Ministry of Electronics & IT
Two more futureDESIGN start-up companies under SemiconIndia Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme to catalyze the semiconductor chip design ecosystem in the country
05 FEB 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
An announcement on two futureDESIGN semiconductor fabless companies under the Semicon India Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme was made by Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar during the launch of "Digital India FutureLABS” at IIIT Delhi. The Digital India FutureLABS Summit 2024 also witnessed announcement of 20 MoUs with Industry for implementation of the futureLABS in 6 verticals - Automotive, Compute, Communication, Strategic Electronics, Industrial Electronics/ IoT and Design & innovation.
These two Karnataka based futureDESIGN semiconductor fabless companies announced for financial support under the DLI Scheme has been providing range of chipsets and solutions for communication and med-tech sectors.
Parag Naik, founder, Saankhya Labs, mentioned that – “Saankhya Labs is a wireless communication and semiconductor solutions company, designing a full spectrum of next-gen communication solutions for the present and the future. This includes products and solutions for broadband, satellite and broadcast applications including 5G NR, Direct to Mobile (D2M) Broadcast, rural broadband connectivity, satellite communication modems for IoT applications and multi-standard DTV modulators and demodulators.”
Vijay Muktamath, founder, Sensesemi Technologies mentioned that - “As part of the DLI Scheme, Sensesemi will be developing the SoC for IoMT and IoT devices, that shall have MCU and wireless IP integrated with ultra-low power analog front end with AI inferencing IP. Sensesemi aims to drive India’s semiconductor capabilities by providing connected SoC for everything from smart wearables, med-tech sector and other connected devices.”
Earlier the ChipIN Centre setup at C-DAC under the SemiconIndia DLI Scheme announced the following support for state-of-the-art chip design tools from global companies-
1. Support to academic institutions:
1. EDA tools for academia from Synopsys to ‘pan-India academic institutions’, Cadence Design Systems to ‘150 institutions and Siemens-EDA & Ansys to ‘120 institutions’. At present, thousands of researchers & faculty members at 100+ academic institutions across the country are using these tools from ChipIN Centre to design their semiconductor chips.
2. FPGA Hardware Boards from Xilinx to 100 academic institutions.
3. Tapeout support to academia & start-ups for fabricating their designs at SCL foundry & overseas foundries.
2. Support to start-ups: EDA tools for pan-India startups from Synopsys, Cadence Design Systems and Siemens-EDA to design their semiconductor chips.
In addition to these global companies, ChipIN is exploring to engage with other leading design & solution companies like- Keysight technologies & Silvaco for CAD/ EDA solutions and Qualcomm & NXP Semicondcutors for startup mentorship & support and enabling a global platform to start-ups. Engaged with over 125 academic instituions and 15 start-ups at present, ChipIN intends to become the one-stop center for chip designers across the country.
The Digital India futureLABS, coordinated by C-DAC, aims to tap into the trillion-dollar opportunity presented by the Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) sector. The initiative seeks to move up the value chain, fortify domestic R&D, and create a collaborative ecosystem for the development of IPs, standards, and the next-generation Electronics System Design in the country.
Digital India futureLABS initiative announced by Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar combined with SemiconIndia futureDESIGN and futureSKILLS will define the #IndiaTechade and make India #ElectronicsProductNation and SemiconductorProductNation".

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
देश में सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिजाइन इकोसिस्टम को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए सेमीकॉनइंडिया डिजाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (डीएलआई) योजना के तहत भविष्य की दो और डिजाइन स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियां
05 FEB 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
आईटी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आईआईआईटी दिल्ली में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और "डिजिटल इंडिया फ्यूचरलैब्स" की शुरूआत के दौरान सेमीकॉन इंडिया डिजाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (डीएलआई) योजना के तहत दो फ्यूचरडिजाइन सेमीकंडक्टर फैबलेस कंपनियों की घोषणा की थी। डिजिटल इंडिया फ्यूचरलैब्स समिट 2024 में 6 वर्टिकल - ऑटोमोटिव, कंप्यूट, कम्युनिकेशन, स्ट्रैटेजिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इंडस्ट्रियल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स/आईओटी और डिजाइन एंड इनोवेशन में फ्यूचरलैब्स के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उद्योग के साथ 20 एमओयू की घोषणा भी की गई।
डीएलआई योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता के लिए घोषित कर्नाटक स्थित ये दो फ्यूचरडिजाइन सेमीकंडक्टर फैबलेस कंपनियां संचार और मेड-टेक क्षेत्रों के लिए चिपसेट और समाधान की श्रृंखला प्रदान कर रही हैं।
सांख्य लैब्स के संस्थापक पराग नाइक ने उल्लेख किया कि - “सांख्य लैब्स एक वायरलेस संचार और सेमीकंडक्टर समाधान कंपनी है, जो वर्तमान और भविष्य के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के संचार समाधानों का एक पूरा स्पेक्ट्रम डिजाइन कर रही है। इसमें 5जी एनआर, डायरेक्ट टू मोबाइल (डी2एम) ब्रॉडकास्ट, ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी, आईओटी एप्लीकेशन्स के लिए सैटेलाइट संचार मोडेम और बहु-मानक डीटीवी मॉड्यूलेटर और डेमोडुलेटर सहित ब्रॉडबैंड, उपग्रह और प्रसारण एप्लीकेशन्स के लिए उत्पाद और समाधान शामिल हैं।
सेंसेसेमी टेक्नोलॉजीज के संस्थापक, विजय मुक्तामथ ने उल्लेख किया है कि - “डीएलआई योजना के हिस्से के रूप में, सेंसेसेमी आईओएमटी और आईओटी उपकरणों के लिए एसओसी विकसित करेगा, जिसमें एआई इंफ़रेंसिंग आईपी के साथ अल्ट्रा-लो पावर एनालॉग फ्रंट एंड के साथ एमसीयू और वायरलेस आईपी जुड़ा होगा। सेंससेमी का लक्ष्य स्मार्ट वियरेबल्स, मेड-टेक सेक्टर और अन्य कनेक्टेड डिवाइसों से जुड़ी हर चीज के लिए कनेक्टेड एसओसी प्रदान करके भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाना है।”
इससे पहले सेमीकॉनइंडिया डीएलआई योजना के तहत सी-डैक में स्थापित चिपइन सेंटर ने वैश्विक कंपनियों से अत्याधुनिक चिप डिजाइन टूल के लिए निम्नलिखित सहयोग की घोषणा की थी-
1. शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को सहायता:
1. सिनोप्सिस से लेकर 'अखिल भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों' तक शिक्षा जगत के लिए कैडेंस डिजाइन सिस्टम से लेकर '150 संस्थान' और सीमेंस-ईडीए और एंसिस से लेकर '120 संस्थान' तक ईडीए उपकरण। वर्तमान में, देश भर में 100 से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के हजारों शोधकर्ता और संकाय सदस्य अपने सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स को डिजाइन करने के लिए चिपआईएन सेंटर के इन उपकरणों का उपयोग कर रहे
2. झीलिंक्स से लेकर 100 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए तक एफपीजीए हार्डवेयर बोर्ड।
3. एससीएल फाउंड्री और विदेशी फाउंड्री में अपने डिजाइन तैयार करने के लिए शिक्षाविदों और स्टार्ट-अप को टेपआउट समर्थन।
2. स्टार्ट-अप को समर्थन: अपने सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स को डिजाइन करने के लिए सिनोप्सिस, कैडेंस डिज़ाइन सिस्टम और सीमेंस-ईडीए से अखिल भारतीय स्टार्टअप के लिए ईडीए उपकरण।
इन वैश्विक कंपनियों के अलावा, चिपआईएन अन्य अग्रणी डिजाइन और समाधान कंपनियों जैसे- सीएडी/ईडीए समाधानों के लिए कीसाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज और सिल्वाको और स्टार्टअप मेंटरशिप और समर्थन के लिए क्वालकॉम और एनएक्सपी सेमीकंडक्यूटर्स के साथ जुड़ने और स्टार्ट-अप के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच को सक्षम करने की संभावना तलाश रहा है। वर्तमान में 125 से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 15 स्टार्ट-अप के साथ जुड़ा हुआ चिपआईएन देश भर में चिप डिजाइनरों के लिए वन-स्टॉप सेंटर बनने का इरादा रखता है।
सी-डैक द्वारा समन्वित डिजिटल इंडिया फ्यूचरलैब्स का लक्ष्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (ईएसडीएम) क्षेत्र द्वारा प्रस्तुत ट्रिलियन-डॉलर के अवसर का लाभ उठाना है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य मूल्य श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाना, घरेलू अनुसंधान एवं विकास को मजबूत करना और देश में आईपी, मानकों और अगली पीढ़ी के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन के विकास के लिए एक सहयोगी इकोसिस्टम बनाना है।
मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर द्वारा घोषित डिजिटल इंडिया फ्यूचरलैब्स पहल, सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिजाइन और फ्यूचरस्किल्स के साथ मिलकर #इंडियाटेकऐड को परिभाषित करेगी और भारत को #इलैक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रोडक्टनेशन और सेमीकंडक्ट प्रोडक्टनेशन बनाएगी।''