Ministry of Defence
DRDO carries out successful flight trials of High-speed Expendable Aerial Target ‘ABHYAS’ from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur
05 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Four flight trials of High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) - ABHYAS were successfully carried out by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) from the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur in Odisha during January 30 to February 02, 2024. The trials were conducted with four different mission objectives in a revised robust configuration using a single booster designed by Advanced Systems Laboratory, Hyderabad to provide reduced launch acceleration.
The objectives like safe release of booster, launcher clearance and attaining the required end of launch velocity were achieved. During the flight trials, various parameters like required endurance, speed, manoeuvrability, altitude and range were successfully validated.
Designed by DRDO’s Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), ABHYAS offers a realistic threat scenario for practice of weapon systems. It is designed for autonomous flying with the help of an auto pilot indigenously made by the ADE. It has Radar Cross Section, Visual and Infrared augmentation system required for weapon practice. It has a laptop-based Ground Control System with which the aircraft can be integrated and pre-flight checks, data recording during the flight, replay after the flight and post-flight analysis can be carried out. ABHYAS requires minimum logistics and is cost effective compared to imported equivalents.
The systems tested recently were realised through Production Agencies – Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Defence. With identified production agencies, ABHYAS is ready for production. The system has export potential and can be offered to friendly countries.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated the DRDO, the Armed Forces and the Industry for the successful flight trial of ABHYAS. The development of this system will meet the requirements of aerial targets for the Armed Forces, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts of the teams associated in the design, development and testing of the system.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज, चांदीपुर से हाई-स्पीड एक्सपेंडेबल एरियल टारगेट 'अभ्यास' का सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया
05 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा 30 जनवरी से 02 फरवरी, 2024 के दौरान ओडिशा के चांदीपुर स्थित एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज से हाई-स्पीड एक्सपेंडेबल एरियल टारगेट (हीट) – ‘अभ्यास’ के चार उड़ान परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए गए। संशोधित सशक्त विन्यास में चार अलग-अलग मिशन उद्देश्यों के साथ उड़ान परीक्षण परिचालित किए गए। इसके लिए एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लेबोरेटरी, हैदराबाद द्वारा डिज़ाइन किए गए एकल बूस्टर का उपयोग किया गया, ताकि निम्न लॉन्च त्वरण प्रदान किया जा सके।
बूस्टर को सुरक्षित जारी करना, लॉन्चर क्लीयरेंस और आवश्यक लॉन्च वेग जैसे उद्देश्य हासिल किए गए। उड़ान परीक्षणों के दौरान, आवश्यक सहनशक्ति, गति, गति-बदलाव, ऊंचाई और सीमा जैसे विभिन्न मापदंडों को सफलतापूर्वक मान्यता दी गयी।
डीआरडीओ के वैमानिकी विकास प्रतिष्ठान (एडीई) द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया ‘अभ्यास’, हथियार प्रणालियों के अभ्यास के लिए एक यथार्थवादी खतरे का परिदृश्य प्रदान करता है। इसे एडीई द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित ऑटो पायलट की मदद से स्वायत्त उड़ान के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसमें हथियार अभ्यास के लिए आवश्यक रडार क्रॉस सेक्शन, विज़ुअल और इन्फ्रारेड को बढ़ाने की प्रणाली है। इसमें एक लैपटॉप-आधारित ग्राउंड कंट्रोल सिस्टम है, जिसके साथ विमान को एकीकृत किया जा सकता है और उड़ान पूर्व जांच, उड़ान के दौरान डेटा रिकॉर्डिंग, उड़ान के बाद रीप्ले और उड़ान-पश्चात विश्लेषण आदि किये जा सकते हैं। ‘अभ्यास’ के लिए न्यूनतम लॉजिस्टिक्स की आवश्यकता होती है और यह आयातित समकक्षों की तुलना में लागत प्रभावी भी है।
हाल ही में परीक्षण की गई प्रणालियों को उत्पादन एजेंसियों - हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) और लार्सन एंड टुब्रो (एलएंडटी) डिफेंस के माध्यम से साकार किया गया है। पहचान की गयी उत्पादन एजेंसियों के साथ, ‘अभ्यास’ उत्पादन के लिए तैयार है। इस प्रणाली में निर्यात क्षमता है और इसे मित्र देशों के सामने पेश किया जा सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ‘अभ्यास’ के सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र बलों और उद्योग को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा, इस प्रणाली का विकास सशस्त्र बलों के लिए हवाई लक्ष्यों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने प्रणाली के डिजाइन, विकास और परीक्षण से जुड़ी टीमों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।