பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சந்திப்பூரில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை தளத்திலிருந்து வானில் உள்ள இலக்குகளை அழிக்க வல்ல அதிவேக 'அபியாஸ்' ஏவுகணை சோதனையை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொண்டது
05 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவின் சந்திப்பூரில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை தளத்திலிருந்து ஜனவரி 30 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 02, வரை, வானில் உள்ள இலக்குகளை அழிக்கவல்ல அதிவேக 'அபியாஸ்' ஏவுகணை சோதனையை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொண்டது.
பூஸ்டரை பாதுகாப்பாக விடுவித்தல், ஏவுகணையை செலுத்துதல், திட்டமிட்ட ஏவுகணை வேகத்தை அடைதல் போன்ற சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
இந்த ஏவுகணை ஏடிஇ நிறுவனத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆட்டோ பைலட்டின் உதவியுடன் தானியங்கி பறக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அபியாஸ் ஏவுகணையின் வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைக்காக பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், ஆயுதப்படைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த அமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சி ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கான வான்வழி இலக்குகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த அமைப்பின் வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சோதனை ஆகியவற்றில் தொடர்புடைய குழுக்களின் முயற்சிகளை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் பாராட்டினார்.

Ministry of Defence
DRDO carries out successful flight trials of High-speed Expendable Aerial Target ‘ABHYAS’ from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur
05 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Four flight trials of High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) - ABHYAS were successfully carried out by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) from the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur in Odisha during January 30 to February 02, 2024. The trials were conducted with four different mission objectives in a revised robust configuration using a single booster designed by Advanced Systems Laboratory, Hyderabad to provide reduced launch acceleration.
The objectives like safe release of booster, launcher clearance and attaining the required end of launch velocity were achieved. During the flight trials, various parameters like required endurance, speed, manoeuvrability, altitude and range were successfully validated.
Designed by DRDO’s Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), ABHYAS offers a realistic threat scenario for practice of weapon systems. It is designed for autonomous flying with the help of an auto pilot indigenously made by the ADE. It has Radar Cross Section, Visual and Infrared augmentation system required for weapon practice. It has a laptop-based Ground Control System with which the aircraft can be integrated and pre-flight checks, data recording during the flight, replay after the flight and post-flight analysis can be carried out. ABHYAS requires minimum logistics and is cost effective compared to imported equivalents.
The systems tested recently were realised through Production Agencies – Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Defence. With identified production agencies, ABHYAS is ready for production. The system has export potential and can be offered to friendly countries.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated the DRDO, the Armed Forces and the Industry for the successful flight trial of ABHYAS. The development of this system will meet the requirements of aerial targets for the Armed Forces, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts of the teams associated in the design, development and testing of the system.