Ministry of Law and Justice
Promotion of Hindi in Higher Courts
AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee assisting translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool
31,184 judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages
4,983 judgments of High Courts translated into vernacular language
02 FEB 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As far as Supreme Court and High Courts are concerned, Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in these Courts shall be in English language. However, Article 348 (2) of the Constitution of India provides that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State. Further, Section 7 of the Official Language Act, 1963 states that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi or the official language of the State, in addition to the English Language, for the purposes of any judgment, decree or order passed or made by the High Court for that State and where any judgment, decree or order is passed or made in any such language (other than the English Language), it shall be accompanied by a translation of the same in the English Language issued under the authority of the High Court.
The Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under Article 348(2) of the Constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
As informed by the Supreme Court of India, Hon'ble Chief Justice of India has constituted the AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee, headed by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Abhay S. Oka, Judge, Supreme Court of India, for translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool. As on 02.12.2023, by using AI translation tools, 31,184 judgments of Supreme Court, have been translated into 16 languages viz. Hindi (21,908), Punjabi (3,574), Kannada (1,898), Tamil (1,172), Gujarati (1,110), Marathi (765), Telugu (334), Malayalam (239), Odia (104), Bengali (39), Nepali (27), Urdu (06), Assamese (05), Garo (01), Khasi (01), Konkani (01). The details of the judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages, as on 02.12.2023, is available on the e-SCR Portal of the Supreme Court website.
A similar Committee has been constituted in all the High Courts, headed by the Judges of the respective High Courts. As of now, the Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgments into 16 vernacular languages. As per the information received from the High Courts, 4,983 judgments have been translated into vernacular language and uploaded by the High Courts on their respective websites.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہائی کورٹس میں ہندی کا فروغ
اے آئی سے لیس لیگل ٹرانسلیشن ایڈوائزری کمیٹی ،اے آئی ٹول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقامی زبانوں میں ای-ایس سی آر فیصلوں کے ترجمہ میں مدد کررہی ہے
سپریم کورٹ کے 31,184 فیصلوں کا 16 زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیاگیا
ہائی کورٹس کے 4,983 فیصلوں کا مقامی زبان میں ترجمہ کیا گیا
02 FEB 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
جہاں تک سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کا تعلق ہے، آئین ہند کا آرٹیکل 348(1)(اے) کہتا ہے کہ ان عدالتوں میں تمام کارروائی انگریزی زبان میں ہونی چاہیئے۔ تاہم، ہندوستان کے آئین کا آرٹیکل 348 (2) یہ گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے کہ کسی ریاست کا گورنر، صدر سے حاصل کردہ رضامندی کے بعد، ریاست کی ہائی کورٹ کی پرنسپل کی سیٹ کی کارروائیوں میں ہندی زبان، یا ریاست میں سرکاری مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کسی دوسری زبان کے استعمال کی اجازت دے سکتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ سرکاری زبان ایکٹ، 1963 کے سیکشن 7 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کسی ریاست کا گورنر، صدر سے حاصل شدہ رضامندی سے، کسی بھی فیصلے، حکم نامے یا حکم کے مقاصدکے لئےجو اس ریاست کے لیے ہائی کورٹ کے ذریعے پاس کیے گئے تھے یا کئے گئے ہیں،انگریزی زبان کے علاوہ، ہندی یا ریاست کی سرکاری زبان کے استعمال کی اجازت دے سکتا ہےاور جہاں کوئی فیصلہ، حکم نامہ یا حکم ایسی کسی زبان (انگریزی زبان کے علاوہ) میں دیا گیا تھا یا دیا گیا ہے، اس کے ساتھ اس کا ترجمہ بھی ہونا چاہیے۔
کابینہ کمیٹی کے مورخہ 21.05.1965 کے فیصلے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہائی کورٹ میں انگریزی کے علاوہ کسی دوسری زبان کے استعمال سے متعلق کسی بھی تجویز پر معزز چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی رضامندی حاصل کی جانی چاہیئے۔
راجستھان کی ہائی کورٹ کی کارروائی میں ہندی کے استعمال کی اجازت 1950 میں آئین کے آرٹیکل 348(2) کے تحت دی گئی تھی۔ کابینہ کمیٹی کے 21.05.1965 کے فیصلے کے بعد جیسا کہ اوپر ذکر کیا گیا ہے، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی مشاورت سے اتر پردیش (1969)، مدھیہ پردیش (1971) اور بہار (1972)کی ہائی کورٹس میں ہندی کے استعمال کااختیار دیا گیا تھا۔
جیسا کہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا نے اے آئی ٹول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقامی زبانوں میں ایس سی آر فیصلوں کے ترجمہ کے لیے اے آئی سے لیس لیگل ٹرانسلیشن ایڈوائزری کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے، جس کی سربراہی عزت مآب مسٹر جسٹس ابھے ایس اوکا، جج سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا ہیں۔ 02.12.2023 تک، اے آئی ترجمے کے ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، سپریم کورٹ کے 31,184 فیصلوں کا 16 زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جا چکا ہے، جن میں ہندی (21,908)، پنجابی (3،574)، کنڑ (1،898)، تامل (1،172)، گجراتی (1،110)، مراٹھی (765)، تیلگو (334)، ملیالم (239)، اوڈیا (104)، بنگالی (39) نیپالی (27)، اردو (06)، آسامی (05)، گارو (01)، کھاسی (01)، کونکنی (01) شامل ہیں۔ سپریم کورٹ کے 02.12.2023 تک 16 زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیے گئے فیصلوں کی تفصیلات سپریم کورٹ کی ویب سائٹ کے ای-ایس سی آر پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اسی طرح کی ایک کمیٹی تمام ہائی کورٹس میں تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس کی سربراہی متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے ججز کریں گے۔ ابھی تک، سپریم کورٹ 16 مقامی زبانوں میں ای-ایس سی آر فیصلوں کا ترجمہ کرنے میں ہائی کورٹس کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ ہائی کورٹس سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، 4,983 فیصلوں کا مقامی زبان میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے اور ہائی کورٹس نے انھیں اپنی متعلقہ ویب سائٹس پر اپ لوڈ کردیاہے۔
یہ معلومات آج قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت؛ ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔