Ministry of Railways
RPF to host 67th All India Police Duty Meet in Lucknow from Feb 12th to 16th
DG RPF launches mobile application & website for 67th All India Police Duty Meet
02 FEB 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is set to host the 67th All India Police Duty Meet (AIPDM) in Lucknow from February 12th to 16th, 2024. The responsibility of organising the event has been entrusted to the RPF by the Central Coordinating Committee of AIPDM. This event, renowned in law enforcement circles, aims to promote excellence and collaboration among police officers towards scientific detection and investigation of crimes in order to enhance internal security.
In a remarkable stride towards modernization, the Director General of Railway Protection Force, Shri Manoj Yadava, launched the dedicated Mobile application and website created by the Tech Group of RPF for the 67t h All India Police Duty Meet.
Developed in-house, these digital platforms are designed to streamline communication, provide real time updates, and facilitate seamless participation for officers and officials attending the prestigious event with highlights like Autobot-based multi-lingual chat support. With user-friendly interfaces and robust features like digitization of multiple processes such as participant registration, live tracking of events, and marking and declaration of results by judges apart from access to digital certificates, e-brochures, rules, joining instructions, and event schedule promotes transparency among the participants. The App and Website will serve as invaluable tools, enhancing the overall experience of participants and also reinforcing the commitment to advancing the use of technology in investigative duties of the law enforcement personnel in the present Digital Age.
The 67th All India Police Duty Meet is also a call for law enforcement professionals to come together, learn, and strengthen their collective pursuit of investigative excellence.
Featuring a range of competitions viz. Scientific Aids to Investigation, Police Photography, Computer Awareness, Special Canine Unit contests, Anti-sabotage checks, and Police Videography, the Police Duty Meet serves as a platform for the law enforcement personnel to refine their abilities and exchange best practices.
Key Event Details:
• Dates: February 12th to 16th, 2024
• Main Location: Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy, Lucknow
Established under the RPF Act of 1957, the Railway Protection Force has been instrumental in safeguarding railway property and providing security to passengers and their belongings since 2004. It is noteworthy that RPF has 9% representation of women which is the highest percentage among all Armed Forces in India.
The Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy, Lucknow, founded in 1955 under the Ministry of Railways, serves as a premier training institute for Probationers, IRPFS Cadre officers, and RPF Sub-Inspector Cadets. It also offers courses in newly emerging domains such as Cyber Crime and Disaster Management. In a spirit of collaboration, the academy has partnered with esteemed institutions like INMAS-DRDO, SVP-NPA, BPR&D, and NISA to ensure comprehensive training for railway defenders.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल 12 से 16 फरवरी तक लखनऊ में 67वीं अखिल भारतीय पुलिस ड्यूटी मीट की मेजबानी करेगा
आरपीएफ के महानिदेशक ने 67वीं अखिल भारतीय पुलिस ड्यूटी मीट के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और वेबसाइट लॉन्च की
02 FEB 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) 12 फरवरी से 16 फरवरी, 2024 तक लखनऊ में 67वीं अखिल भारतीय पुलिस ड्यूटी मीट (एआईपीडीएम) की मेजबानी करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। इस कार्यक्रम की जिम्मेदारी एआईपीडीएम की केंद्रीय समन्वय समिति ने आरपीएफ को सौंपी है। कानून प्रवर्तन क्षेत्रों में प्रसिद्ध इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आंतरिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए अपराधों की वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और जांच की दिशा में पुलिस अधिकारियों के बीच उत्कृष्टता तथा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के रूप में, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक श्री मनोज यादव ने 67वीं अखिल भारतीय पुलिस ड्यूटी मीट के लिए आरपीएफ के तकनीकी समूह द्वारा बनाई गई समर्पित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और वेबसाइट लॉन्च की।
इन-हाउस रूप से विकसित, इन डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों को संचार को सुव्यवस्थित करने, वास्तविक समय अपडेट प्रदान करने और ऑटोबोट-आधारित बहुभाषी चैट समर्थन जैसी विशेषताओं के साथ इसे प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए निर्बाध भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल इंटरफेस और विविधि प्रक्रियाओं जैसे प्रतिभागी पंजीकरण, आयोजन की लाइव ट्रैकिंग तथा डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र, -ब्रोशर, नियमों, परिणामों, अनुदेशों का पालन करने और प्रतिभागियों की इवेंट शेड्यूल तक पहुंच के अलावा प्रतिभागियों के पंजीकरण, घटनाओं की लाइव ट्रैकिंग तथा न्यायाधीशों द्वारा परिणामों को चिह्नित करने एवं घोषित करने जैसी कई प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण जैसी मजबूत सुविधाओं से लैस यह प्लेटफार्म प्रतिभागियों के बीच पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देता है। यह ऐप और वेबसाइट एक अमूल्य उपकरण के रूप में काम करेंगे, जो प्रतिभागियों के कुल अनुभवों को बढ़ाएंगे और डिजिटल के वर्तमान युग में कानून प्रवर्तन कर्मियों के जांच-पड़ताल संबंधी कर्तव्यों में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत करेंगे।
IMG_256
67वीं अखिल भारतीय पुलिस ड्यूटी मीट कानून प्रवर्तन पेशेवरों के एकजुट होने, सीखने और जांच-पड़ताल उत्कृष्टता के सामूहिक प्रयास को मजबूत करने का भी आह्वान करती है।
विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रतियोगिताओं जैसे- जांच में वैज्ञानिक सहायता, पुलिस फोटोग्राफी, कंप्यूटर जागरूकता, विशेष कैनाइन यूनिट प्रतियोगिता, तोड़फोड़ निरोधक जांच और पुलिस वीडियोग्राफी के साथ यह पुलिस ड्यूटी मीट कानून प्रवर्तन कर्मियों के लिए अपनी योग्यताओं को निखारने और श्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम विवरण:
• दिनांक: 12 फरवरी से 16 फरवरी, 2024
• मुख्य स्थान: जगजीवन राम आरपीएफ अकादमी, लखनऊ
आरपीएफ अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत वर्ष 2004 में स्थापित रेलवे सुरक्षा बल तभी से ही रेलवे संपत्ति की सुरक्षा और यात्रियों तथा उनके सामानों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में सहायक रहा है। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि आरपीएफ में 9 प्रतिशत महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व है जो भारतके सभी सशस्त्र बलों में सबसे अधिक है।
रेल मंत्रालय के तहत वर्ष 1955 में स्थापित जगजीवन राम आरपीएफ अकादमी, लखनऊ प्रोबेशनर्स, आईआरपीएफएस कैडर अधिकारियों और आरपीएफ सब-इंस्पेक्टर कैडेटों के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में कार्य कर रही है। यह साइबर अपराध और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में पाठ्यक्रम भी प्रदान करती है। सहयोग की भावना से, अकादमी ने रेलवे रक्षकों के लिए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईएनएमएएस-डीआरडीओ, एसवीपी-एनपीए, बीपीआरएंडडी और एनआईएसए जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी की है।