Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Women Entrepreneurs in MSMEs
05 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Udyam Registration Portal (URP) of the Ministry of MSME, women-owned MSMEs constitute 20.5% of the total number of MSMEs registered on the Portal since its inception in 1st July 2020. These women-owned MSMEs’ contribution to the employment generated by the total Udyam registered units is 18.73%, involving 11.15% of the total investment. The contribution of the women-owned MSMEs to the total turnover of Udyam registered MSMEs is 10.22%. As per the data on Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) which registers Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs), the contribution of women-owned IMEs to the total number IMEs (since inception of Udyam Assist portal on 11.01.2023) is 70.49%, and their contribution to employment is 70.84%.
The details of the total number of women-owned MSMEs and their contribution to employment, investment and turnover as available on the URP and UAP is provided in Annexure–I. State-wise details of the same are provided in Annexure-II.
The Ministry of MSME has taken a number of steps to support women-owned MSMEs :
1. Special drives for registration of women owned MSMEs under Udyam Registration Portal.
2. To benefit women entrepreneurs, the Public Procurement Policy was amended in 2018 mandating Central Ministries/Departments/ Undertakings to procure at least 3% of their annual procurement from women-owned micro and small enterprises.
3. To support women entrepreneurs under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises, two provisions have been introduced for women entrepreneurs w.e.f. 01.12.2022. These are:
1. 10% concession in annual Guarantee fees; and
2. 10 % additional Guarantee coverage of up to 85%, as against the 75% for other entrepreneurs.
1. To encourage entrepreneurship among women, Ministry of MSME implements ‘Skill Upgradation & Mahila Coir Yojana’ under Coir Vikas Yojana, which is an exclusive training program aimed at skill development of women artisans engaged in the Coir sector.
2. The Ministry also implements Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro enterprises in the non-farm sector. For beneficiaries belonging to special categories such as Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe/OBC /minorities/women/ ex-serviceman/ physically handicapped/ NER/ Hill and Border areas, etc., higher subsidy is given.
3. To encourage participation of women entrepreneurs in trade fairs under Procurement & Marketing Support Scheme, higher subsidy is provided for women owned MSMEs.
4. “SAMARTH” initiative was launched to support women-owned MSMEs with the objective of providing Skill Development and Market Development Assistance to women and to train more than 7,500 women candidates from rural and sub-urban areas. Aspiring and existing women entrepreneurs have been provisioned with 20% Seats in free Skill Development Programs organized under Skill Development Schemes of the Ministry; 20% of MSME Business Delegations for domestic & international exhibitions under the schemes for Marketing Assistance implemented by Ministry; and 20% discount on annual processing fee on National Small Industries Corporation’s Scheme.
5. MSME Sustainable Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) Certification Scheme is an initiative to provide a roadmap to global competitiveness for Indian MSMEs having economic and social impacts in terms of capacity building of MSMEs. The aim of the scheme is that the goods being manufactured by the MSME sector have zero recall from market at the same time has zero effect on environment. Under this scheme to support and empower women entrepreneurs, there is a provision of 100% subsidy on cost of ZED Certification for Women owned MSMEs.
6. Under incubation component of MSME Innovative Scheme, a special MSME Idea Hackathon 3.0 was organised for Women entrepreneurs wherein 18,888 ideas have been received.
The Ministry of MSME implements the following capacity building programmes for capacity building and skill enhancement for MSMEs, including women entrepreneurs in MSMEs such as:
• Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme (ESDP): The objective of ESDP is to promote new enterprises, to build capacity of existing MSMEs and to inculcate entrepreneurial culture in the country. About 40% of the targeted beneficiaries of ESDPs are mandated to be from weaker sections of the Society (SC/ST/Women/Physical Handicapped). No participation fee will be charged from SC, ST, Physical Handicapped, Below Poverty Line (BPL) participants and Women.
• Mahila Coir Yojana(MCY) aims at empowerment of women artisans in the coir sector by providing a stipendiary two-month training programme. The women artisans are encouraged to avail assistance under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).
Annexure – I
Contribution of Women-owned MSMEs to total MSMEs registered on Udyam Registration portal since Inception of the portal(1st July 2020 to 31st Jan 2024)
Category
Total
Employment
Investment
(Rs In Crore)
Turnover
(Rs In Crore)
Women MSME
4,667,278
28,407,069
126845.12
1714992.98
MSMEs
22,819,417
151,668,034
1,137,237
16,784,358
%age of Women owned MSMEs
20.5 %
18.73%
11.15%
10.22%
Contribution of Women-owned Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) to total IMEs registered on Udyam Assist Platform since Inception of the portal (11.01.2023 to 31.01.2024)
Category
Total (nos)
Employment (no.of persons)
Women IME
9,108,058
11,023,945
IMEs
12,920,177
15,561,967
%age
70.49%
70.84%
Annexure-II
State wise Total Women Owned MSMEs Registered & Classified and their Employment , Investment & Turnover Under Udyam Since Inception Till Date
Sl. No.
State Name
Total
Micro
Small
Medium
Employment
Investment
(Rs In Crore)
Turnover
(Rs In Crore)
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2,947
2,918
26
3
9,480
101.2
662.67
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
217,359
213,987
3,228
144
1,803,672
7229.41
73435.96
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,625
3,567
54
4
28,718
271.78
1393.89
4
ASSAM
108,744
107,827
883
34
580,707
1986.66
21899.28
5
BIHAR
161,754
159,833
1,852
69
1,082,265
3671.12
47862.88
6
CHANDIGARH
6,565
6,423
130
12
49,671
208.07
3656.33
7
CHHATTISGARH
53,914
52,811
1,059
44
288,175
1470.62
24502.95
8
DELHI
97,603
94,241
3,157
205
646,799
3477.11
81793.89
9
GOA
11,273
11,114
149
10
50,776
407.3
3760.09
10
GUJARAT
252,551
246,403
5,871
277
1,217,957
8647.54
137919.81
11
HARYANA
129,601
126,400
3,063
138
705,746
4224.69
70724.48
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
26,251
25,844
385
22
116,790
830.16
10634.43
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
80,077
79,638
427
12
409,397
1474.32
11366.56
14
JHARKHAND
82,439
81,759
657
23
679,533
1509.84
17832.42
15
KARNATAKA
288,510
283,507
4,756
247
2,174,825
9053.61
113609
16
KERALA
142,144
140,303
1,759
82
537,209
3289.73
41139.99
17
LADAKH
1,825
1,813
11
1
5,699
92.3
198.48
18
LAKSHADWEEP
112
112
-
-
440
1.76
9.89
19
MADHYA PRADESH
158,805
155,991
2,712
102
909,832
4172.37
58636.11
20
MAHARASHTRA
834,774
825,120
9,082
572
3,279,075
18338.39
251357.15
21
MANIPUR
26,250
26,174
69
7
174,618
727.54
3253.65
22
MEGHALAYA
6,473
6,391
72
10
26,971
249.28
2533.82
23
MIZORAM
10,726
10,663
59
4
53,291
496.55
1428.02
24
NAGALAND
8,024
7,992
29
3
46,698
215.08
813.23
25
ODISHA
106,656
105,041
1,556
59
852,236
3274.41
37897.04
26
PUDUCHERRY
10,199
10,009
173
17
66,493
402.28
4770.79
27
PUNJAB
179,533
177,253
2,191
89
677,559
3966.4
55357.98
28
RAJASTHAN
220,993
216,179
4,608
206
1,166,292
5788.93
111004.19
29
SIKKIM
3,068
3,041
25
2
13,059
115.56
565.27
30
TAMIL NADU
623,492
615,385
7,705
402
4,279,608
17206.32
191942.79
31
TELANGANA
231,685
228,450
3,056
179
2,130,624
8786.43
73600.24
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
3,025
2,904
116
5
29,555
155.23
2792.66
33
TRIPURA
14,675
14,551
114
10
127,684
281.13
3405.02
34
UTTARAKHAND
41,904
41,191
691
22
204,777
1176.21
15212.89
35
UTTAR PRADESH
350,542
343,917
6,320
305
2,170,076
8853.72
153964.46
36
WEST BENGAL
169,160
165,798
3,217
145
1,810,762
4692.07
84054.67
Total:-
4,667,278
4,594,550
69,262
3,466
28,407,069
126845.12
1714992.98
Report Dated:- 31/01/2024 03:20 PM
State wise Women IMEs and employment data for the women IMEs as on 31.01.2024
S. No.
Name of the State
Women IMEs
Employment
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
422
496
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
473,932
622,389
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,993
4,726
4
ASSAM
50,548
57,489
5
BIHAR
870,347
943,812
6
CHANDIGARH
1,843
1,934
7
CHHATTISGARH
194,868
208,396
8
DELHI
56,334
81,766
9
GOA
6,229
7,784
10
GUJARAT
302,580
353,254
11
HARYANA
102,780
131,124
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3,649
4,240
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4,090
4,828
14
JHARKHAND
291,164
322,437
15
KARNATAKA
496,682
541,306
16
KERALA
249,937
292,418
17
LADAKH
360
377
18
LAKSHADWEEP
25
139
19
MADHYA PRADESH
749,190
810,106
20
MAHARASHTRA
764,092
876,967
21
MANIPUR
19,036
26,135
22
MEGHALAYA
2,772
3,253
23
MIZORAM
6,060
7,149
24
NAGALAND
10,978
12,379
25
ODISHA
374,612
416,386
26
PUDUCHERRY
13,381
16,979
27
PUNJAB
88,287
124,546
28
RAJASTHAN
262,017
334,349
29
SIKKIM
997
1,135
30
TAMIL NADU
514,273
720,833
31
TELANGANA
341,427
452,568
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
1,455
1,767
33
TRIPURA
115,096
130,198
34
UTTARAKHAND
42,132
50,825
35
UTTAR PRADESH
881,950
989,544
36
WEST BENGAL
1,810,520
2,469,911
Total:-
9,108,058
11,023,945
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ایز میں خاتون کاروباریوں کی شمولیت
05 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے اُدیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل (یوآر پی) کے مطابق یکم جولائی 2020 کو پورٹل کے آغاز کے بعد سے کل رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ایز تعداد میں خواتین کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے ایم ایس ایم ای 20.5فیصد ہیں۔ دوسری طرف ادیم پورٹل میں رجسٹرڈ یونٹوں کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ 18.کل روزگار میں خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کا حصہ18.73فیصد اور مجموعی سرمایہ کاری میں 11.15فیصد تعاون شامل ہے۔ ادیم پورٹل میں رجسٹرڈ تمام ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے کاروبار میں خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کا حصہ 10.22فیصد ہے۔ادیم معاون پلیٹ فارم(یو اے پی) کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق غیررسمی طورپر چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعت (آئی ایم ایز ) کا رجسٹرڈ کرنے والے ادیم معاون پلیٹ فارم (یواے پی) میں(11.01.2023 کو ادیم اسسٹ پورٹل کے آغاز سے) رجسٹرڈ کل آئی ایم ایز کا70.49فیصدتعاون اور روزگار میں 70.84فیصد تعاون ہے۔
خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی کل تعداد اور یوآرپی اور یو اے پی پر دستیاب روزگار، سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار میں ان کے تعاون کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل کے تحت خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے خصوصی مہم۔
2. خواتین کاروباریوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے، 2018 میں پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی جس میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں/انڈرٹیکنگز کو خواتین کی ملکیت والے بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں سے اپنی سالانہ خریداری کا کم از کم 3فیصد حاصل کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا تھا۔
3. چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کاروباریوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، یکم دسمبر2022سے دو دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، جو یہ ہیں:
• سالانہ گارنٹی فیس میں 10فیصد رعایت؛ اور
• دوسرے کاروباریوں کے لیے جہاں 75فیصدپر 10فیصد اضافی گارنٹی کوریج دستیاب ہے،وہیں خواتین کاروباریوں کے لئے یہ 85فیصد کے لئے دستیاب ہوگی۔
4.خواتین میں کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کوئر وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ’ہنر کی جدید کاری اور مہیلا کوئر یوجنا‘ لاگو کرتی ہے، جو کہ ایک خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد کوئر سیکٹر میں مصروف خواتین کاریگروں کی مہارت کی ترقی ہے۔
5.وزارت، وزیر اعظم کے ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کو بھی نافذ کرتی ہے، جو کہ کریڈٹ سے منسلک ایک بڑا سبسڈی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد غیرزرعی شعبے میں چھوٹے پیمانوں کی صنعتوں کے قیام کے ذریعے خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ خصوصی زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے استفادہ کنندگان جیسے کہ درج فہرست ذات/ درج فہرست قبائل/ او بی سی/ اقلیتیں/ خواتین/ سابق فوجی/ جسمانی طور پر معذور/ این ای آر/ پہاڑی اور سرحدی علاقوں وغیرہ کے لیے زیادہ سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔
6.خریداری اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت تجارتی میلوں میں خواتین کاروباریوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی خاطرخواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے زیادہ سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
7.خواتین کو ہنر مندی اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرنے اور دیہی اور ذیلی شہری علاقوں سے 7,500 سے زیادہ خواتین امیدواروں کو تربیت دینے کے مقصد سے خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کی خاطر ‘‘سمرتھ ’’ کی پہل کی گئی تھی۔ خواہشمند اور موجودہ خواتین کاروباریوں کو وزارت کی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیموں کے تحت منعقد کیے جانے والے مفت اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں میں 20فیصد سیٹیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔وزارت کے ذریعے لاگو مارکیٹنگ مدد کے مقصدسے اسکیموں کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ایز کاروباری وفود کا 20فیصدگھریلو اور بین الاقوامی نمائشوں کے لیے ؛ اور قومی سطح پر چھوٹی صنعتوں سے متعلق کارپوریشن کی اسکیم پر سالانہ پروسیسنگ فیس پر 20فیصد رعایت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
8.ایم ایس ایم ای سسٹین ایبل زیرو ڈیفیکٹ زیرو ایفیکٹ (زیڈ ای ڈی) سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم ،ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے عالمی مسابقت کا روڈ میپ فراہم کرنے کا ایک پہل ہے جس کے ایم ایس ایم ایزکی صلاحیت سازی کے معاملے میں معاشی اور سماجی اثرات شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی طرف سے تیار کیے جانے والے سامان معیاری ہو،جسے بازار سے واپس لینے کی صورتحال پیدا نہ ہو،اس کے ساتھ ہی سامان کا ماحول پر بھی برا اثر نہیں پڑناچاہئے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کاروباریوں کی حمایت اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ، خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو زیڈ ای ڈی توثیق کی قیمت پرآنےوالی لاگت پر 100فیصد سبسڈی کا انتظام ہے۔
9.ایم ایس ایم ای اختراعی اسکیم کے انکیوبیشن جزو کے تحت، خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی ایم ایس ایم ای آئیڈیا ہیکاتھون 3.0 کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 18,888 آئیڈیاز موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، ایم ایس ایم ایز میں خواتین کاروباریوں کی شمولیت سمیت ایم ایس ایم ایزکے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور ہنر بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے جیسے:
• صنعت کاری میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ سے متعلق پروگرام (ای ایس ڈی پی ): ای ایس ڈی پی کا مقصد نئے کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ دینا، موجودہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور ملک میں کاروباری ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ای ایس ڈی پیز کے 40فیصد ہدف شدہ مستفیدین کا تعلق معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات (ایس سی/ ایس ٹی/خواتین/جسمانی معذور) سے ہونا ضروری ہے۔ ایس سی، ایس ٹی، جسمانی معذور، خط افلاس سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والے(بی پی ایل) کے شرکاء اور خواتین سے کوئی شرکت فیس نہیں لی جائے گی۔
• مہیلا کوئر یوجنا (ایم سی وائی) کا مقصد کوئر سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کاریگروں کے لئے دو ماہ کا وظیفہ دینے والا تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ خواتین کاریگروں کو وزیراعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مواقع پیدا کرنے سے متعلق پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت مدد حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ - I
پورٹل کے آغاز کے بعد سے ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل پر (1 جولائی 2020 سے 31 جنوری 2024تک) رجسٹرڈ کل ایم ایس ایم ایز میں خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کا حصہ:
2024)
Category
Total
Employment
Investment
(Rs In Crore)
Turnover
(Rs In Crore)
Women MSME
4,667,278
28,407,069
126845.12
1714992.98
MSMEs
22,819,417
151,668,034
1,137,237
16,784,358
%age of Women owned MSMEs
20.5 %
18.73%
11.15%
10.22%
پورٹل کی شروعات (11جنوری 2023 تے 31 جنوری 2024) کے بعد سے ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پررجسٹرڈ کل آئی این ای میں خواتین کی ملکیت والے غیررسمی چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں (آئی ایم ای ) کا تعاون
Category
Total (nos)
Employment (no.of persons)
Women IME
9,108,058
11,023,945
IMEs
12,920,177
15,561,967
%age
70.49%
70.84%
ضمیمہ - II
State wise Total Women Owned MSMEs Registered & Classified and their Employment , Investment & Turnover Under Udyam Since Inception Till Date
Sl. No.
State Name
Total
Micro
Small
Medium
Employment
Investment
(Rs In Crore)
Turnover
(Rs In Crore)
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2,947
2,918
26
3
9,480
101.2
662.67
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
217,359
213,987
3,228
144
1,803,672
7229.41
73435.96
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,625
3,567
54
4
28,718
271.78
1393.89
4
ASSAM
108,744
107,827
883
34
580,707
1986.66
21899.28
5
BIHAR
161,754
159,833
1,852
69
1,082,265
3671.12
47862.88
6
CHANDIGARH
6,565
6,423
130
12
49,671
208.07
3656.33
7
CHHATTISGARH
53,914
52,811
1,059
44
288,175
1470.62
24502.95
8
DELHI
97,603
94,241
3,157
205
646,799
3477.11
81793.89
9
GOA
11,273
11,114
149
10
50,776
407.3
3760.09
10
GUJARAT
252,551
246,403
5,871
277
1,217,957
8647.54
137919.81
11
HARYANA
129,601
126,400
3,063
138
705,746
4224.69
70724.48
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
26,251
25,844
385
22
116,790
830.16
10634.43
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
80,077
79,638
427
12
409,397
1474.32
11366.56
14
JHARKHAND
82,439
81,759
657
23
679,533
1509.84
17832.42
15
KARNATAKA
288,510
283,507
4,756
247
2,174,825
9053.61
113609
16
KERALA
142,144
140,303
1,759
82
537,209
3289.73
41139.99
17
LADAKH
1,825
1,813
11
1
5,699
92.3
198.48
18
LAKSHADWEEP
112
112
-
-
440
1.76
9.89
19
MADHYA PRADESH
158,805
155,991
2,712
102
909,832
4172.37
58636.11
20
MAHARASHTRA
834,774
825,120
9,082
572
3,279,075
18338.39
251357.15
21
MANIPUR
26,250
26,174
69
7
174,618
727.54
3253.65
22
MEGHALAYA
6,473
6,391
72
10
26,971
249.28
2533.82
23
MIZORAM
10,726
10,663
59
4
53,291
496.55
1428.02
24
NAGALAND
8,024
7,992
29
3
46,698
215.08
813.23
25
ODISHA
106,656
105,041
1,556
59
852,236
3274.41
37897.04
26
PUDUCHERRY
10,199
10,009
173
17
66,493
402.28
4770.79
27
PUNJAB
179,533
177,253
2,191
89
677,559
3966.4
55357.98
28
RAJASTHAN
220,993
216,179
4,608
206
1,166,292
5788.93
111004.19
29
SIKKIM
3,068
3,041
25
2
13,059
115.56
565.27
30
TAMIL NADU
623,492
615,385
7,705
402
4,279,608
17206.32
191942.79
31
TELANGANA
231,685
228,450
3,056
179
2,130,624
8786.43
73600.24
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
3,025
2,904
116
5
29,555
155.23
2792.66
33
TRIPURA
14,675
14,551
114
10
127,684
281.13
3405.02
34
UTTARAKHAND
41,904
41,191
691
22
204,777
1176.21
15212.89
35
UTTAR PRADESH
350,542
343,917
6,320
305
2,170,076
8853.72
153964.46
36
WEST BENGAL
169,160
165,798
3,217
145
1,810,762
4692.07
84054.67
Total:-
4,667,278
4,594,550
69,262
3,466
28,407,069
126845.12
1714992.98
Report Dated:- 31/01/2024 03:20 PM
State wise Women IMEs and employment data for the women IMEs as on 31.01.2024
S. No.
Name of the State
Women IMEs
Employment
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
422
496
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
473,932
622,389
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,993
4,726
4
ASSAM
50,548
57,489
5
BIHAR
870,347
943,812
6
CHANDIGARH
1,843
1,934
7
CHHATTISGARH
194,868
208,396
8
DELHI
56,334
81,766
9
GOA
6,229
7,784
10
GUJARAT
302,580
353,254
11
HARYANA
102,780
131,124
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3,649
4,240
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4,090
4,828
14
JHARKHAND
291,164
322,437
15
KARNATAKA
496,682
541,306
16
KERALA
249,937
292,418
17
LADAKH
360
377
18
LAKSHADWEEP
25
139
19
MADHYA PRADESH
749,190
810,106
20
MAHARASHTRA
764,092
876,967
21
MANIPUR
19,036
26,135
22
MEGHALAYA
2,772
3,253
23
MIZORAM
6,060
7,149
24
NAGALAND
10,978
12,379
25
ODISHA
374,612
416,386
26
PUDUCHERRY
13,381
16,979
27
PUNJAB
88,287
124,546
28
RAJASTHAN
262,017
334,349
29
SIKKIM
997
1,135
30
TAMIL NADU
514,273
720,833
31
TELANGANA
341,427
452,568
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
1,455
1,767
33
TRIPURA
115,096
130,198
34
UTTARAKHAND
42,132
50,825
35
UTTAR PRADESH
881,950
989,544
36
WEST BENGAL
1,810,520
2,469,911
Total:-
9,108,058
11,023,945
یہ جانکاری چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورمانے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔