Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Goa on 6th February
PM to inaugurate India Energy Week 2024
PM to also interact with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 1330 crores in Viksit Bharat, Viksit Goa 2047 programme
PM to inaugurate permanent campus of National Institute of Technology Goa
PM to distribute appointment orders to 1930 new Government recruits across various departments under Rozgar Mela
05 FEB 2024 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Goa on 6th February, 2024. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate ONGC Sea Survival Centre. At around 10:45 AM, he will inaugurate India Energy Week 2024. Thereafter, at around 2:45 PM, he will participate in the Viksit Bharat, Viksit Goa 2047 programme.
India Energy Week 2024
Achieving Aatmanirbharta in energy requirements has been a key focus area of the Prime Minister. In yet another step in this direction, India Energy Week 2024 will be held from 6 – 9 February in Goa. It will be India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. Prime Minister will hold a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for India Energy Week 2024. It is expected to witness participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, UK and USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organised to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.
Viksit Bharat, Viksit Goa 2047
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 1330 crores in the public programme in Goa.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the permanent campus of National Institute of Technology Goa to the nation. The newly built-up campus has various facilities such as tutorial complex, departmental complex, seminar complex, administrative complex, hostels, health centre, staff quarters, amenity centre, sports ground and other utilities to cater to the needs of students, faculty and staff of the Institute.
Prime Minister will dedicate the new campus of the National Institute of Watersports. The institute will introduce 28 tailor-made courses aimed at fostering the development of watersports and water rescue activities catering to both the public and the Armed Forces. Prime Minister will also inaugurate a 100 TPD Integrated Waste Management Facility in South Goa. It has been designed for the scientific treatment of 60 TPD wet waste and 40 TPD dry waste, while also featuring a 500 KW solar power plant that generates surplus electricity.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for Passenger Ropeway, along with associated tourism activities, connecting Panaji and Reis Magos. Foundation stone for the construction of a 100 MLD Water Treatment Plant in South Goa will be laid by him.
Further, he will also distribute appointment orders to 1930 new Government recruits across various departments under Rozgar Mela and also hand over sanction letters to beneficiaries of various welfare schemes.
ONGC Sea Survival Centre
ONGC Sea Survival Centre has been developed as a one-of-a-kind Integrated Sea Survival Training Centre to advance the Indian sea survival training ecosystem to global standards. It is expected to train 10,000-15,000 personnel annually. Exercises in simulated and controlled harsh weather conditions shall enhance Sea Survival skills of trainees and thus potentially increase the chances of safe escape from real life disasters.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 6 फरवरी को गोवा जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री ‘भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह’ 2024 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री वैश्विक तेल और गैस कंपनियों के मुख्य् कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री, विकसित भारत, विकसित गोवा 2047 कार्यक्रम में 1330 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान गोवा के स्थायी परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार मेले के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विभागों में 1930 नई सरकारी भर्तियों को नियुक्ति आदेश देंगे
05 FEB 2024 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 6 फरवरी, 2024 को गोवा का दौरा करेंगे। सुबह लगभग 10:30 बजे प्रधानमंत्री ओएनजीसी सी सर्वाइवल सेंटर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह करीब 10:45 पर भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके पश्‍चात दोपहर लगभग 2:45 पर प्रधानमंत्री, विकसित भारत, विकसित गोवा 2047 कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित रखा है। इसी दिशा में 6 से 9 फरवरी तक गोवा में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह देश की ऐसी एकमात्र ऊर्जा प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन होगा, जो संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला को एक मंच प्रदान करेगा और भारत के ऊर्जा पारगमन लक्ष्यों के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री वैश्विक तेल एवं गैस कंपनियों के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ बैठक करेंगे।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 का प्रमुख उद्देश्‍श्‍य स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहन और उन्हें ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करना होगा। इस दौरान कई देशों के लगभग 17 ऊर्जा मंत्रियों सहित इस क्षेत्र के जुड़े 35,000 से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी होगी। कार्यक्रम में 900 से अधिक प्रदर्शक अपनी प्रदर्शनी के साथ भागीदारी करेंगे। इसमें छह समर्पित देशों - कनाडा, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, रूस, ब्रिटेन और अमेरिका के पवेलियन होंगे। देश के सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में किए गए नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेगा, इसके लिए विशेष मेक इन इंडिया पवेलियन का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
विकसित भारत, विकसित गोवा 2047
प्रधानमंत्री गोवा में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में 1330 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री, गोवा के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के स्थायी परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। नवनिर्मित संस्‍थान परिसर में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए ट्यूटोरियल कॉम्प्लेक्स, विभागीय कॉम्प्लेक्स, सेमिनार कॉम्प्लेक्स, प्रशासनिक कॉम्प्लेक्स, हॉस्टल, स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, स्टाफ क्वार्टर, सुविधा केंद्र, खेल मैदान और अन्य सुविधाएं जैसी विभिन्न सुविधाएं दी गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय जलक्रीड़ा संस्थान के नये परिसर का लोकार्पण करेंगे। ये संस्थान जनता और सशस्त्र बलों दोनों के लिए जलक्रीड़ा और जल रेस्‍क्‍यू गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 28 विशेष पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री दक्षिण गोवा में 100 टीपीडी एकीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधा का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसे 60 टीपीडी गीले कचरे और 40 टीपीडी सूखे कचरे को वैज्ञानिक तकनीक से प्रशोधन के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसमें इसमें 500 किलोवाट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र भी शामिल है जो अधिशेष बिजली उत्पन्न करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री, पणजी और रीस मैगोस को जोड़ने वाली पर्यटन गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ यात्री रोपवे की आधारशिला रखेंगे। वे दक्षिण गोवा में 100 एमएलडी जल उपचार संयंत्र के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार मेले के तहत विभिन्न विभागों में 1930 नई सरकारी भर्तियों को नियुक्ति आदेश देंगे और विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृति-पत्र भी सौंपेंगे।
ओएनजीसी सी सर्वाइवल सेंटर
ओएनजीसी सी सर्वाइवल सेंटर, वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप एक अद्वितीय समुद्री सर्वाइवल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। इसमें 10,000 से 15,000 कर्मियों को वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण दिया जा सकेगा। इससे खराब मौसम की स्थिति में नियंत्रित अभ्यास से प्रशिक्षुओं के समुद्री जीवन कौशल में वृद्धि होगी और संभावित आपदाओं से सुरक्षित रहने की संभावना बढ़ जाएगी।