कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले के परिवहन में सुधार के लिए चौदह रेल परियोजनाएँ शुरू की गईं
05 FEB 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयले की बढ़ती मांगों के बीच कोयला परिवहन के मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए हाल ही में कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति और एकीकृत कोयला निकासी योजना शुरू की है। सरकार ने नई रेलवे लाइनों के निर्माण और रेलवे नेटवर्क, फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं, रेल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं और रेलवे साइडिंग की क्षमता में वृद्धि के माध्यम से कोयला परिवहन के मुद्दे का समाधान करने की योजना बनाई है। इन निकासी सुविधाओं/बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना देश के दीर्घकालिक उत्पादन अनुमान के अनुरूप बनाई गई है।
कोयला निकासी में सुधार के लिए चौदह रेल परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वयन के लिए लिया गया है। इनमें से पांच रेल लाइनें पहले ही चालू हो चुकी हैं और अन्य निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
रेल मंत्रालय ने उपरोक्त के अलावा, हरित ऊर्जा गलियारा परियोजनाओं, उच्च-घनत्व नेटवर्क परियोजनाओं और रेल सागर परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत कई रेल परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाई है। इसके अलावा, कोयला निकासी के लिए तटीय शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Coal
Fourteen Rail Projects Taken up for Improving Coal Transportation
05 FEB 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has recently launched Coal Logistics Policy and Integrated Coal Evacuation Plan to address the issue of coal transportation amidst rising demands. The Government has planned to address the issue of coal transportation through construction of New Railway Lines and capacity augmentation of railway network, First Mile Connectivity (FMC) Projects, Rail Connectivity projects and Railway Sidings. These evacuation facilities/infrastructures are planned in line with country's long term production projection.
Fourteen rail projects have been taken up for implementation for improving coal evacuation. Out of these, five rail lines have already been commissioned and other are at various stages of construction.
In addition to above, Ministry of Railways has planned several rail projects under Green Energy Corridor Projects, High-density network Projects and Rail Sagar Projects. In addition, coastal shipping and inland waterways are also being promoted for coal evacuation.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.