Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Inaugurates Digital India FutureLABS at IIIT in New Delhi
Over 20 MoUs Signed at the Digital India FutureLABS Summit 2024 with Industry Partners
“The Digital India futureLABS is the final piece in architecture for innovation being built by our PM since the launch of Digital India programme in 2015”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
03 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar launched the "Digital India FutureLABS” and delivered the keynote address at the ‘Digital India FutureLABS Summit 2024,’ focused on ‘Catalyzing the Next-generation Electronics System Design through Digital India FutureLABS.’
The Summit also witnessed an announcement of 22 MoUs of C-DAC with Industry for implementation of the futureLABS. Companies like NXP Semiconductors, Tenstorrent and Qualcomm India have signed MoUs in areas like High Performance Computing space, Design & Innovation in Compute space and Indian Telecom Stack.
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressed the summit that included senior leadership of major industry players, startups, young Indians and academia from the electronics manufacturing field.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “So over the last ten years, India’s journey has transformed from being a consumer of technologies and a provider of talent for large technology companies worldwide to becoming a country where talent is certainly available. We continue to support global companies and enterprises with our talent, while also taking the lead in developing technologies, intellectual properties, and solutions for ourselves and the world. India’s tech & innovation ecosystem is expanding and growing while catalyzing the next wave of startups in AI to Semiconductors, Electronics System Design & Innovation starting at Digital India futureLABS. The Digital India futureLABS is the final piece in architecture for innovation being built by PM Narendra Modi ji since the Digital India programme in 2015. It represents an opportunity for Indian startups at the forefront of developing NextGen Electronics in Automotive, Compute, Telecom, Industrial and Strategic Electronics. Digital India futureLABS will act as a catalyst for this and in rounding off our ambitions of ensuring the Indian flag on every segment of emerging Tech Innovation.”
The Minister also said, “What we expect from the FutureLabs is what emerged from AT&T’s Bell Labs and other laboratories in Albany, such as nanotech. These high-performance systems will be globally competitive, affordable, low-cost and trusted. Openness, safety, and trust are principles we want to build broadly into our digital ecosystem.”
The Digital India FutureLABS, coordinated by C-DAC, aims to tap into the trillion-dollar opportunity presented by the Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) sector. The initiative seeks to move up the value chain, fortify domestic R&D, and create a collaborative ecosystem for the development of IPs, standards, and the next-generation Electronics System Design in the country.
Focusing on key growth areas such as Compute, Communication, Automotive & Mobility, Strategic Electronics, and Industrial IoT, the FutureLABS initiative is strategically positioned to leverage futuristic technologies, including AI, Big Data, and Quantum Computing, marking a transformative phase in Indian research.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے نئی دہلی میں آئی آئی آئی ٹی میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا فیوچر لیبس کا آغاز کیا
ڈجیٹل انڈیا فیوچر لیبس سربراہ ملاقات 2024 کے دوران صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ 20 سے زائد مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے
ڈجیٹل انڈیا فیوچر لیبس پہل قدمی، 2015 میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے آغاز کے بعد سے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے تیار کی جانے والی جدت طرازی کے فن تعمیر کا آخری جزو ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
03 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری ، اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا فیوچر لیبس‘‘ کا آغاز کیا اور ’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا فیوچر لیبس سربراہ ملاقات 2024‘‘ کے دوران کلیدی خطبہ دیا جو ’ڈجیٹل انڈیا فیوچر لیبس کے توسط سے آئندہ نسل کے الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن کو فروغ ‘ دینے پر مرتکز تھا۔
سربراہ ملاقا ت کے دوران فیوچر لیبس کے نفاذ کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ سی – ڈی اے سی کی 22 مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا۔ این ایکس پی سیمی کنڈکٹرس، ٹیس ٹورینٹ اور کوالکام انڈیا جیسی کمپنیوں نے ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ اسپیس، کمپیوٹ اسپیس میں ڈیزائن اور اختراع اور انڈین ٹیلی کام اسٹیک جیسے شعبوں میں مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اس سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا جس میں صنعت کے بڑے قائدین ، اسٹارٹ اپس، نوجوان بھارتیوں اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین تعلیم شامل تھے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، " پچھلے دس برسوں میں، بھارت کا سفر تکنالوجیوں کا صارف ہونے اور دنیا بھر کی بڑی تکنالوجی کمپنیوں کے لیے ہنر فراہم کرنے والے ملک سے لے ایک ایسا ملک بننے میں تبدیل گیا ہے جہاں یقینی طور پر ٹیلنٹ دستیاب ہے۔ ہم اپنی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ عالمی کمپنیوں اور کاروباری اداروں کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنے اور دنیا کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز، املاک دانشوراں اور حل تیار کرنے میں بھی پیش پیش رہتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کا تکنیکی اور اختراعی ایکو نظام ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا فیوچر لیبس سے شروع ہونے والے اے آئی سے سیمی کنڈکٹرز، الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور اختراع میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی آئندہ لہر کو متحرک کرتے ہوئے وسیع تر ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا فیوچر لیبس جدت طرازی کے فن تعمیر کا آخری نمونہ ہے جسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے 2015 میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے بعد بنایا ہے۔ یہ آٹوموٹیو، کمپیوٹ، ٹیلی کام، اور صنعتی شعبوں میں آئندہ نسل کے الیکٹرانکس سازو سامان کو ترقی دینے میں سرکردہ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک موقع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا فیوچر لیبس پہل قدمی اس کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور ابھرتی ہوئی تکنیکی اختراعات کے ہر شعبے پر بھارتی پرچم کو یقینی بنانے کے ہمارے عزائم کو پورا کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا، "ہم فیوچر لیبس سے جس چیز کی توقع کرتے ہیں وہ وہی ہے جو اے ٹی اینڈ ٹی کی بیل لیبس اور نانوٹیک جیسی البانی کی دیگر لیبارٹریز سے ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہے۔ یہ اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے نظام عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، سستے ، کم لاگت والے اور قابل اعتماد ہوں گے۔ کشادگی، حفاظت اور اعتماد وہ اصول ہیں جنہیں ہم اپنے ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام میں وسیع پیمانے پر وضع کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا فیوچر لیبس، جسے سی – ڈی اے سی کے ذریعے مربوط کیا گیا ہے، کا مقصد الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم) سیکٹر کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ٹریلین ڈالر کے موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد ویلیو چین کو آگے بڑھانا، گھریلو تحقیق و ترقی کو مضبوط کرنا، اور ملک میں آئی پیز ، معیارات، اور آئندہ نسل کے الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن کی ترقی کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ایک ایکو سسٹم بنانا ہے۔
کمپیوٹ، کمیونیکیشن، آٹوموٹیو اور موبلٹی، اسٹریٹجک الیکٹرانکس، اور انڈسٹریل آئی او ٹی جیسے اہم ترقی کے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، فیوچر لیبس پہل قدمی اے آئی، بگ ڈاٹا، اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ سمیت حکمت عملی سے مستقبل کی تکنالوجیوں سے مستفید ہونے کی پوزیشن میں ہے، اور یہ بھارتی تحقیق میں تغیر کے دور کی علامت ہے۔