Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits its Report titled “Revisiting The Law On Prevention of Damage to Public Property”
02 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 284 titled “Revisiting The Law On Prevention of Damage to Public Property” to the Government of India.
The destruction of public property has continued undiminished causing gargantuan losses to the public exchequer and inconvenience to the general public.
Bearing in mind the gravity of the issue and the loss being borne by the state exchequer, the 22nd Law Commission suo motu undertook to prepare this Report. In pursuance of the same, the Commission undertook an extensive study of the subject, analyzing the various relevant constitutional and statutory provisions, the numerous judicial pronouncements by the courts across the country, and the incidents involving large scale destruction of public property.
Having had in-depth deliberations on the same, the Commission has recommended amendments in the Prevention of Damage to Public Property Act, 1984. The Commission also recommends that to tackle the issue of prolonged willful obstruction of public property, a separate law dealing with the same may be enacted or necessary amendments be made in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita or the Indian Penal Code to this effect.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے لاء کمیشن نے ”عوامی املاک کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کی روک تھام کے قانون پر نظر ثانی“ کے عنوان سے اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی
02 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے 22ویں لاء کمیشن نے ”عوامی املاک کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کی روک تھام کے قانون پر نظر ثانی“ کے عنوان سے اپنی رپورٹ نمبر 284 حکومت ہند کو پیش کیا ہے۔
سرکاری املاک کی تباہی کا سلسلہ بدستور جاری ہے جس سے سرکاری خزانے کو بھاری نقصان اور عام لوگوں کو تکلیف ہو رہی ہے۔
معاملے کی سنگینی اور سرکاری خزانے کو ہونے والے نقصان کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، 22ویں لاء کمیشن نے اس رپورٹ کو تیار کرنے کا بیڑا اٹھایا۔ اسی کی پیروی میں، کمیشن نے اس موضوع کا ایک وسیع مطالعہ کیا، مختلف متعلقہ آئینی اور قانونی دفعات، ملک بھر کی عدالتوں کے متعدد عدالتی فیصلوں اور عوامی املاک کو بڑے پیمانے پر تباہ کرنے کے واقعات کا تجزیہ کیا۔
اس پر گہرائی سے غور و خوض کرنے کے بعد، کمیشن نے عوامی املاک کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کی روک تھام کے ایکٹ 1984 میں ترامیم کی سفارش کی ہے۔ کمیشن نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے کہ عوامی املاک کو طویل عرصے تک جان بوجھ کر رکاوٹیں ڈالنے کے معاملے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک الگ قانون بنایا جا سکتا ہے یا اس کے لیے بھارتی نیائے سنہتا یا انڈین پینل کوڈ میں ضروری ترامیم کی جا سکتی ہیں۔