Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Goa on 6th February
PM to inaugurate India Energy Week 2024
PM to also interact with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 1330 crores in Viksit Bharat, Viksit Goa 2047 programme
PM to inaugurate permanent campus of National Institute of Technology Goa
PM to distribute appointment orders to 1930 new Government recruits across various departments under Rozgar Mela
05 FEB 2024 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Goa on 6th February, 2024. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate ONGC Sea Survival Centre. At around 10:45 AM, he will inaugurate India Energy Week 2024. Thereafter, at around 2:45 PM, he will participate in the Viksit Bharat, Viksit Goa 2047 programme.
India Energy Week 2024
Achieving Aatmanirbharta in energy requirements has been a key focus area of the Prime Minister. In yet another step in this direction, India Energy Week 2024 will be held from 6 – 9 February in Goa. It will be India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. Prime Minister will hold a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for India Energy Week 2024. It is expected to witness participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, UK and USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organised to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.
Viksit Bharat, Viksit Goa 2047
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 1330 crores in the public programme in Goa.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the permanent campus of National Institute of Technology Goa to the nation. The newly built-up campus has various facilities such as tutorial complex, departmental complex, seminar complex, administrative complex, hostels, health centre, staff quarters, amenity centre, sports ground and other utilities to cater to the needs of students, faculty and staff of the Institute.
Prime Minister will dedicate the new campus of the National Institute of Watersports. The institute will introduce 28 tailor-made courses aimed at fostering the development of watersports and water rescue activities catering to both the public and the Armed Forces. Prime Minister will also inaugurate a 100 TPD Integrated Waste Management Facility in South Goa. It has been designed for the scientific treatment of 60 TPD wet waste and 40 TPD dry waste, while also featuring a 500 KW solar power plant that generates surplus electricity.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for Passenger Ropeway, along with associated tourism activities, connecting Panaji and Reis Magos. Foundation stone for the construction of a 100 MLD Water Treatment Plant in South Goa will be laid by him.
Further, he will also distribute appointment orders to 1930 new Government recruits across various departments under Rozgar Mela and also hand over sanction letters to beneficiaries of various welfare schemes.
ONGC Sea Survival Centre
ONGC Sea Survival Centre has been developed as a one-of-a-kind Integrated Sea Survival Training Centre to advance the Indian sea survival training ecosystem to global standards. It is expected to train 10,000-15,000 personnel annually. Exercises in simulated and controlled harsh weather conditions shall enhance Sea Survival skills of trainees and thus potentially increase the chances of safe escape from real life disasters.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি গোয়া সফর করবেন
ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 FEB 2024 11:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি গোয়া সফর করবেন। সকাল সাড়ে ১০ নাগাদ তিনি ওএনজিসি সি-সার্ভাইভাল সেন্টারের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এরপর ১০ টা ৪৫ নাগাদ তিনি ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। দুপুর ২টো ৪৫ নাগাদ বিকশিত ভারত, বিকশিত গোয়া ২০৪৭ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে বিষয়গুলির ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন তার অন্যতম হল শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আত্ম নির্ভরতা অর্জন। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৪। গোয়ায় ৬ থেকে ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি তা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এটি হল ভারতের সর্ববৃহৎ এবং সার্বিক শক্তি প্রদর্শনী ও সম্মেলন। শক্তিক্ষেত্রে ভারতের রূপান্তরিত লক্ষ্য সাধনে সামগ্রিক শক্তির মূল্য শৃঙ্খলকে এক সূত্রে বাঁধাই হল এর মূল লক্ষ্য। বিশ্ব তৈল এবং গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে সিইও এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গোলটেবিল বৈঠক করবেন।
ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৪-এর মূল লক্ষ্য হবে স্টার্টআপগুলির প্রসার এবং তাদের উৎসাহদানের মাধ্যমে শক্তি মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের আওতায় তাদের নিয়ে আসা। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে প্রায় ১৭ জন শক্তিমন্ত্রী, ৩৫ হাজারেরও বেশি যোগদানকারী এবং ৯০০-রও বেশি প্রদর্শক এতে যোগ দেবেন। কানাডা, জার্মানি, হল্যান্ড, রাশিয়া, ব্রিটেন এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এই ৬ টি দেশের প্যাভেলিয়ন থাকছে। এছাড়াও মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া প্যাভেলিয়নের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে, উদ্ভাবনী সমাধান সূত্রকে প্রদর্শনীতে তুলে ধরার জন্য। শক্তিক্ষেত্রের এই বিশেষ দিকে ভারতীয় এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র দূর্বার গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
বিকশিত ভারত, বিকশিত গোয়া ২০৪৭
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গোয়ায় জন সম্মেলনে ১৩৩০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। গোয়ায় ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টোকনোলজির স্থায়ী ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। নব গঠিত এই ক্যাম্পাসটিতে সেমিনার কমপ্লেক্স, প্রশাসনিক কমপ্লেক্স, স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র, ছাত্রাবাস, প্রশিক্ষণ কমপ্লেক্স, খেলার মাঠ সহ শিক্ষক, ছাত্র ও কর্মীদের জন্য নানা প্রয়োজনীয় সুযোগ সুবিধার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ওয়াটার স্পোর্টসের নতুন ক্যাম্পাসটি জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করবেন। জলক্রীড়ার বিকাশ এবং তার প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ২৮ টি নানাবিধ পাঠক্রম চালু করবে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান। সেই সঙ্গে জল থেকে উদ্ধারের জন্য জনসাধারণ এবং সেনাবাহিনীর বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। দক্ষিণ গোয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর একটি ১০০ টিপিডি সুসংহত বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সুযোগেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। ৬০ টিডিপি ভিজে বর্জ্য এবং ৪০ টিডিপি শুকনো বর্জ্য শোধনের বৈজ্ঞানিক সুবিধা সম্বলিত এই ব্যবস্থাটিতে ৫০০ কেডব্লু সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কারখানায় বাড়তি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পানাজি এবং রেইস ম্যাগোসের মধ্যে যোগ সূত্র স্থাপন, পর্যটনের নানান সুবিধা এবং যাত্রী রোপওয়ের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। দক্ষিণ গোয়ায় ১০০ এমএলডি জলশোধন কারখানারও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন তিনি।
এর পাশাপাশি রোজগার মেলায় বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দফতরে নবনিযুক্ত ১৯৩০ জনকে নিয়োগপত্র দেবেন তিনি। বিভিন্ন সরকারি কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগীদের অনুমোদন পত্রও তাদের হাতে তুলে দেবেন।
ওএনজিসি সি-সার্ভাইভাল সেন্টার
বিশ্বমানের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি বজায় রেখে সমুদ্র নির্ভর জীবনধারণের প্রশিক্ষণ পরিমন্ডলের প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ওএনজিসি সি-সার্ভাইভাল সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা
হয়েছে। সমুদ্র নির্ভর জীবিকা সংস্থানের এটি একটি সুসংহত প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র। প্রতি বছর ১০ থেকে ১৫ হাজার জনের প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থান রাখা হচ্ছে এখানে। সমুদ্রে যেকোনো রকম পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে মোকাবিলা করে বেঁচে থাকার নানাবিধ প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। কোনোরকম সামুদ্রিক বিপর্যয় দেখা দিলে তা থেকে জীবন রক্ষায় উন্নতমানের প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ এখানে থাকছে।