قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے لاء کمیشن نے ”مجرمانہ ہتک عزت کا قانون“ کے عنوان سے اپنی رپورٹ نمبر 285 پیش کی
02 FEB 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے 22ویں لاء کمیشن نے ”مجرمانہ ہتک عزت کا قانون“ کے عنوان سے اپنی رپورٹ نمبر 285 حکومت ہند کو پیش کی ہے۔
لاء کمیشن کو 4 اگست 2017 کے خط کے ذریعے وزارت قانون و انصاف کی طرف سے ایک حوالہ موصول ہوا تھا، جس میں کمیشن سے ہتک عزت کے قوانین سے متعلق مختلف مسائل کا جائزہ لینے اور اس پر سفارشات پیش کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی تھی۔
حوالہ کی پیروی میں، 22ویں لاء کمیشن نے ہتک عزت کے قانون کی تاریخ کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے، پورے ملک میں اظہار رائے کی آزادی کے حق کے ساتھ اس کے تعلقات، اور عدالتوں کے ذریعے دیے گئے مختلف فیصلوں کا تجزیہ کیا۔ کمیشن نے دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عزت نفس کے حق اور آزادی اظہار اور اظہار رائے کے حق کے درمیان تعلق کا بھی مطالعہ کیا اور یہ بھی کہ دونوں کو کس طرح متوازن رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزید، کمیشن نے مختلف دائرہ اختیار میں مجرمانہ ہتک عزت کے علاج کا جائزہ لیا۔
معزز سپریم کورٹ کو سبرامنیم سوامی بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا [(2016) 7 SCC 221] میں مجرمانہ ہتک عزت کی آئینی حیثیت کی جانچ کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ اس مسئلے کا تفصیلی جائزہ لینے کے بعد، معزز سپریم کورٹ نے تعزیرات ہند 1860 کی دفعہ 499 کے چیلنج کو مسترد کر دیا، اور اسے آئینی طور پر درست قرار دیا کیونکہ یہ آرٹیکل 19(2) کے تحت آرٹیکل 19(1)(a) میں درج تقریر اور اظہار رائے کی آزادی پر ایک معقول پابندی ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پر گہرائی سے غور کرنے کے بعد، کمیشن سفارش کرتا ہے کہ ملک میں فوجداری قوانین کی اسکیم کے اندر مجرمانہ ہتک عزت کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔ اس سلسلے میں، یہ ذہن میں رکھنا ضروری ہے کہ عزت نفس کا حق آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 21 سے آتا ہے، اور حق زندگی اور شخصی آزادی کا ایک پہلو ہونے کے ناطے، اسے ہتک آمیز تقریر اور الزامات سے مناسب طور پر تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits its Report No. 285 titled “The Law of Criminal Defamation”
02 FEB 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 285 titled “The Law of Criminal Defamation” to the Government of India.
The Law Commission received a reference from the Ministry of Law & Justice, vide letter dated 4th August, 2017, requesting the Commission to examine various issues relating to the Defamation laws and make recommendations thereon.
In pursuance of the reference, the 22nd Law Commission undertook an extensive study, analysing the history of the law of defamation, its relationship vis-à-vis the right to freedom of speech and expression, and the various judgments rendered by the Courts across the country. The Commission, inter alia, also studied the relationship between right to reputation and the right to freedom of speech and expression, and how the two need to be balanced. Further, the Commission looked into the treatment of criminal defamation across various jurisdictions.
The Hon'ble Supreme Court had also the occasion to examine the constitutionality of criminal defamation in Subramanian Swamy v. Union of India [(2016) 7 SCC 221]. Having examined the issue at length, the Hon'ble Supreme Court dismissed the challenge to Section 499 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860, and held it to be constitutionally valid on account of it being a reasonable restriction under Article 19(2) to the freedom of speech and expression enshrined in Article 19(1)(a)
Having considered the above in-depth, the Commission recommends that criminal defamation be retained within the scheme of criminal laws in the country. In this regard, it is important to keep in mind that right to reputation flows from Article 21 of the Constitution of India, and being a facet of right to life and personal liberty, needs to be adequately protected against defamatory speech and imputations.