President's Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM SURINAME CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
05 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
A parliamentary delegation from the Republic of Suriname, led by H.E. Mr Marinus Bee, Chairman of the National Assembly of Suriname, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 5, 2024).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that India-Suriname relations are characterized by warmth and friendship, and based on excellent people-to-people contacts, linkages in our cultures and traditions, as well as commonalities in our approach to issues of global importance.
The President noted that the year 2023 was very important in terms of high-level exchanges between the two countries; beginning with the visit of President Chandrikapersad Santokhi to India in January 2023 on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas, followed by her own State Visit to Suriname in June 2023 – her first visit abroad after taking office as President. The President recalled fondly her participation in the special commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the arrival of Indians in Suriname, and the warm welcome that was extended by the government and people of Suriname.
The President said that there is great potential in the bilateral trade and economic cooperation between India and Suriname, including in the fields of health, Ayurveda, agriculture, renewable energy, digital technologies, education, culture and tourism.
The President added that parliamentary exchanges are important as they provide an opportunity for interaction between our two democracies. She expressed confidence that during this visit, members of the delegation would learn more about the strong and vibrant democratic systems of India.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सूरीनाम के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की
05 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
सूरीनाम की नेशनल असेंबली के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री मारिनस बी के नेतृत्व में सूरीनाम गणराज्य के एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-सूरीनाम संबंधों की विशेषता, घनिष्‍ठता और दोस्ती है और यह उत्कृष्ट लोगों के परस्‍पर संपर्कों, हमारी संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं में जुड़ाव के साथ-साथ वैश्विक महत्व के मुद्दों पर हमारे दृष्टिकोण में व्‍याप्‍त समानताओं पर आधारित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 दोनों देशों के बीच उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान के संदर्भ में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रहा, जिसकी शुरुआत राष्ट्रपति चंद्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी की प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के अवसर पर जनवरी 2023 में भारत यात्रा से हुई थी। इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद जून 2023 में उन्‍होंने सूरीनाम की पहली राजकीय यात्रा की। राष्ट्रपति ने सूरीनाम में भारतीयों के आगमन की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के विशेष स्मरणोत्सव में उनकी भागीदारी और सूरीनाम की सरकार तथा वहां के लोगों द्वारा किए गए अपने गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत का स्‍मरण किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और सूरीनाम के बीच स्वास्थ्य, आयुर्वेद, कृषि, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा, संस्कृति और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों सहित द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग की काफी संभावनाएं हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि संसदीय आदान-प्रदान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि ये हमारे दो लोकतंत्रों के बीच बातचीत का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस यात्रा के दौरान प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को भारत की मजबूत और जीवंत लोकतांत्रिक प्रणालियों के बारे में और अधिक जानने का अवसर मिलेगा।