Banerjee, Board Member, VIP Clothing Ltd; and Mr. Sandeep Parekh, Board Member, HDFC Bank Ltd. The panel explored the necessity for boards to proactively address the rapid pace of technological advancements and the importance of continuous learning, unlearning, and relearning. Panelists emphasised the critical role of boards in safeguarding against disruption, fostering innovation, and ensuring the representation of diverse stakeholder interests, particularly environmental sustainability.
‘Gender Diversity and Beyond’, led by Mr. Deepak Shetty, Former Secretary, Government of India; featured Dr. Santrupt Misra, Former Director - HR, Aditya Birla Group of Companies and ex-Board Member; Ms. Richa Arora, Board Member, Firstmeridian Ltd; Ms. Sutapa Banerjee, Board Member, Zomato Ltd; and Ms. Savithri Parekh, Head - Compliance, Reliance Industries Ltd. This panel highlighted the importance of broadening the spectrum of diversity in board compositions to include not just gender, but also age, industry experience, and skills to enhance corporate strategy and governance. The discussion emphasised the need for boards to reflect the changing demographics and technological landscape, ensuring that they are equipped to navigate the challenges and opportunities of the digital age.
The programme was coordinated by Dr. Niraj Gupta, Mr. Mathew John, Mr. Manoj Singh, Chief Programme Executive, IICA, and Mr. Ashish Kumar, Senior Research Associate, IICA.
‘The Great Indian Board Reboot: Roadshow 2024’ is aimed at setting a new benchmarks in discussions around corporate governance in India, with its insights and strategies expected to significantly influence the future direction of board compositions and governance practices in Indian corporations.