Ministry of Civil Aviation
No central storage of passenger's Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data through Digi Yatra
Personal data of passenger is purged from the system after 24 hours of departure of flight
05 FEB 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Digi Yatra Central Ecosystem (DYCE) is built on the fundamental tenets of privacy by design/default and there is no central storage of passenger's Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data.
The Digi Yatra processes are subjected to audits and certification by CERT-In empanelled agencies to ensure adherence to data privacy and security standards.
Digi Yatra Central Ecosystem is managed by Digi Yatra Foundation, a Not-For-Profit company made under the Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013 and hence does not come under the ambit of Right to Information (RTI) act.
Digi Yatra Guidelines have been issued by DGCA (Directorate General of Civil Aviation) through the Aeronautical Information Circular (AIC) No. 09/2022 dated 18.04.2022. These Digi Yatra guidelines provide for decentralised mobile wallet-based identity management platform. The personal information of the passenger is stored in the mobile-wallet of the traveller. The same are shared with the departure airport in the encrypted format and data is purged from the system after 24 hours of departure of flight. This addresses the data protection issues in implementation of Digi Yatra. Further, the Digi Yatra processes are subjected to audits and certification by CERT-In empanelled agencies to ensure adherence to data privacy and security standards.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈیجی یاترا کے ذریعے، مسافر کی ذاتی طور پر قابل شناخت معلومات (پی آئی آئی) ڈیٹا کا کوئی مرکزی ذخیرہ نہیں ہے
پرواز کی روانگی کے 24 گھنٹے بعد ،مسافر کا ذاتی ڈیٹا سسٹم سے صاف کر دیا جاتا ہے
05 FEB 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجی یاترا مرکزی حیاتیاتی نظام (ڈی وائی سی ای)، پرائیویسی کے بنیادی اصولوں پر بذریعہ ڈیزائن/ڈیفالٹ بنایا گیا ہے اور مسافر کی ذاتی طور پر قابل شناخت معلومات (پی آئی آئی) ڈیٹا کا کوئی مرکزی ذخیرہ نہیں ہے۔
ڈیجی یاترا کے عمل کو، ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور حفاظتی معیارات کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ،سی ای آر ٹی -ان پینل میں شامل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ آڈٹ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کا عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈیجی یاترا سینٹرل ایکو سسٹم کا انتظام ،ڈیجی یاترا فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ کمپنیوں کے قانون 2013 کی دفعہ 8 کے تحت بنائی گئی ایک غیر منافع بخش کمپنی ہے اور اس وجہ سے یہ حق معلومات (آر ٹی آئی) ایکٹ کے دائرے میں نہیں آتی ہے۔
ڈی جی سی اے (ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن) نے ایروناٹیکل انفارمیشن سرکلر (اےآئی سی) نمبر 09/2022 بتاریخ 18اپریل2022 کے ذریعے، ڈیجی یاترا کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ ڈی جی یاترا رہنما خطوط، غیر مرکوز موبائل ویلٹ پر مبنی شناخت کے انتظام کے پلیٹ فارم کے لیے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مسافر کی ذاتی معلومات مسافر کے موبائل ویلٹ میں محفوظ ہوتی ہیں۔ اسی کو انکرپٹڈ فارمیٹ میں روانگی کے ہوائی اڈے کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے اور پرواز کی روانگی کے 24 گھنٹے بعد سسٹم سے ڈیٹا کو صاف کردیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجی یاترا کے نفاذ میں ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے۔ مزید، ڈیجی یاترا کے عمل کو ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور حفاظتی معیارات کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، سی ای آر ٹی -ان، پینل میں شامل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے آڈٹ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کا عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔