रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल 12 ते 16 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान लखनौ येथे 67 व्या अखिल भारतीय पोलीस कर्तव्य मेळाव्याचे आयोजन करणार
रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाचे महासंचालक मनोज यादव यांनी 67 व्या अखिल भारतीय पोलीस कर्तव्य मेळाव्यासाठी समर्पित विशेष मोबाईल ऍप्लिकेशन आणि वेबसाइटचे केले उद्घाटन
02 FEB 2024 12:40PM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने (आरपीएफ) 12 ते 16 फेब्रुवारी 2024 या कालावधीत लखनौ येथे 67 वा अखिल भारतीय पोलीस कर्तव्य मेळावा (एआयपीडीएम) आयोजित केला आहे. कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनाची जबाबदारी एआयपीडीएमच्या केंद्रीय समन्वय समितीने आरपीएफकडे सोपवली आहे. कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या वर्तुळात हा कार्यक्रम प्रसिद्ध असून, अंतर्गत सुरक्षा वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने, गुन्ह्यांचा वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने शोध आणि तपास करण्यासाठी पोलिस अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये उत्कृष्टता आणि सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
आधुनिकीकरणाच्या दिशेने एक उल्लेखनीय पाऊल म्हणून, रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाचे महासंचालक मनोज यादव यांनी 67 व्या अखिल भारतीय पोलीस कर्तव्य मेळाव्यासाठी आरपीएफच्या टेक ग्रुपने (तंत्रज्ञान गट) तयार केलेले समर्पित मोबाइल ॲप्लिकेशन आणि वेबसाइट चे उद्घाटन केले आहे.
67 वा अखिल भारतीय पोलीस कर्तव्य मेळावा, कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या व्यावसायिकांना एकत्र येऊन शिकण्याचे आणि गुन्ह्यांच्या तपासामधील उत्कृष्टतेचा सामूहिक प्रयत्न मजबूत करण्याचे आवाहन करतो.
गुन्ह्यांच्या तपासासाठी वैज्ञानिक उपाय, पोलिस फोटोग्राफी, संगणक जागरूकता, विशेष कॅनाइन युनिट स्पर्धा, तोडफोड विरोधी तपासणी आणि पोलिस व्हिडिओग्राफी, यासारख्या विविध स्पर्धांचा समावेश असलेला, पोलीस कर्तव्य मेळावा कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या क्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करतो.
1957 च्या आरपीएफ कायद्यांतर्गत स्थापन झालेले, रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल 2004 पासून रेल्वेच्या मालमत्तेचे रक्षण आणि प्रवासी आणि त्यांच्या सामानाची सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. हे लक्षात घेण्याजोगे आहे की, आरपीएफ मध्ये महिलांचे 9% प्रतिनिधित्व असून, भारतातील सर्व सशस्त्र दलांमधील ही सर्वाधिक टक्केवारी आहे.

Ministry of Railways
RPF to host 67th All India Police Duty Meet in Lucknow from Feb 12th to 16th
DG RPF launches mobile application & website for 67th All India Police Duty Meet
02 FEB 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is set to host the 67th All India Police Duty Meet (AIPDM) in Lucknow from February 12th to 16th, 2024. The responsibility of organising the event has been entrusted to the RPF by the Central Coordinating Committee of AIPDM. This event, renowned in law enforcement circles, aims to promote excellence and collaboration among police officers towards scientific detection and investigation of crimes in order to enhance internal security.
In a remarkable stride towards modernization, the Director General of Railway Protection Force, Shri Manoj Yadava, launched the dedicated Mobile application and website created by the Tech Group of RPF for the 67t h All India Police Duty Meet.
Developed in-house, these digital platforms are designed to streamline communication, provide real time updates, and facilitate seamless participation for officers and officials attending the prestigious event with highlights like Autobot-based multi-lingual chat support. With user-friendly interfaces and robust features like digitization of multiple processes such as participant registration, live tracking of events, and marking and declaration of results by judges apart from access to digital certificates, e-brochures, rules, joining instructions, and event schedule promotes transparency among the participants. The App and Website will serve as invaluable tools, enhancing the overall experience of participants and also reinforcing the commitment to advancing the use of technology in investigative duties of the law enforcement personnel in the present Digital Age.
The 67th All India Police Duty Meet is also a call for law enforcement professionals to come together, learn, and strengthen their collective pursuit of investigative excellence.
Featuring a range of competitions viz. Scientific Aids to Investigation, Police Photography, Computer Awareness, Special Canine Unit contests, Anti-sabotage checks, and Police Videography, the Police Duty Meet serves as a platform for the law enforcement personnel to refine their abilities and exchange best practices.
Key Event Details:
• Dates: February 12th to 16th, 2024
• Main Location: Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy, Lucknow
Established under the RPF Act of 1957, the Railway Protection Force has been instrumental in safeguarding railway property and providing security to passengers and their belongings since 2004. It is noteworthy that RPF has 9% representation of women which is the highest percentage among all Armed Forces in India.
The Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy, Lucknow, founded in 1955 under the Ministry of Railways, serves as a premier training institute for Probationers, IRPFS Cadre officers, and RPF Sub-Inspector Cadets. It also offers courses in newly emerging domains such as Cyber Crime and Disaster Management. In a spirit of collaboration, the academy has partnered with esteemed institutions like INMAS-DRDO, SVP-NPA, BPR&D, and NISA to ensure comprehensive training for railway defenders.