Ministry of Law and Justice
Promotion of Hindi in Higher Courts
AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee assisting translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool
31,184 judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages
4,983 judgments of High Courts translated into vernacular language
02 FEB 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As far as Supreme Court and High Courts are concerned, Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in these Courts shall be in English language. However, Article 348 (2) of the Constitution of India provides that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State. Further, Section 7 of the Official Language Act, 1963 states that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi or the official language of the State, in addition to the English Language, for the purposes of any judgment, decree or order passed or made by the High Court for that State and where any judgment, decree or order is passed or made in any such language (other than the English Language), it shall be accompanied by a translation of the same in the English Language issued under the authority of the High Court.
The Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under Article 348(2) of the Constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
As informed by the Supreme Court of India, Hon'ble Chief Justice of India has constituted the AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee, headed by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Abhay S. Oka, Judge, Supreme Court of India, for translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool. As on 02.12.2023, by using AI translation tools, 31,184 judgments of Supreme Court, have been translated into 16 languages viz. Hindi (21,908), Punjabi (3,574), Kannada (1,898), Tamil (1,172), Gujarati (1,110), Marathi (765), Telugu (334), Malayalam (239), Odia (104), Bengali (39), Nepali (27), Urdu (06), Assamese (05), Garo (01), Khasi (01), Konkani (01). The details of the judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages, as on 02.12.2023, is available on the e-SCR Portal of the Supreme Court website.
A similar Committee has been constituted in all the High Courts, headed by the Judges of the respective High Courts. As of now, the Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgments into 16 vernacular languages. As per the information received from the High Courts, 4,983 judgments have been translated into vernacular language and uploaded by the High Courts on their respective websites.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
उच्च स्तर के न्यायालयों में हिन्दी को बढ़ावा
एआई समर्थित कानूनी अनुवाद सलाहकार समिति एआई टूल का उपयोग करके ई-एससीआर निर्णयों का स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने में सहायता कर रही है
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 31,184 निर्णयों का 16 भाषाओं में अनुवाद
उच्च न्यायालयों के 4,983 निर्णयों का स्थानीय भाषा में अनुवाद
02 FEB 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
जहां तक ​​सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों का प्रश्न है, भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 348(1)(ए) में कहा गया है कि इन न्यायालयों में सभी कार्यवाही अंग्रेजी भाषा में होगी। हालांकि, भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 348 (2) में इस बात का प्रावधान है कि किसी राज्य का राज्यपाल, राष्ट्रपति की पूर्व सहमति से, उस राज्य में स्थित उच्च न्यायालय के प्रधान पीठ की कार्यवाही में हिंदी भाषा या उस राज्य के किसी भी आधिकारिक प्रयोजन के लिए प्रयुक्त किसी अन्य भाषा के उपयोग को अधिकृत कर सकता है। इसके अलावा, राजभाषा अधिनियम, 1963 की धारा 7 में कहा गया है कि किसी राज्य का राज्यपाल, राष्ट्रपति की पूर्व सहमति से, उस राज्य के उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा पारित या किए गए किसी भी निर्णय, डिक्री या आदेश के लिए अंग्रेजी भाषा के अलावा, हिंदी या राज्य की आधिकारिक भाषा के उपयोग को अधिकृत कर सकता है और जहां कोई भी निर्णय, डिक्री या आदेश किसी ऐसी भाषा (अंग्रेजी भाषा के अलावा) में पारित या दिया जाता है, तो उसके साथ उच्च न्यायालय के अधिकार के तहत जारी अंग्रेजी भाषा में उसका अनुवाद भी संलग्न होना चाहिए।
मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति के दिनांक 21.05.1965 के निर्णय में यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि उच्च न्यायालय में अंग्रेजी के अलावा किसी अन्य भाषा के उपयोग से संबंधित किसी भी प्रस्ताव पर भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश की सहमति प्राप्त की जाएगी।
राजस्थान के उच्च न्यायालय की कार्यवाही में हिंदी का उपयोग 1950 में संविधान के अनुच्छेद 348 (2) के तहत अधिकृत किया गया था। जैसा कि ऊपर उल्लेख किया गया है, मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति के दिनांक 21.05.1965 के निर्णय के बाद, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के परामर्श से उत्तर प्रदेश (1969), मध्य प्रदेश (1971) और बिहार (1972) के उच्च न्यायालयों में हिंदी का उपयोग अधिकृत किया गया था।
जैसा कि भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने एआई टूल का उपयोग करके स्थानीय भाषाओं में ई-एससीआर निर्णयों के अनुवाद के लिए भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश, माननीय श्री न्यायमूर्ति अभय एस. ओका की अध्यक्षता में एआई सहायता प्राप्त कानूनी अनुवाद सलाहकार समिति का गठन किया है। 02.12.2023 तक, एआई अनुवाद टूल का उपयोग करके, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के 31,184 निर्णयों का 16 भाषाओं - हिंदी (21,908), पंजाबी (3,574), कन्नड़ (1,898), तमिल (1,172), गुजराती (1,110), मराठी (765), तेलुगु (334), मलयालम (239), उड़िया (104), बंगाली (39), नेपाली (27), उर्दू (06), असमिया (05), गारो (01), खासी (01), कोंकणी (01)- में अनुवाद किया गया है। 02.12.2023 तक 16 भाषाओं में अनुवादित सुप्रीम कोर्ट के निर्णयों का विवरण सुप्रीम कोर्ट की वेबसाइट के ई-एससीआर पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है।
सभी उच्च न्यायालयों में संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के न्यायाधीशों की अध्यक्षता में एक ऐसी ही समिति का गठन किया गया है। अब तक, सुप्रीम कोर्ट ई-एससीआर निर्णयों का 16 स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने में उच्च न्यायालयों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। उच्च न्यायालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 4,983 निर्णयों का स्थानीय भाषा में अनुवाद किया गया है और उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा अपनी संबंधित वेबसाइटों पर अपलोड किया गया है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री तथा संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।