Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Coaching Centers For SC
06 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment runs a scheme namely Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs for imparting coaching for competitive examinations for obtaining appropriate jobs in Public/Private Sector and/or for securing admission in reputed technical and professional higher educational institutions. From 2023-24, the scheme is being run by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) through Dr. Ambedkar Centre of Excellence (DACE) established in Central Universities. Under the Scheme, funds are released directly to the students through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Presently, 17 Central Universities have signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) for imparting coaching. Other Central Universities by signing MoU with DAF may also start imparting coaching in future.
As per Scheme Guidelines, apart from Civil Services Examination, there is also a provision for imparting coaching for other competitive examinations. Details are available at FCS portal i.e. on coaching.dosje.gov.in and on https://socialjustice.gov.in/schemes/30.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जाति के लिए कोचिंग सेंटर
06 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग सार्वजनिक/निजी क्षेत्र में उपयुक्त नौकरियां प्राप्त करने और/या ख्यातिप्राप्त तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में प्रवेश पाने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी परीक्षाओं के लिए कोचिंग प्रदान करने के लिए अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के लिए मुफ्त कोचिंग योजना नाम से एक योजना चलाता है। 2023-24 से यह योजना डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) द्वारा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों में स्थापित डॉ. अंबेडकर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीएसीई) के माध्यम से चलाई जा रही है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से सीधे छात्रों को धनराशि दी जाती है। वर्तमान में, 17 केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों ने कोचिंग प्रदान करने के लिए डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। अन्य केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय भी डीएएफ के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करके भविष्य में कोचिंग देना शुरू कर सकते हैं।
इस योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के अलावा, अन्य प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए कोचिंग प्रदान करने का भी प्रावधान है। विवरण एफसीएस पोर्टल यानी coaching.dosje.gov.in और https://socialjustice.gov.in/schemes/30 पर उपलब्ध हैं।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी ने आज यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।