Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at the 4th convocation of AIIMS Jodhpur
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates 24 health infrastructure facilities across AIIMS Bilaspur, Rishikesh, Gorakhpur, Nagpur, Bhubaneshwar, Deoghar and lays the foundation stone for 68 health services for AIIMS Jodhpur
Our hospitals are temples of medicine and as a doctor it is your responsibility to serve them: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
If critical care service is available on time in all these diseases, many lives can be saved in these emergency situations: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
03 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
“If critical care service is available on time in all these diseases, many lives can be saved in these emergency situations.This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as he inaugurated 24 health facilities across AIIMS Bilaspur, Rishikesh, Gorakhpur, Nagpur, Bhubaneshwar, Deoghar and laid the foundation stone for 68 health services for AIIMS Jodhpur while delivering keynote address at the 4th convocation in AIIMS Jodhpur, Rajasthan today.
He was joined by Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Khimsar, Health Minister, Rajasthan, and Shri Rajendra Gehlot MP, Rajya Sabha.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma jointly inaugurated and lay the foundation stone for 5 Sub-Health Centres under National Health Mission, 63 projects of National Health Mission civil wing under 15th Finance Commission which include 7 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, 2 hospitals containing residential housing, 3 hospitals including newly built MNC units, 2 hospitals containing newly built delivery rooms, 4 Jan Aushadhi Centres, 3 newly built BPHU rooms, 42 sub-health centers. These projects are funded under Prime Minister-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. Under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana, on centre-state sharing basis, S.M.S Medical College, Jaipur will be upgraded and dedicated to the nation. It will host 5 divisions namely cardiology, neurology, nephrology, neuro-surgery and medical gerontology.
The health infrastructure facilities inaugurated are as follows:
1. Dharamshala Building at AIIMS, Bhubaneshwar – The Dharamshala comprises of 24 number of cabins, 468 beds (2 bedded and 4 bedded rooms) having separate male and female block, canteen, warden room, etc. This building will provide shelter to the needy patients’ attendants.
2. New Trauma Centre, Bhubaneshwar comprises of consultation rooms, procedure room, MOT, ICU, Wards, Seminar Hall, Cabins, Faculty Room etc.
3. Dual Energy Linear Accelerator, Bhubaneshwar which will be utilized for treating cancer patients.
4. Cardiac Cath Lab Inauguration at AIIMS Bilaspur – The facilities in this lab will help patients in providing high quality cardiac care to patients with heart disease like the patients with heart attacks, many of whom need urgent lifesaving procedures like angiography and angioplasty/stenting.
5. Laundry services, AIIMS Bilaspur
6. MRI facility, AlIMS Devipur, Deoghar – 3 Tesla machines will serve to enhance diagnostics services.
7. Girls Hostel at AlIMS Devipur, Deoghar– This hostel contains 18 floors with 12 rooms on each floor.
8. Night Shelter, AlIMS Gorakhpur will provide a place for relatives of poor patients to stay comfortably and at affordable price within the premises of the hospital and close to their near and dear ones.
9. Shopping Complex, AlIMS Gorakhpur – the residents within the campus will be most benefitted as they will get access to daily and routine commodities along with other basic services.
10. Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra, AlIMS Gorakhpur will create awareness about generic medicines through education and publicity to counter the perception that quality is synonymous with only high price.
11. Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra, AlIMS Jodhpur will create awareness about generic medicines through education and publicity to counter the perception that quality is synonymous with only high price.
12. Modal Early Intervention Centre for Neonatology, AlIMS Jodhpur is a groundbreaking facility at AIIMS Jodhpur with national significance.
13. Comprehensive Lactation Management Centre, AlIMS Jodhpur will enable nutrition for those children who are not able to take their mother’s milk.
14. PET – CT + SPECT – CT, AlIMS Jodhpur will facilitate to diagnose and monitor brain disorders, heart problems and bone disorders.
15. BSL – 3 Lab (VRDL), AlIMS Jodhpur will facilitate to carry out serological and molecular diagnosis & research on common viral diseases.
16. Students Hostel, AlIMS Jodhpur
17. Student Activity Centre, AlIMS Jodhpur
18. Type V Faculty houses, AlIMS Jodhpur
19. Central Animal house, AlIMS Jodhpur
20. CSST service, AIIMS Nagpur provides equipment for operations
21. Skill Lab, AIIMS Nagpur will serve to facilitate and enhance learning of students
22. Trauma ICU, AIIMS Rishikesh will provide best treatment for emergency procedures.
23. School of Public Health, AIIMS Rishikesh will minimize imbalance in mid-level managers for vast public health system in India.
Dr. Mandaviya awarded meritorious students with gold medals, appreciating their achievements. The event was marked by distribution of degrees to students who completed their studies in medical, nursing undergraduate, post graduate and super specialty courses.
Reiterating the Prime Ministers’ vision of Ayushman Bharat where health facilities become affordable, accessible and available to every citizen and everyone gets healthcare facilities with the same quality standards, Dr. Mandaviya commended the expansion and improvement of medical education stating “Our hospitals are temples of medicine and as a doctor it is your responsibility to serve them.”
Elaborating further, Dr. Mandaviya cited that momentous growth in health facilities such as addition of 16 new AIIMS institutes that provide free treatment to the poor as well as the establishment of over 1,60,00 Ayushman Aarogya Mandir that adopt a preventative and holistic approach entailing preventative screening, lifestyle education and wellness components. Expanding the umbrella of health infrastructure, India leverages digital medium to ensure that health services reach the last mile providing connectivity, consultancy to doctors through mediums such as eSanjeevni and Tele-MANAS saving immense time and money of patients.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized initiatives such as Sickle Cell Elimination Program,TB Free India campaign which has witnessed multitude of TB patients of the country are being adopted by Ni-kshay Mitras are aligned with the goal of achieving Ayushman Bharat.
Praising the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma lauded the proactive approach to health underscoring the magnitude of change ushered in for the benefit of all enhancing the accessibility and availability of healthcare services.
Applauding the impact of the health initiatives, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat stated “the transformation taking place in India has meaningful impact on the whole world and we must strive to strengthen our medical and health infrastructure to serve our nation and the world at our best capacity.”
The event was attended by­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­ Smt. Shubhra Singh, Additional Chief Secretary, Medical and Health Department, Government of Rajasthan, Dr. S. S Agarwal, Director AIIMS Jodhpur, senior government officials along with executives, dean, faculty and graduating students of AIIMS.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एम्स जोधपुर के चौथे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एम्स बिलासपुर, ऋषिकेश, गोरखपुर, नागपुर, भुवनेश्वर, देवघर में 24 स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया और एम्स जोधपुर के लिए 68 स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की आधारशिला रखी
हमारे अस्पताल चिकित्सा के मंदिर हैं और एक डॉक्टर के रूप में उनकी सेवा करना आपकी जिम्मेदारी है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
यदि इन सभी बीमारियों में क्रिटिकल केयर सेवा समय पर उपलब्ध हो तो इन आपातकालीन स्थितियों में कई लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकती है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
03 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
"अगर इन सभी बीमारियों में क्रिटिकल केयर सेवा समय पर उपलब्ध हो तो इन आपातकालीन स्थितियों में कई लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकती है," यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज राजस्थान के एम्स जोधपुर में चौथे दीक्षांत समारोह में अपने संबोधन में कही।
उनके साथ राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, राजस्थान के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह खिमसर और राज्यसभा सांसद श्री राजेंद्र गहलोत भी शामिल हुए।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और श्री भजन लाल शर्मा ने संयुक्त रूप से राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत 5 उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन सिविल विंग की 63 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया, जिसमें 7 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर, रेसिडेंशियल हाउसिंग वाले 2 अस्पताल, नवनिर्मित एमएनसी इकाइयों वाले 3 अस्पताल, नवनिर्मित प्रसव कक्ष वाले 2 अस्पताल, 4 जन औषधि केंद्र, 3 नवनिर्मित बीपीएचयू कमरे और 42 उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्र शामिल हैं। । इन परियोजनाओं को प्रधानमंत्री-आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन के तहत फंडिंग दी गई है। प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना के तहत केंद्र-राज्य हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर एस.एम.एस मेडिकल कॉलेज, जयपुर को तैयार करके राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जाएगा। इसमें 5 डिविजन- कार्डियोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, न्यूरो-सर्जरी और मेडिकल जेरोन्टोलॉजी की सुविधा होगी।
हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फेसिलिटी जिनका उद्घाटन किया गया-
1. एम्स, भुवनेश्वर में धर्मशाला भवन - धर्मशाला में 24 केबिन, 468 बिस्तर (2 बिस्तर वाले और 4 बिस्तर वाले कमरे) हैं जिनमें अलग-अलग पुरुष और महिला ब्लॉक, कैंटीन, वार्डन रूम आदि हैं। यह भवन जरूरतमंद मरीजों के अटेंडेंट्स को आश्रय प्रदान करेगा।
2. नए ट्रॉमा सेंटर, भुवनेश्वर में परामर्श कक्ष, प्रॉसिजर रूप, एमओटी, आईसीयू, वार्ड, सेमिनार हॉल, केबिन, फैकल्टी रूप आदि शामिल हैं।
3. भुवनेश्वर में डूअल एनर्जी लीनियर एक्सेलरेटर दोहरी जिसका उपयोग कैंसर रोगियों के इलाज के लिए किया जाएगा।
4. एम्स बिलासपुर में कार्डियक कैथ लैब का उद्घाटन - इस लैब की सुविधाएं हृदय रोग के रोगियों जैसे दिल के दौरे वाले रोगियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली हृदय देखभाल प्रदान करने में मदद करेंगी, जिनमें से कई को एंजियोग्राफी और एंजियोप्लास्टी/स्टेंटिंग जैसी तत्काल लाइफ सेविंग प्रॉसिजर की आवश्यकता होती है।
5. लाँड्री सेवाएँ, एम्स बिलासपुर
6. एमआरआई सुविधा, एम्स देवीपुर, देवघर - 3 टेस्ला मशीनें डायग्नोस्टिक्स सेवाओं को बढ़ाने का काम करेंगी।
7. अलीम्स देवीपुर, देवघर में गर्ल्स हॉस्टल- इस हॉस्टल में 18 मंजिल हैं और प्रत्येक मंजिल पर 12 कमरे हैं।
8. नाइट शेल्टर, अलीम्स गोरखपुर गरीब मरीजों के रिश्तेदारों को अस्पताल के परिसर के भीतर और उनके प्रियजनों के करीब आरामदायक और सस्ती कीमत पर रहने के लिए जगह प्रदान करेगा।
9. शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स, अलीम्स गोरखपुर - परिसर के निवासियों को सबसे अधिक लाभ होगा क्योंकि उन्हें अन्य बुनियादी सेवाओं के साथ-साथ दैनिक और नियमित वस्तुओं तक पहुंच मिलेगी।
10. प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र, अलीम्स गोरखपुर इस धारणा को तोड़ने के लिए कि मंहगी दवाएं ही अच्छी क्वालिटी की होती हैं, शिक्षा और प्रचार के माध्यम से जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेगा।
11. प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र, एम्स जोधपुर भी इस धारणा को तोड़ने के लिए कि मंहगी दवाएं ही अच्छी क्वालिटी की होती हैं, शिक्षा और प्रचार के माध्यम से जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेगा।
12. मॉडल अर्ली इंटरवेंशन सेंटर फॉर नियोनेटोलॉजी, एम्स जोधपुर राष्ट्रीय महत्व के साथ एम्स जोधपुर में एक अभूतपूर्व सुविधा है।
13. कॉम्प्रिहेंसिव लैक्टेशन मैनेजमेंट सेंटर, अलीम्स जोधपुर उन बच्चों को पोषण प्रदान करेगा जो अपनी मां के दूध का सेवन में सक्षम नहीं हैं।
14. पीईटी - सीटी + स्पेक्ट - सीटी, एम्स जोधपुर मस्तिष्क विकारों, हृदय समस्याओं और हड्डी विकारों के निदान और निगरानी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
15. बीएसएल - 3 लैब (वीआरडीएल), एम्स जोधपुर सामान्य वायरल बीमारियों पर सीरोलॉजिकल और मोलेक्युलर डायग्नोसिस और रिसर्च करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
16. छात्र छात्रावास, एम्स जोधपुर
17. स्टूडेंट एक्टिविटी सेंटर, एम्स जोधपुर
18. टाइप वी फैकल्टी हाउस, एम्स जोधपुर
19. सेंट्रल एनिमल हाउस, एम्स जोधपुर
20. सीएसएसटी सेवा, एम्स नागपुर ऑपरेशन के लिए उपकरण प्रदान करता है
21. स्किल लैब, एम्स नागपुर छात्रों की सीखने की सुविधा और बढ़ाने के लिए काम करेगा
22. ट्रॉमा आईसीयू, एम्स ऋषिकेश आपातकालीन प्रक्रियाओं के लिए सर्वोत्तम उपचार प्रदान करेगा।
23. स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ, एम्स ऋषिकेश भारत में विशाल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के लिए मध्य स्तर के प्रबंधकों में असंतुलन को कम करेगा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने मेधावी विद्यार्थियों की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें स्वर्ण पदक से सम्मानित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में मेडिकल, नर्सिंग ग्रेजुएट, पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएट और सुपर स्पेशियलिटी पाठ्यक्रमों में अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी करने वाले छात्रों को डिग्री वितरित की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री के आयुष्मान भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए, जहां स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सस्ती, सुलभ और प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए उपलब्ध हो जाती हैं और सभी को समान गुणवत्ता मानकों के साथ स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिलती हैं, डॉ. मंडाविया ने चिकित्सा शिक्षा के विस्तार और सुधार की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "हमारे अस्पताल देश के मंदिर हैं। दवा और एक डॉक्टर के रूप में उनकी सेवा करना आपकी ज़िम्मेदारी है।”
आगे विस्तार से बताते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जैसे कि 16 नए एम्स संस्थान शामिल हैं जो गरीबों को मुफ्त इलाज प्रदान करते हैं और साथ ही 1,60,00 से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों की स्थापना भी करते हैं जो निवारक और समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हैं। इसमें निवारक स्क्रीनिंग, जीवनशैली शिक्षा और कल्याण से जुड़े पहलू शामिल हैं। स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करते हुए, भारत यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल माध्यम का लाभ उठाता है कि स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचें, जिससे ई-संजीवनी और टेली-मानस जैसे माध्यमों से डॉक्टरों तक कनेक्टिविटी, परामर्श प्रदान किया जा सके, जिससे मरीजों का भारी समय और पैसा बचाया जा सके।
डॉ. मांडविया ने सिकल सेल उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम, टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान जैसी पहलों पर जोर दिया, जिसमें देश के बड़ी संख्या में टीबी रोगियों को नि-क्षय मित्रों द्वारा अपनाया जा रहा है, जिन्हें आयुष्मान भारत के लक्ष्य के साथ जोड़ा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए, मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच और उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए सभी के लाभ के लिए किए गए परिवर्तन की भयावहता को रेखांकित करते हुए स्वास्थ्य के प्रति सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।
स्वास्थ्य पहलों के प्रभाव की सराहना करते हुए, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा, “भारत में हो रहे परिवर्तन का पूरी दुनिया पर सार्थक प्रभाव पड़ता है और हमें अपनी सर्वोत्तम क्षमता से अपने देश और दुनिया की सेवा करने के लिए अपने चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। ”
इस कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती शुभ्रा सिंह, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य विभाग, राजस्थान सरकार, डॉ. एस.एस. अग्रवाल, निदेशक एम्स जोधपुर, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, डीन, फैकल्टी और एम्स से ग्रेजुएट हो रहे विद्यार्थियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।