قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ایکٹ کے لیے قبل از قانون سازی مشاورت
02 FEB 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ داخلہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی برائے امور داخلہ، اپنی 111 ویں فہرست (2005)، 128 ویں (2006) اور 146 ویں (2010) رپورٹوں میں سفارش کی گئی کہ ملک کے کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم کا جامع جائزہ لیا جائے اور متعلقہ ایکٹ میں ترمیم لانے کے بجائے پارلیمنٹ میں ایک جامع قانون سازی متعارف کرائی جائے۔ آئینی اور جمہوری امنگوں کے مطابق وزارت داخلہ نے فوجداری قوانین (انڈین پینل کوڈ، 1860، انڈین ایویڈنس ایکٹ، 1872 اور کوڈ آف کریمنل پروسیجر، 1973) کا جامع جائزہ لیا تھا تاکہ سبھی کو قابل رسائی اور سستا انصاف فراہم کیا جاسکے اور ایک ایسا قانونی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیا جاسکے جو شہریوں پر مرکوز ہو۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے تجاویز حاصل کرنے کے لیے 07.09.2019 کو تمام گورنروں ، وزرائے اعلیٰ ، لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں / ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منتظمین کو خط لکھے گئے تھے تاکہ فوجداری قوانین میں جامع ترامیم کے بارے میں ان کی تجاویز طلب کی جا سکیں۔ 06.01.2020 اور 09.01.2020 کو عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا اور تمام ہائی کورٹس، بار کونسلوں اور لاء یونیورسٹیوں / اداروں کے معزز چیف جسٹس سے بھی تجاویز طلب کی گئیں۔ 31.12.2021 کو تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا دونوں) کو خط لکھا گیا اور اس سلسلے میں ان سے تجاویز طلب کی گئیں۔ نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی (این ایل یو) دہلی کے وائس چانسلر کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو فوجداری قوانین میں اصلاحات کی جانچ اور تجاویز پیش کرے گی۔ کمیٹی نے عوام سمیت مختلف حلقوں سے تجاویز بھی طلب کی تھیں۔ حکومت کو ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا، ہائی کورٹس، جوڈیشل اکیڈمیوں، قانون کے اداروں اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے رائے / تجاویز موصول ہوئیں۔ مختلف ریاستوں، سینٹرل پولیس آرگنائزیشنز، سینٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن، انٹیلی جنس بیورو اور بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے 1000 سے زیادہ پولیس افسران نے بھی اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں۔ نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی دہلی کے وائس چانسلر کی صدارت میں تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی نے تمام تجاویز پر غور و خوض، اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت اور گہری تحقیق کے بعد فروری 2022 میں اپنی سفارشات پر مشتمل اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ حکومت نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے موصول ہونے والی تمام تجاویز پر غور کیا اور ان تمام تجاویز کا تفصیلی جائزہ لینے کے بعد تین بل یعنی بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا بل 2023، بھارتیہ شہری سرکشا سنہتا بل 2023 اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ بل 2023 کو 11 اپریل 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا تاکہ تعزیرات ہند 1860 کو منسوخ کیا جائے اور اس کی جگہ لی جائے۔ 1973 اور انڈین ایویڈنس ایکٹ 1872۔ ان بلوں کو بعد میں جانچ اور رپورٹ کے لیے محکمہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے امور داخلہ کو بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔ ایک بار پھر تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے عزت مآب چیف جسٹس، ہائی کورٹ کے معزز چیف جسٹس اور بار کونسل آف انڈیا کو 22.08.2023 کو خط لکھے گئے اور ان سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اپنی قیمتی تجاویز کو پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے امور داخلہ کو بھیجیں۔ محکمہ داخلہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے امور داخلہ نے وزارت داخلہ کے افسران، قانون ساز محکمہ، ڈومین ماہرین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ کئی دور کی بات چیت کی۔ تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد محکمہ داخلہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی نے اپنی سفارشات رپورٹ نمبر 246 میں پیش کیں۔وہ, 247وہ اور 248وہ 10.11.2023 کو بالترتیب بھارتیہ نیائے ساندھیتا، بھارتیہ شہری سرکشا سنہتا اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیام پر۔ کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تین نئے بل، یعنی بھارتیہ نیائے (دوسرا) سنہتا بل، 2023، جس میں تعزیرات ہند، 1860 کو منسوخ کیا جائے گا۔ ضابطہ فوجداری، 1973 کو منسوخ کرنے کے لیے بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا (دوسرا) سنہتا 2023؛ اور بھارتیہ سکشا (دوسرا) بل، 2023، جس میں انڈین ایویڈنس ایکٹ، 1872 کو منسوخ کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ 19.12.2023 کو دوبارہ لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا ، جسے 20.12.2023 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا۔ 21.12.2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں تین بلوں کی منظوری کے بعد اور اس کے بعد عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی منظوری کے بعد ، ان کو 25.12.2023 کو بھارت کے گزٹ میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Pre-Legislative Consultation for the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bhartiya Sakshya Acts
02 FEB 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 111th (2005), 128th (2006) and 146th (2010) Reports, recommended for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece-meal amendments in respective Acts. Accordingly, in conformity with the constitutional and democratic aspirations, the Ministry of Home Affairs had undertaken the comprehensive review of criminal laws (Indian Penal Code, 1860, Indian Evidence Act, 1872 and Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973) with a view to provide accessible and affordable justice to all and create a legal structure which is citizen centric. In order to seek suggestions from all stakeholders, on 07.09.2019, letters were written to all Governors, Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of States and Union Territories for their suggestions on comprehensive amendments to the criminal laws. On 06.01.2020 and 09.01.2020 suggestions were also sought from Hon’ble Chief Justice of India and Hon’ble Chief Justices of all High Courts, Bar Councils and Law Universities/Institutions. On 31.12.2021 letters were written to all Members of Parliament (both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha) and sought their suggestions in this regard. A Committee was also constituted under the Chairmanship of Vice Chancellor, National Law University (NLU), Delhi to examine and suggest reforms in criminal laws. The Committee had also invited suggestions from various quarters including the public. The Government received inputs/suggestions from States, Union Territories, Supreme Court of India, High Courts, Judicial Academies, Law Institutions and Members of Parliament. More than 1000 Police Officers from various States, Central Police Organizations, Central Bureau of Investigation, Intelligence Bureau and Bureau of Police Research & Development also submitted their suggestions. The Committee constituted under the Chairmanship of Vice Chancellor, National Law University, Delhi, after consideration of all suggestions, extensive consultation with the stakeholders and in-depth research, submitted its report in February, 2022 containing its recommendations. The Government considered all the suggestions received from various stakeholders and after detailed examination of all these suggestions the three Bills i.e. Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Bill, 2023 were introduced in Lok Sabha on 11.08.2023, to repeal and replace the Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Criminal Procedure Code, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872. These bills were subsequently referred to the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs for its examination and report. Again, letters were written to all the Chief Ministers, Hon’ble Chief Justice of Supreme Court of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of High Court and Bar Council of India on 22.08.2023 with the request to send their valuable suggestions to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs. The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs held several rounds of discussions with the officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Legislative Department, domain experts and other stakeholders. After detailed deliberations, the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs submitted its recommendations in Report No. 246th, 247th and 248th on 10.11.2023 on the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, respectively. Keeping in view the recommendations of the Committee, three new Bills, namely, the Bharatiya Nyaya (Second) Sanhita Bill, 2023, to repeal the Indian Penal Code, 1860; the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha (Second) Sanhita 2023, to repeal the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973; and the Bharatiya Saksha (Second) Bill, 2023, to repeal the Indian Evidence Act, 1872; were again introduced in Lok Sabha on 19.12.2023, which were passed in Lok Sabha on 20.12.2023. After passing of three Bills in Rajya Sabha on 21.12.2023 and thereafter assent of the Hon’ble President of India, these were notified in the Gazette of India on 25.12.2023.”