Ministry of Law and Justice
Pre-Legislative Consultation for the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bhartiya Sakshya Acts
02 FEB 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 111th (2005), 128th (2006) and 146th (2010) Reports, recommended for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece-meal amendments in respective Acts. Accordingly, in conformity with the constitutional and democratic aspirations, the Ministry of Home Affairs had undertaken the comprehensive review of criminal laws (Indian Penal Code, 1860, Indian Evidence Act, 1872 and Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973) with a view to provide accessible and affordable justice to all and create a legal structure which is citizen centric. In order to seek suggestions from all stakeholders, on 07.09.2019, letters were written to all Governors, Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of States and Union Territories for their suggestions on comprehensive amendments to the criminal laws. On 06.01.2020 and 09.01.2020 suggestions were also sought from Hon’ble Chief Justice of India and Hon’ble Chief Justices of all High Courts, Bar Councils and Law Universities/Institutions. On 31.12.2021 letters were written to all Members of Parliament (both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha) and sought their suggestions in this regard. A Committee was also constituted under the Chairmanship of Vice Chancellor, National Law University (NLU), Delhi to examine and suggest reforms in criminal laws. The Committee had also invited suggestions from various quarters including the public. The Government received inputs/suggestions from States, Union Territories, Supreme Court of India, High Courts, Judicial Academies, Law Institutions and Members of Parliament. More than 1000 Police Officers from various States, Central Police Organizations, Central Bureau of Investigation, Intelligence Bureau and Bureau of Police Research & Development also submitted their suggestions. The Committee constituted under the Chairmanship of Vice Chancellor, National Law University, Delhi, after consideration of all suggestions, extensive consultation with the stakeholders and in-depth research, submitted its report in February, 2022 containing its recommendations. The Government considered all the suggestions received from various stakeholders and after detailed examination of all these suggestions the three Bills i.e. Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Bill, 2023 were introduced in Lok Sabha on 11.08.2023, to repeal and replace the Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Criminal Procedure Code, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872. These bills were subsequently referred to the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs for its examination and report. Again, letters were written to all the Chief Ministers, Hon’ble Chief Justice of Supreme Court of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of High Court and Bar Council of India on 22.08.2023 with the request to send their valuable suggestions to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs. The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs held several rounds of discussions with the officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Legislative Department, domain experts and other stakeholders. After detailed deliberations, the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs submitted its recommendations in Report No. 246th, 247th and 248th on 10.11.2023 on the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, respectively. Keeping in view the recommendations of the Committee, three new Bills, namely, the Bharatiya Nyaya (Second) Sanhita Bill, 2023, to repeal the Indian Penal Code, 1860; the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha (Second) Sanhita 2023, to repeal the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973; and the Bharatiya Saksha (Second) Bill, 2023, to repeal the Indian Evidence Act, 1872; were again introduced in Lok Sabha on 19.12.2023, which were passed in Lok Sabha on 20.12.2023. After passing of three Bills in Rajya Sabha on 21.12.2023 and thereafter assent of the Hon’ble President of India, these were notified in the Gazette of India on 25.12.2023.”

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਐਕਟ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਵ-ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ
02 FEB 2024 3:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ 111ਵੀਂ (2005), 128ਵੀਂ (2006) ਅਤੇ 146ਵੀਂ (2010) ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਐਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਸ਼ਿਕ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਹੂਰੀ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੰਡ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, 1860, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਐਕਟ, 1872 ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, 1973) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗਣ ਲਈ, 07.09.2019 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 06.01.2020 ਅਤੇ 09.01.2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ, ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। 31.12.2021 ਨੂੰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ (ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਮੰਗੇ ਸਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ, ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ, ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਪੁਟ/ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੋਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੀ ਸਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਤਿੰਨ ਬਿੱਲ ਭਾਵ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਬਿੱਲ, 2023, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਡ ਬਿੱਲ, 2023 ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਬਿੱਲ, 2023 11 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ; ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੀਨਲ ਕੋਡ, 1860, ਕੋਡ ਆਫ ਕ੍ਰਿਮੀਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜਰ, 1973 ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਵੀਡੈਂਸ ਐਕਟ, 1872 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕੋਲ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦੁਬਾਰਾ 22.08.2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ, ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 10.11.2023 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੰਬਰ 246, 247 ਅਤੇ 248 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਐਕਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿੱਲ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂ (ਦੂਜਾ) ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਬਿੱਲ, 2023 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੰਡਾਵਲੀ, 1860 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ; ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ (ਦੂਜਾ) ਬਿੱਲ 2023 ਫੌਜਦਾਰੀ ਜਾਬਤਾ, 1973 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ; ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਐਕਟ, 1872 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ (ਦੂਜਾ) ਬਿੱਲ, 2023; ਇਸਨੂੰ 19.12.2023 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 20.12.2023 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 21.12.2023 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 25.12.2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।