Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Coaching Centers For SC
06 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment runs a scheme namely Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs for imparting coaching for competitive examinations for obtaining appropriate jobs in Public/Private Sector and/or for securing admission in reputed technical and professional higher educational institutions. From 2023-24, the scheme is being run by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) through Dr. Ambedkar Centre of Excellence (DACE) established in Central Universities. Under the Scheme, funds are released directly to the students through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Presently, 17 Central Universities have signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) for imparting coaching. Other Central Universities by signing MoU with DAF may also start imparting coaching in future.
As per Scheme Guidelines, apart from Civil Services Examination, there is also a provision for imparting coaching for other competitive examinations. Details are available at FCS portal i.e. on coaching.dosje.gov.in and on https://socialjustice.gov.in/schemes/30.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے کوچنگ کے مراکز
06 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ ، ایک اسکیم چلاتا ہے جس کا نام ‘ایس سیز اور او بی سیز کے لیے، مسابقتی امتحانات کے ضمن میں مفت کوچنگ’ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے ، جو سرکاری/نجی شعبے میں مناسب ملازمتیں حاصل کرنے اور/یا نامور تکنیکی اور پیشہ ور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ 24-2023 سے، یہ اسکیم ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) کے ذریعے، مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں میں قائم ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر مہارت کے مراکز (ڈی اے سی ای) کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے، طلباء کو براہ راست فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ فی الحال، 17 مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں نے کوچنگ فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن ( ڈی اے ایف) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ڈی اے ایف کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرکے، دیگر مرکزی یونیورسٹیاں بھی مستقبل میں کوچنگ فراہم کرنا شروع کر سکتی ہیں۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، سول سروسز کے امتحان کے علاوہ، دیگر مسابقتی امتحانات کے لیے کوچنگ فراہم کرنے کا بھی انتظام ہے۔ تفصیلات ایف سی ایس پورٹل پر یعنی coaching.dosje.gov.in اور https://socialjustice.gov.in/schemes/30 پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔