Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at the 4th convocation of AIIMS Jodhpur
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates 24 health infrastructure facilities across AIIMS Bilaspur, Rishikesh, Gorakhpur, Nagpur, Bhubaneshwar, Deoghar and lays the foundation stone for 68 health services for AIIMS Jodhpur
Our hospitals are temples of medicine and as a doctor it is your responsibility to serve them: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
If critical care service is available on time in all these diseases, many lives can be saved in these emergency situations: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
03 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
“If critical care service is available on time in all these diseases, many lives can be saved in these emergency situations.This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as he inaugurated 24 health facilities across AIIMS Bilaspur, Rishikesh, Gorakhpur, Nagpur, Bhubaneshwar, Deoghar and laid the foundation stone for 68 health services for AIIMS Jodhpur while delivering keynote address at the 4th convocation in AIIMS Jodhpur, Rajasthan today.
He was joined by Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Khimsar, Health Minister, Rajasthan, and Shri Rajendra Gehlot MP, Rajya Sabha.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma jointly inaugurated and lay the foundation stone for 5 Sub-Health Centres under National Health Mission, 63 projects of National Health Mission civil wing under 15th Finance Commission which include 7 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, 2 hospitals containing residential housing, 3 hospitals including newly built MNC units, 2 hospitals containing newly built delivery rooms, 4 Jan Aushadhi Centres, 3 newly built BPHU rooms, 42 sub-health centers. These projects are funded under Prime Minister-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. Under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana, on centre-state sharing basis, S.M.S Medical College, Jaipur will be upgraded and dedicated to the nation. It will host 5 divisions namely cardiology, neurology, nephrology, neuro-surgery and medical gerontology.
The health infrastructure facilities inaugurated are as follows:
1. Dharamshala Building at AIIMS, Bhubaneshwar – The Dharamshala comprises of 24 number of cabins, 468 beds (2 bedded and 4 bedded rooms) having separate male and female block, canteen, warden room, etc. This building will provide shelter to the needy patients’ attendants.
2. New Trauma Centre, Bhubaneshwar comprises of consultation rooms, procedure room, MOT, ICU, Wards, Seminar Hall, Cabins, Faculty Room etc.
3. Dual Energy Linear Accelerator, Bhubaneshwar which will be utilized for treating cancer patients.
4. Cardiac Cath Lab Inauguration at AIIMS Bilaspur – The facilities in this lab will help patients in providing high quality cardiac care to patients with heart disease like the patients with heart attacks, many of whom need urgent lifesaving procedures like angiography and angioplasty/stenting.
5. Laundry services, AIIMS Bilaspur
6. MRI facility, AlIMS Devipur, Deoghar – 3 Tesla machines will serve to enhance diagnostics services.
7. Girls Hostel at AlIMS Devipur, Deoghar– This hostel contains 18 floors with 12 rooms on each floor.
8. Night Shelter, AlIMS Gorakhpur will provide a place for relatives of poor patients to stay comfortably and at affordable price within the premises of the hospital and close to their near and dear ones.
9. Shopping Complex, AlIMS Gorakhpur – the residents within the campus will be most benefitted as they will get access to daily and routine commodities along with other basic services.
10. Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra, AlIMS Gorakhpur will create awareness about generic medicines through education and publicity to counter the perception that quality is synonymous with only high price.
11. Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra, AlIMS Jodhpur will create awareness about generic medicines through education and publicity to counter the perception that quality is synonymous with only high price.
12. Modal Early Intervention Centre for Neonatology, AlIMS Jodhpur is a groundbreaking facility at AIIMS Jodhpur with national significance.
13. Comprehensive Lactation Management Centre, AlIMS Jodhpur will enable nutrition for those children who are not able to take their mother’s milk.
14. PET – CT + SPECT – CT, AlIMS Jodhpur will facilitate to diagnose and monitor brain disorders, heart problems and bone disorders.
15. BSL – 3 Lab (VRDL), AlIMS Jodhpur will facilitate to carry out serological and molecular diagnosis & research on common viral diseases.
16. Students Hostel, AlIMS Jodhpur
17. Student Activity Centre, AlIMS Jodhpur
18. Type V Faculty houses, AlIMS Jodhpur
19. Central Animal house, AlIMS Jodhpur
20. CSST service, AIIMS Nagpur provides equipment for operations
21. Skill Lab, AIIMS Nagpur will serve to facilitate and enhance learning of students
22. Trauma ICU, AIIMS Rishikesh will provide best treatment for emergency procedures.
23. School of Public Health, AIIMS Rishikesh will minimize imbalance in mid-level managers for vast public health system in India.
Dr. Mandaviya awarded meritorious students with gold medals, appreciating their achievements. The event was marked by distribution of degrees to students who completed their studies in medical, nursing undergraduate, post graduate and super specialty courses.
Reiterating the Prime Ministers’ vision of Ayushman Bharat where health facilities become affordable, accessible and available to every citizen and everyone gets healthcare facilities with the same quality standards, Dr. Mandaviya commended the expansion and improvement of medical education stating “Our hospitals are temples of medicine and as a doctor it is your responsibility to serve them.”
Elaborating further, Dr. Mandaviya cited that momentous growth in health facilities such as addition of 16 new AIIMS institutes that provide free treatment to the poor as well as the establishment of over 1,60,00 Ayushman Aarogya Mandir that adopt a preventative and holistic approach entailing preventative screening, lifestyle education and wellness components. Expanding the umbrella of health infrastructure, India leverages digital medium to ensure that health services reach the last mile providing connectivity, consultancy to doctors through mediums such as eSanjeevni and Tele-MANAS saving immense time and money of patients.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized initiatives such as Sickle Cell Elimination Program,TB Free India campaign which has witnessed multitude of TB patients of the country are being adopted by Ni-kshay Mitras are aligned with the goal of achieving Ayushman Bharat.
Praising the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma lauded the proactive approach to health underscoring the magnitude of change ushered in for the benefit of all enhancing the accessibility and availability of healthcare services.
Applauding the impact of the health initiatives, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat stated “the transformation taking place in India has meaningful impact on the whole world and we must strive to strengthen our medical and health infrastructure to serve our nation and the world at our best capacity.”
The event was attended by­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­ Smt. Shubhra Singh, Additional Chief Secretary, Medical and Health Department, Government of Rajasthan, Dr. S. S Agarwal, Director AIIMS Jodhpur, senior government officials along with executives, dean, faculty and graduating students of AIIMS.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے ایمس جودھپور کے چوتھے کانووکیشن میں کلیدی خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے ایمس بلاس پور، رشی کیش، گورکھپور، ناگپور، بھونیشور، دیوگھر میں 24 صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا اور ایمس جودھپور کے لیے 68 صحت خدمات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ہمارے اسپتال ادویات کے مندر ہیں اور بطور ڈاکٹر ان کی خدمت کرنا آپ کی ذمہ داری ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
اگر ان تمام بیماریوں میں کریٹیکل کیئر سروس بروقت دستیاب ہو جائے تو ان ہنگامی حالات میں بہت سی جانیں بچائی جا سکتی ہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
03 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
’’اگر ان تمام بیماریوں میں اہم دیکھ بھال کی خدمت بروقت دستیاب ہو جائے تو ان ہنگامی حالات میں بہت سی جانیں بچائی جا سکتی ہیں۔‘‘ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے راجستھان کے ایمس جودھ پور میں آج چوتھے کانووکیشن میں کہی، جب انہوں نے ایمس بلاس پور، رشی کیش، گورکھپور، ناگپور، بھونیشور، دیوگھر میں 24 صحت سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا اور ایمس جودھپور کے لیے 68 صحت خدمات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، راجستھان کے وزیر صحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ کھمسر اور راجیہ سبھا کے ایم پی راجندر گہلوت بھی ان کے ہمراہ تھے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا اور جناب بھجن لال شرما نے مشترکہ طور پر قومی صحت مشن کے تحت 5 ذیلی صحت مراکز، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن سول ونگ کے 63 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں 7 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر، رہائشی عمارتوں پر مشتمل 2 اسپتال، ایم این سی یونٹس سمیت نوتعمیر شدہ 3 اسپتال، نوتعمیر شدہ ڈیلیوری روم سمیت 2 اسپتال، 4 جن اوشدھی کیندر، 3 نئے نوتعمیر شدہ بی پی ایچ یو کمرے، 42 سب ہیلتھ سینٹر شامل ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کو پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفرا اسٹرکچر مشن کے تحت فنڈ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ پردھان منتری سواستھیہ سرکشا یوجنا کے تحت، مرکز-ریاست کے اشتراک کی بنیاد پر، ایس ایم ایس میڈیکل کالج، جے پور کو اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا اور قوم کے لیے وقف کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں 5 ڈویژن یعنی کارڈیالوجی، نیورولوجی، نیفرولوجی، نیورو سرجری اور میڈیکل جیرونٹولوجی شامل ہیں۔
جن صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا افتتاح کیا گیا وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ایمس، بھونیشور میں دھرم شالہ کی عمارت - دھرم شالہ میں 24 عدد کیبن، 468 بستروں (2 بستروں اور 4 بستروں والے کمرے) الگ الگ مرد اور خواتین کے بلاک، کینٹین، وارڈن روم وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ عمارت مریضوں کے خدمت گار ضرورت مندوں کو پناہ فراہم کرے گی۔
2. نیا ٹراما سنٹر، بھونیشور، کنسلٹیشن رومز، پروسیجر روم، ایم او ٹی، آئی سی یو، وارڈز، سیمینار ہال، کیبن، فیکلٹی روم وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے۔
3. ڈوئل انرجی لائنر ایکسلریٹر، بھونیشور، جو کینسر کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
4. ایمس بلاسپور میں کارڈیک کیتھ لیب کا افتتاح – اس لیب میں فراہم سہولیات دل کی بیماری کے مریضوں جیسے دل کے دورے والے مریضوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی کارڈیک کیئر فراہم کرنے میں مدد کریں گی، جن میں سے اکثر کو انجیوگرافی اور انجیو پلاسٹی/اسٹین ٹنگ جیسے فوری زندگی بچانے کے طریقہ کار کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
5. لانڈری خدمات، ایمس بلاسپور
6. ایم آر آئی سہولت، ایمس دیوی پور، دیوگھر - 3 ٹیسلا مشینیں تشخیصی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کریں گی۔
7. ایمس دیوی پور، دیوگھر میں گرلز ہاسٹل- یہ ہاسٹل 18 منزلوں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں ہر منزل پر 12 کمرے ہیں۔
8. نائٹ شیلٹر، ایمس گورکھپور غریب مریضوں کے رشتہ داروں کو اسپتال کے احاطے میں آرام کے ساتھ اور سستی قیمت پر رہنے کی جگہ فراہم کرے گا۔
9. شاپنگ کمپلیکس، ایمس گورکھپور - کیمپس کے اندر رہنے والے سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہوں گے، کیونکہ انہیں دیگر بنیادی خدمات کے ساتھ روزمرہ اور معمول کی اشیاء تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
10. پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی کیندر، ایمس گورکھپور تعلیم اور تشہیر کے ذریعے جنرک ادویات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا، تاکہ اس تاثر کو دور کیا جاسکے کہ معیار کا مطلب ہے زیادہ قیمت۔
11. پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی کیندر، ایمس جودھپور تعلیم اور تشہیر کے ذریعے جنرک ادویات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا، تاکہ اس تاثر کو دور کیا جاسکے کہ معیار کا مطلب ہے زیادہ قیمت۔
12. ماڈل ارلی انٹروینشن سینٹر فار نیونیٹولوجی، ایمس جودھپور قومی اہمیت کی حامل ایمس جودھپور میں ایک اہم سہولت ہے۔
13. کمپری ہنسیو لیکٹیشن مینجمنٹ سینٹر، ایمس جودھپور ان بچوں کے لیے غذائیت فراہم کرے گا جو اپنی ماں کا دودھ پینے سے محروم ہیں۔
14. پی ای ٹی – سی ٹی + ایس پی ای سی ٹی – سی ٹی، ایمس جودھپور دماغی امراض، دل کے مسائل اور ہڈیوں کے امراض کی تشخیص اور نگرانی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
15. بی ایس ایل – 3 لیب (وی آر ڈی ایل)، ایمس جودھپور عام وائرل بیماریوں پر سیرولوجیکل اور مالیکیولر تشخیص اور تحقیق کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
16. اسٹوڈنٹس ہاسٹل، ایمس جودھپور
17. اسٹوڈنٹ ایکٹیویٹی سنٹر، ایمس جودھپور
18. ٹائپ V فیکلٹی ہاؤسز، ایمس جودھپور
19. سینٹرل اینیمل ہاؤس، ایمس جودھپور
20. سی ایس ایس ٹی سروس، ایمس ناگپور آپریشن کے لیے سامان مہیا کرتی ہے۔
21. اسکل لیب، ایمس ناگپور طلباء کے سیکھنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور اسے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔
22. ٹراما آئی سی یو، ایمس رشی کیش ہنگامی پروسیجر کے لیے بہترین علاج فراہم کرے گا۔
23. اسکول آف پبلک ہیلتھ، ایمس رشی کیش ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کے وسیع نظام کے درمیانی سطح کے منیجرز میں عدم توازن کو کم کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے ہونہار طلباء کو ان کی کامیابیوں کو سراہتے ہوئے گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا۔ یہ تقریب میڈیکل، نرسنگ انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور سپر اسپیشلٹی کورسز میں اپنی تعلیم مکمل کرنے والے طلباء میں ڈگریوں کی تقسیم کے ساتھ منائی گئی۔
آیوشمان بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جہاں صحت کی سہولیات ہر شہری کے لیے سستی، قابل رسائی اور دستیاب ہوں اور ہر ایک کو یکساں معیار کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میسر ہوں، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے طبی تعلیم کی توسیع اور بہتری کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے اسپتال ادویات کے مندر ہیں، اور بحیثیت ڈاکٹر ان کی خدمت کرنا آپ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔‘‘
مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے بتایا کہ صحت کی سہولیات میں نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے، جیسے کہ 16 نئے ایمس اداروں کا اضافہ جو غریبوں کو مفت علاج فراہم کرتے ہیں، ساتھ ہی 1,60,00 سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کا قیام جو ایک انسدادی اور جامع طریقہ اختیار کرتے ہیں۔ انسدادی اسکریننگ، طرز زندگی کی تعلیم اور تندرستی کے اجزاء وغیرہ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے سیکل سیل کے خاتمے کے پروگرام، ٹی بی فری انڈیا مہم جیسے اقدامات پر زور دیا، جس سے ملک کے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد منسلک ہوئی ہے، نی-کشے متروں کے ذریعہ اپنایا جا رہا ہے اور جو آیوشمان بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول کے مماثل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما نے صحت کے لیے فعال نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی، جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی رسائی اور دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے تبدیلی کی شدت کو اجاگر کیا۔
صحت اقدامات کے اثرات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کا پوری دنیا پر معنی خیز اثر ہے اور ہمیں اپنی بہترین صلاحیت کے ساتھ اپنے ملک اور دنیا کی خدمت کے لیے اپنے طبی اور صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ ‘‘
تقریب میں محترمہ شبھرا سنگھ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، میڈیکل اینڈ ہیلتھ ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت راجستھان، ڈاکٹر ایس ایس اگروال، ڈائریکٹر ایمس جودھپور، سینئر سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ایمس کے ایگزیکٹیو، ڈین، فیکلٹی اور گریجویٹ طلباء نے شرکت کی۔