صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سوری نام کے پارلیمانی وفد کی صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات
05 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
سوری نام کی قومی اسمبلی کے چیئرمین ، عزت مآب جناب مارینس بی کی قیادت میں جمہوریہ سوری نام کے ایک پارلیمانی وفد نے آج (5 فروری 2024 کو) صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے راشٹرپتی بھون میں ملاقات کی۔
وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت –سوری نام تعلقات گرمجوشی اور دوستی کی خصوصیت کے حامل ہیں، اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان بہترین تعلقات، ہماری ثقافتوں اور روایات میں روابط کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی اہمیت کے حامل مسائل پر ہمارے نقطہ نظر میں مشترکات پر مبنی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سال 2023 دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں کے لحاظ سے ازحد اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اس کا آغاز جنوری 2023 میں پراواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کے موقع پر صدر چندریکاپرساد سنتوکھی کے دورہ ہند سے شروع ہوا، بعد ازاں جون 2023 میں سوری نام کا ان کا اپنا سرکاری دورہ - صدر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ان کا پہلا بیرون ملک دورہ تھا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے سوری نام میں بھارتیوں کی آمد کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کی خصوصی یادگاری تقریب میں اپنی شرکت اور سوری نام کی حکومت اور عوام کی جانب سے پرتپاک استقبال کو یاد کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور سورینام کے درمیان صحت، آیوروید، زراعت، قابل تجدید توانائی، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، تعلیم، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے شعبوں سمیت دو طرفہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون میں متعدد امکانات پائے جاتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ پارلیمانی تبادلے اہم ہیں کیونکہ یہ ہماری دونوں جمہوریتوں کے درمیان بات چیت کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس دورے کے دوران وفد کے ارکان بھارت کے مضبوط اور متحرک جمہوری نظام کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کریں گے۔

President's Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM SURINAME CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
05 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
A parliamentary delegation from the Republic of Suriname, led by H.E. Mr Marinus Bee, Chairman of the National Assembly of Suriname, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 5, 2024).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that India-Suriname relations are characterized by warmth and friendship, and based on excellent people-to-people contacts, linkages in our cultures and traditions, as well as commonalities in our approach to issues of global importance.
The President noted that the year 2023 was very important in terms of high-level exchanges between the two countries; beginning with the visit of President Chandrikapersad Santokhi to India in January 2023 on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas, followed by her own State Visit to Suriname in June 2023 – her first visit abroad after taking office as President. The President recalled fondly her participation in the special commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the arrival of Indians in Suriname, and the warm welcome that was extended by the government and people of Suriname.
The President said that there is great potential in the bilateral trade and economic cooperation between India and Suriname, including in the fields of health, Ayurveda, agriculture, renewable energy, digital technologies, education, culture and tourism.
The President added that parliamentary exchanges are important as they provide an opportunity for interaction between our two democracies. She expressed confidence that during this visit, members of the delegation would learn more about the strong and vibrant democratic systems of India.