विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियमों के लिए विधान-पूर्व परामर्श
02 FEB 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मामलों पर विभाग-संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने अपनी 111वीं (2005), 128वीं (2006) और 146वीं (2010) रिपोर्टों में, संबंधित अधिनियमों में आंशिक संशोधन करने के बजाय, एक व्यापक कानून पेश करके देश की आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली की व्यापक समीक्षा की सिफारिश की थी। तदनुसार, संवैधानिक और लोकतांत्रिक आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप, गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी के लिए सुलभ व किफायती न्याय प्रदान करने और एक नागरिक-केंद्रित कानूनी संरचना तैयार करने की दृष्टि से आपराधिक कानूनों (भारतीय दंड संहिता, 1860, भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 1872 और आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973) की व्यापक समीक्षा की। सभी हितधारकों से सुझाव प्राप्त करने के लिए, 07.09.2019 को सभी राज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपालों/प्रशासकों को आपराधिक कानूनों में व्यापक संशोधन पर उनके सुझावों के लिए पत्र भेजा गया था। 06.01.2020 और 09.01.2020 को भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश और सभी उच्च न्यायालयों के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीशों, बार काउंसिलों और कानून विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों से भी सुझाव मांगे गए थे। 31.12.2021 को सभी संसद सदस्यों (लोकसभा और राज्यसभा दोनों) को पत्र लिखा गया और इस संबंध में उनके सुझाव मांगे गए। आपराधिक कानूनों की जांच करने और सुधारों का सुझाव देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एनएलयू), दिल्ली के कुलपति की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति भी गठित की गई। समिति ने आम लोगों सहित विभिन्न वर्गों से सुझाव भी आमंत्रित किये थे। सरकार को राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, उच्च न्यायालयों, न्यायिक अकादमियों, कानून संस्थानों और संसद सदस्यों से इनपुट/सुझाव प्राप्त हुए। विभिन्न राज्यों, केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठनों, केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो, खुफिया ब्यूरो और पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो के 1000 से अधिक पुलिस अधिकारियों ने भी अपने सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए। राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली के कुलपति की अध्यक्षता में गठित समिति ने सभी सुझावों पर विचार करने तथा हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श और गहन शोध के बाद फरवरी, 2022 में अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें समिति की सिफारिशें भी शामिल थीं। सरकार ने विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त सभी सुझावों पर विचार किया और इन सभी सुझावों की विस्तृत जांच के बाद तीन विधेयक, यानि भारतीय न्याय संहिता विधेयक, 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता विधेयक, 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य विधेयक, 2023 को 11 अगस्त को लोकसभा में पेश किये; ताकि भारतीय दंड संहिता, 1860, आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 1872 को निरस्त और प्रतिस्थापित किया जा सके। इन विधेयकों को बाद में इसकी जांच और रिपोर्ट के लिए गृह मामलों की विभाग से संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समिति को भेजा गया था। पुनः 22.08.2023 को सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों, भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश, उच्च न्यायालय के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश और बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया को पत्र लिखकर अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव गृह मामलों पर स्थायी संसदीय समिति को भेजने का अनुरोध किया गया। विभाग से संबंधित गृह मामलों की संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने गृह मंत्रालय, विधायी विभाग के अधिकारियों, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ कई दौर की चर्चा की। विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद, विभाग-संबंधित गृह मामलों की संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने 10.11.2023 को भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम पर रिपोर्ट संख्या क्रमशः 246, 247 और 248 के माध्यम से अपनी सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत कीं। समिति की सिफारिशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, तीन नए विधेयक, अर्थात् भारतीय दंड संहिता, 1860 को निरस्त करने के लिए भारतीय न्याय (द्वितीय) संहिता विधेयक, 2023; दंड प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 को निरस्त करने के लिए भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा (द्वितीय) विधेयक 2023; और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 1872 को निरस्त करने के लिए भारतीय साक्ष्य (द्वितीय) विधेयक, 2023; लोकसभा में पुनः 19.12.2023 को पेश किये गये, जो 20.12.2023 को लोकसभा में पारित हुए। 21.12.2023 को राज्यसभा में तीन विधेयकों के पारित होने और उसके बाद भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति की सहमति के बाद, इन्हें 25.12.2023 को भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया गया।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Pre-Legislative Consultation for the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bhartiya Sakshya Acts
02 FEB 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 111th (2005), 128th (2006) and 146th (2010) Reports, recommended for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece-meal amendments in respective Acts. Accordingly, in conformity with the constitutional and democratic aspirations, the Ministry of Home Affairs had undertaken the comprehensive review of criminal laws (Indian Penal Code, 1860, Indian Evidence Act, 1872 and Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973) with a view to provide accessible and affordable justice to all and create a legal structure which is citizen centric. In order to seek suggestions from all stakeholders, on 07.09.2019, letters were written to all Governors, Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of States and Union Territories for their suggestions on comprehensive amendments to the criminal laws. On 06.01.2020 and 09.01.2020 suggestions were also sought from Hon’ble Chief Justice of India and Hon’ble Chief Justices of all High Courts, Bar Councils and Law Universities/Institutions. On 31.12.2021 letters were written to all Members of Parliament (both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha) and sought their suggestions in this regard. A Committee was also constituted under the Chairmanship of Vice Chancellor, National Law University (NLU), Delhi to examine and suggest reforms in criminal laws. The Committee had also invited suggestions from various quarters including the public. The Government received inputs/suggestions from States, Union Territories, Supreme Court of India, High Courts, Judicial Academies, Law Institutions and Members of Parliament. More than 1000 Police Officers from various States, Central Police Organizations, Central Bureau of Investigation, Intelligence Bureau and Bureau of Police Research & Development also submitted their suggestions. The Committee constituted under the Chairmanship of Vice Chancellor, National Law University, Delhi, after consideration of all suggestions, extensive consultation with the stakeholders and in-depth research, submitted its report in February, 2022 containing its recommendations. The Government considered all the suggestions received from various stakeholders and after detailed examination of all these suggestions the three Bills i.e. Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Bill, 2023 were introduced in Lok Sabha on 11.08.2023, to repeal and replace the Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Criminal Procedure Code, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872. These bills were subsequently referred to the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs for its examination and report. Again, letters were written to all the Chief Ministers, Hon’ble Chief Justice of Supreme Court of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of High Court and Bar Council of India on 22.08.2023 with the request to send their valuable suggestions to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs. The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs held several rounds of discussions with the officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Legislative Department, domain experts and other stakeholders. After detailed deliberations, the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs submitted its recommendations in Report No. 246th, 247th and 248th on 10.11.2023 on the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, respectively. Keeping in view the recommendations of the Committee, three new Bills, namely, the Bharatiya Nyaya (Second) Sanhita Bill, 2023, to repeal the Indian Penal Code, 1860; the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha (Second) Sanhita 2023, to repeal the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973; and the Bharatiya Saksha (Second) Bill, 2023, to repeal the Indian Evidence Act, 1872; were again introduced in Lok Sabha on 19.12.2023, which were passed in Lok Sabha on 20.12.2023. After passing of three Bills in Rajya Sabha on 21.12.2023 and thereafter assent of the Hon’ble President of India, these were notified in the Gazette of India on 25.12.2023.”