Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits its Report titled “Revisiting The Law On Prevention of Damage to Public Property”
02 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 284 titled “Revisiting The Law On Prevention of Damage to Public Property” to the Government of India.
The destruction of public property has continued undiminished causing gargantuan losses to the public exchequer and inconvenience to the general public.
Bearing in mind the gravity of the issue and the loss being borne by the state exchequer, the 22nd Law Commission suo motu undertook to prepare this Report. In pursuance of the same, the Commission undertook an extensive study of the subject, analyzing the various relevant constitutional and statutory provisions, the numerous judicial pronouncements by the courts across the country, and the incidents involving large scale destruction of public property.
Having had in-depth deliberations on the same, the Commission has recommended amendments in the Prevention of Damage to Public Property Act, 1984. The Commission also recommends that to tackle the issue of prolonged willful obstruction of public property, a separate law dealing with the same may be enacted or necessary amendments be made in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita or the Indian Penal Code to this effect.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत के विधि आयोग ने "सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को नुकसान की रोकथाम पर कानून की समीक्षा" शीर्षक से अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की
02 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 22वें विधि आयोग ने "सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को नुकसान की रोकथाम पर कानून की समीक्षा" शीर्षक से अपनी रिपोर्ट संख्या 284 भारत सरकार को सौंप दी है।
सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को लगातार नुकसान पहुंचाया जा रहा है, जिससे सरकारी खजाने को भारी क्षति होती है और आम जनता को असुविधा होती है।
मुद्दे की गंभीरता और सरकारी खजाने को हो रहे नुकसान को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 22वें विधि आयोग ने स्वत: संज्ञान लेते हुए इस रिपोर्ट को तैयार करने की जिम्मेदारी ली। इसी के अनुसरण में, आयोग ने विषय का व्यापक अध्ययन किया, जिसके तहत विभिन्न प्रासंगिक संवैधानिक और वैधानिक प्रावधानों, देश भर की अदालतों के न्यायिक फैसलों और सार्वजनिक संपत्ति के बड़े पैमाने पर हुए नुकसान से जुड़ी घटनाओं का विश्लेषण किया गया।
इस पर गहन विचार-विमर्श करने के बाद, आयोग ने सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को नुकसान की रोकथाम अधिनियम, 1984 में संशोधन की सिफारिश की है। आयोग ने यह भी सिफारिश की है कि सार्वजनिक संपत्ति के लंबे समय तक जानबूझकर अवरोध के मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए एक अलग कानून बनाया जा सकता है और इसे अधिनियमित किया जा सकता है, या भारतीय न्याय संहिता या भारतीय दंड संहिता में या आवश्यक संशोधन किए जा सकते हैं।