Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds Strategic Meet, outlines plans for Business Expansion and Cost Reduction
02 FEB 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), in partnership with its knowledge partner Boston Consulting Group (BCG), convened a Strategic Meeting in Gurugram today, February 2, 2024, focusing on key aspects of business expansion and initiatives aimed at cost reduction in fund utilization.
The Strategy Team of IREDA presented their initiatives, incorporating a comprehensive report on Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and proposed IT-based enhancements aimed at improving overall efficiency and user experience. Deliberations included discussions on the anticipated Gross Non-Performing Assets, accompanied by the formulation of a robust recovery action plan to ensure financial stability amid potential challenges.
The strategic meet extensively covered the retail sector and outlined the proposed IREDA strategy for retail growth among other things. A central theme of the discussions was the implementation of initiatives to reduce the Cost of Funds. The leadership team conducted a thorough review of domestic and foreign lines, exploring strategies for optimizing bond-raising to address excess liquidity.
Inaugurating the Strategic Meeting, Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das expressed confidence in the organization's trajectory towards robust progress. He emphasized that the meeting reinforces IREDA’s commitment to achieving targets while maintaining financial stability. "Today's deliberations underscore our constant dedication not only to meet but exceed our ambitious targets. I am confident that our strategic actions will not only shape the future of IREDA but also significantly contribute to the advancement of a sustainable and dynamic renewable energy landscape in the country."
The meet concluded with a firm commitment from IREDA to continue in its efforts to promote renewable energy and sustainable development in alignment with the Government of India's vision and targets.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ڈی اے نے جامع چوٹی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، کاروبار کی توسیع اور لاگت میں کمی کے منصوبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا
02 FEB 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے اپنے نالج پارٹنر بوسٹن کنسلٹنگ گروپ (بی سی جی) کے ساتھ شراکت میں، آج 2 فروری 2024 کو گروگرام میں ایک جامع میٹنگ بلائی، جس میں کاروبار کی توسیع کے کلیدی پہلوؤں اور فنڈ کے استعمال میں لاگت میں کمی کے مقصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
آئی آر ڈی اے کی حکمت عملی کی ٹیم نے کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے (کے پی آئیز) پر ایک جامع رپورٹ کو شامل کرتے ہوئے اپنے اقدامات پیش کیے اور آئی ٹی پر مبنی اضافہ تجویز کیا ،جس کا مقصد مجموعی کارکردگی اور صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ ممکنہ چیلنجوں کے درمیان مالی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بازیابی ایکشن پلان کی تشکیل کے ساتھ متوقع مجموعی غیر کارکردگی والے اثاثوں پر بات چیت بھی شامل تھی۔
جامع میٹنگ نے بڑے پیمانے پر خوردہ شعبے کا احاطہ کیا اور دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ خوردہ ترقی کے لیے آئی آر ڈی اے کی مجوزہ حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ بات چیت کا مرکزی موضوع فنڈز کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کا نفاذ تھا۔ قیادت کی ٹیم نے ملکی اور غیر ملکی خطوط کا مکمل جائزہ لیا، اضافی لیکویڈیٹی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بانڈز کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی تلاش کی۔
جامع میٹنگ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، آئی آر ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی) شری پردیپ کمار داس نے مضبوط پیشرفت کے تئیں تنظیم کی رفتار پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اجلاس، مالی استحکام کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے آئی آر ڈی اے کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔‘‘آج کی بات چیت نہ صرف اپنے مخصوص اہداف کو پورا کرنے بلکہ اس سے تجاوز کرنے کے لیے ہماری مسلسل لگن کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے جامع اقدامات نہ صرف آئی آر ڈی اے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کریں گے، بلکہ ملک میں ایک پائیدار اور متحرک قابل تجدید توانائی کے منظر نامے کی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کریں گے’’۔
یہ میٹنگ آئی آر ڈی اے کی جانب سے حکومت ہند کے وژن اور اہداف کے مطابق، قابل تجدید توانائی اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے کے پختہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔