Ministry of Law and Justice
Promotion of Hindi in Higher Courts
AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee assisting translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool
31,184 judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages
4,983 judgments of High Courts translated into vernacular language
02 FEB 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As far as Supreme Court and High Courts are concerned, Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in these Courts shall be in English language. However, Article 348 (2) of the Constitution of India provides that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State. Further, Section 7 of the Official Language Act, 1963 states that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi or the official language of the State, in addition to the English Language, for the purposes of any judgment, decree or order passed or made by the High Court for that State and where any judgment, decree or order is passed or made in any such language (other than the English Language), it shall be accompanied by a translation of the same in the English Language issued under the authority of the High Court.
The Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under Article 348(2) of the Constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
As informed by the Supreme Court of India, Hon'ble Chief Justice of India has constituted the AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee, headed by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Abhay S. Oka, Judge, Supreme Court of India, for translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool. As on 02.12.2023, by using AI translation tools, 31,184 judgments of Supreme Court, have been translated into 16 languages viz. Hindi (21,908), Punjabi (3,574), Kannada (1,898), Tamil (1,172), Gujarati (1,110), Marathi (765), Telugu (334), Malayalam (239), Odia (104), Bengali (39), Nepali (27), Urdu (06), Assamese (05), Garo (01), Khasi (01), Konkani (01). The details of the judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages, as on 02.12.2023, is available on the e-SCR Portal of the Supreme Court website.
A similar Committee has been constituted in all the High Courts, headed by the Judges of the respective High Courts. As of now, the Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgments into 16 vernacular languages. As per the information received from the High Courts, 4,983 judgments have been translated into vernacular language and uploaded by the High Courts on their respective websites.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ
ਏਆਈ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਏਆਈ ਟੂਲਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ 31,184 ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 16 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ 4,983 ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
02 FEB 2024 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 348(1)(ਏ) ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 348 (2) ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਬੈਂਚ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਐਕਟ, 1963 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 7 ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਕਿਸੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ, ਫ਼ਰਮਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਜਾਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਫੈਸਲਾ, ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਂ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ (ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ ਜਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਤੀ 21.05.1965 ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 348 (2) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1950 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, 21.05.1965 ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1969), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1971) ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ (1972) ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਏਆਈ ਟੂਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਅਭੈ ਐੱਸ ਓਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਏਆਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 02.12.2023 ਤੱਕ, ਏਆਈ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ 31,184 ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 16 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ - ਹਿੰਦੀ (21,908), ਪੰਜਾਬੀ (3,574), ਕੰਨੜ (1,898), ਤਾਮਿਲ (1,172), ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ (1,110) , ਮਰਾਠੀ (765) , ਤੇਲਗੂ (334), ਮਲਿਆਲਮ (239), ਉੜੀਆ (104), ਬੰਗਾਲੀ (39), ਨੇਪਾਲੀ (27), ਉਰਦੂ (06), ਅਸਾਮੀ (05), ਗਾਰੋ (01), ਖਾਸੀ (01) ), ਕੋਂਕਣੀ (01) - ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 02.12.2023 ਤੱਕ 16 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਈ-ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਈ-ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 16 ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 4,983 ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।