Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits its Report No. 285 titled “The Law of Criminal Defamation”
02 FEB 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 285 titled “The Law of Criminal Defamation” to the Government of India.
The Law Commission received a reference from the Ministry of Law & Justice, vide letter dated 4th August, 2017, requesting the Commission to examine various issues relating to the Defamation laws and make recommendations thereon.
In pursuance of the reference, the 22nd Law Commission undertook an extensive study, analysing the history of the law of defamation, its relationship vis-à-vis the right to freedom of speech and expression, and the various judgments rendered by the Courts across the country. The Commission, inter alia, also studied the relationship between right to reputation and the right to freedom of speech and expression, and how the two need to be balanced. Further, the Commission looked into the treatment of criminal defamation across various jurisdictions.
The Hon'ble Supreme Court had also the occasion to examine the constitutionality of criminal defamation in Subramanian Swamy v. Union of India [(2016) 7 SCC 221]. Having examined the issue at length, the Hon'ble Supreme Court dismissed the challenge to Section 499 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860, and held it to be constitutionally valid on account of it being a reasonable restriction under Article 19(2) to the freedom of speech and expression enshrined in Article 19(1)(a)
Having considered the above in-depth, the Commission recommends that criminal defamation be retained within the scheme of criminal laws in the country. In this regard, it is important to keep in mind that right to reputation flows from Article 21 of the Constitution of India, and being a facet of right to life and personal liberty, needs to be adequately protected against defamatory speech and imputations.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत के विधि आयोग ने ‘आपराधिक मानहानि का कानून’ शीर्षक से अपनी रिपोर्ट संख्या 285 प्रस्तुत की
02 FEB 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 22वें विधि आयोग ने आपराधिक मानहानि का कानून शीर्षक से अपनी रिपोर्ट संख्या 285 भारत सरकार को सौंप दी है।
विधि आयोग को कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय से 4 अगस्त, 2017 के पत्र के माध्यम से एक संदर्भ प्राप्त हुआ, जिसमें आयोग से मानहानि कानूनों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों की जांच करने और उस पर सिफारिशें करने का अनुरोध किया गया था।
संदर्भ के अनुसरण में 22वें विधि आयोग ने एक व्यापक अध्ययन किया, जिसमें मानहानि के कानून के इतिहास, भाषण और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार के साथ इसके संबंध और देश भर के न्यायालयों द्वारा दिए गए विभिन्न निर्णयों का विश्लेषण किया गया। आयोग ने, अन्य बातों के अलावा, प्रतिष्ठा के अधिकार और भाषण और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार के बीच संबंधों, और दोनों को कैसे संतुलित किया जाना चाहिए, का भी अध्ययन किया। इसके अलावा, आयोग ने विभिन्न न्यायक्षेत्रों में आपराधिक मानहानि के मामलों पर ध्यान दिया।
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पास सुब्रमण्यम स्वामी बनाम भारत संघ [(2016) 7 एससीसी 221] मामले में आपराधिक मानहानि की संवैधानिकता की जांच करने का अवसर भी था। मुद्दे की विस्तार से जांच करने के बाद माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने भारतीय दंड संहिता, 1860 की धारा 499 की चुनौती को खारिज कर दिया, और इसे अनुच्छेद 19(2) के तहत अनुच्छेद 19(1)(ए) में निहित भाषण और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता को लेकर एक उचित प्रतिबंध होने के कारण संवैधानिक रूप से वैध माना।
उपरोक्त पर गहराई से विचार करने के बाद आयोग अनुशंसा करता है कि आपराधिक मानहानि को देश में आपराधिक कानूनों की योजना के भीतर बनाए रखा जाए। इस संबंध में, यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि प्रतिष्ठा का अधिकार भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 21 से आता है, और जीवन और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार का एक पहलू होने के नाते, इसे अपमानजनक भाषण और आरोपों के खिलाफ पर्याप्त रूप से संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है।