प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 3-4 फरवरी को ओडिशा और असम का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा के संबलपुर में 68,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्राकृतिक गैस, कोयला और विद्युत उत्पादन से जुड़ी विभिन्‍न परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बहुत बढ़ावा मिलेगा
सड़क, रेलवे और उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री संबलपुर रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसकी वास्तुकला शैलश्री पैलेस से प्रेरित है
प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी में 11,000 करोड़ रुपये लागत की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कामाख्या मंदिर में आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए मां कामाख्या दिव्य परियोजना की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे
खेल और चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने वाली परियोजनाएं और कनेक्टिविटी गुवाहाटी में प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र होंगे
02 FEB 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 3-4 फरवरी, 2024 को ओडिशा और असम का दौरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 3 फरवरी को लगभग 2:15 बजे, ओडिशा के संबलपुर में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम के दौरान 68,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्‍यास रखेंगे। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री असम जाएंगे। 4 फरवरी को लगभग 11:30 बजे प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम के दौरान 11,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री संबलपुर में
देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न के अनुरूप, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से ओडिशा के संबलपुर में आयोजित एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 'जगदीशपुर-हल्दिया और बोकारो-धामरा पाइपलाइन परियोजना (जेएचबीडीपीएल)' के 'धामरा - अंगुल पाइपलाइन खंड' (412 किलोमीटर) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। 'प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा' के अंतर्गत 2450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित यह परियोजना ओडिशा को राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड से जोड़ेगी। प्रधानमंत्री मुंबई-नागपुर-झारसुगुड़ा पाइपलाइन के 'नागपुर झारसुगुड़ा प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन खंड' (692 किमी)' की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। यह परियोजना 2660 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित की जा रही है, जिससे ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र और छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे राज्यों में प्राकृतिक गैस की उपलब्धता में काफी सुधार होगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 28,980 करोड़ रुपये लागत की कई विद्युत परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। राष्ट्र को समर्पित की जाने वाली इन परियोजनाओं में ओडिशा के सुंदरगढ़ जिले में एनटीपीसी दरलीपाली सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन (2x800 मेगावाट) और एनएसपीसीएल राउरकेला पीपी-II विस्तार परियोजना (1x250 मेगावाट) शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा के अंगुल जिले में एनटीपीसी तालचेर थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट, स्टेज-III (2x660 मेगावाट) की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। ये विद्युत परियोजनाएं ओडिशा के साथ-साथ कई अन्य राज्यों को भी किफायती बिजली की आपूर्ति करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री 27000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की नेवेली लिग्नाइट कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएलसी) तालाबीरा थर्मल पावर परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को मजबूत करते हुए, यह अत्याधुनिक परियोजना देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी और यह विश्वसनीय, किफायती तथा चौबीस घंटे उपलब्‍ध बिजली की आपूर्ति करते हुए देश की आर्थिक प्रगति एवं समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री अंगुल जिले के तालचेर कोलफील्ड्स में फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं - भुवनेश्वरी चरण- I और लाजकुरा रैपिड लोडिंग सिस्टम (आरएलएस) सहित महानदी कोल फील्ड्स लिमिटेड की कोयला बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। लगभग 2145 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से तैयार यह परियोजनाएं ओडिशा से शुष्‍क ईंधन की गुणवत्ता और आपूर्ति को बढ़ावा देंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा जिले में 550 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत से तैयार आईबी वैली वाशरी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह गुणवत्ता, नवाचार और स्थिरता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए कोयला प्रसंस्करण में महत्‍वपूर्ण परिवर्तन का प्रतीक होगा। प्रधानमंत्री महानदी कोल फील्ड्स लिमिटेड द्वारा 878 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से निर्मित झारसुगुड़ा-बारपाली-सरडेगा रेल लाइन चरण -1 की 50 किमी लंबा दूसरा ट्रैक भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 2110 करोड़ रुपये की संचयी लागत से विकसित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की तीन सड़क क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में एनएच 215 (नया एनएच नंबर 520) के रिमुली-कोइदा खंड को चार लेन का करना, एनएच 23 (नया एनएच नंबर 143) के बिरमित्रपुर-ब्राह्मणी बाईपास अंतिम खंड को चार लेन करना और ब्राह्मणी बाईपास एंड-राजामुंडा खंड को चार लेन बनाना शामिल है। ये परियोजनाएं कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएंगी और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में भी अपना योगदान देंगी।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 2146 करोड़ रुपये लागत की रेलवे परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और आधारशिला रखेंगे। वह संबलपुर रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसकी वास्तुकला शैलश्री पैलेस से प्रेरित है। वह इस क्षेत्र में रेल नेटवर्क क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए संबलपुर-तालचेर दोहरीकरण रेलवे लाइन (168 किलोमीटर) और झारतरभा से सोनपुर नई रेलवे लाइन (21.7 किलोमीटर) भी राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री पुरी-सोनेपुर-पुरी साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस को भी झंडी दिखाएंगे, जिससे क्षेत्र में रेल यात्रियों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री आईआईएम संबलपुर के स्थायी परिसर का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अलावा, वह झारसुगुड़ा प्रधान डाकघर विरासत भवन भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
गुवाहाटी में पीएम
प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी में 11,000 करोड़ रुपये लागत की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और आधारशिला रखेंगे।
तीर्थ स्थलों की यात्रा करने वाले लोगों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध करना प्रधानमंत्री का एक प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र रहा है। इस प्रयास में उठाए गए एक कदम में प्रधानमंत्री जिन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे उनमें मां कामाख्या दिव्य परियोजना (मां कामाख्या एक्सेस कॉरिडोर) शामिल है, जिसे पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र योजना के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विकास पहल के तहत मंजूरी दी गई है। यह परियोजना कामाख्या मंदिर आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री 3400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई सड़क उन्नयन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे, जिनमें 38 पुलों सहित 43 सड़कें शामिल हैं, जिन्‍हें दक्षिण एशिया उप-क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग (एसएएसईसी) कॉरिडोर कनेक्टिविटी के हिस्से के रूप में उन्नत किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री डोलाबारी से जमुगुरी और बिश्वनाथ चारियाली से गोहपुर तक की दो 4-लेन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन परियोजनाएं ईटानगर से कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करने और क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस क्षेत्र की खेल क्षमता का पूरा उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य से, प्रधानमंत्री राज्य में खेल बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में चंद्रपुर में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक खेल स्टेडियम और नेहरू स्टेडियम को फीफा मानक फुटबॉल स्टेडियम के रूप में उन्नत करना शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री गौहाटी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे। इसके अलावा वे करीमगंज में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज के विकास की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Odisha and Assam on 3-4 February
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs. 68,000 crore in Sambalpur, Odisha
Energy sector to get major boost through inauguration, dedication and foundation stone laying of multiple projects involving natural gas, coal and power generation
Important projects of Road, Railway and Higher Education sector to also be inaugurated and dedicated to nation
PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of Sambalpur Railway Station, whose architecture is inspired from Sailashree Palace
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth Rs. 11,000 crore in Guwahati
PM to lay foundation stone for Maa Kamakhya Divya Pariyojana to provide world class amenities to pilgrims visiting Kamakhya temple
Projects to boost sports & medical infrastructure and connectivity to be key focus areas in Guwahati
02 FEB 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Odisha and Assam on 3-4 February, 2024.
On 3rd February, at around 2:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 68,000 crore during a public programme in Sambalpur, Odisha. Prime Minister will then travel to Assam. On 4th February at around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development initiatives worth more than Rs 11,000 crore during a public programme in Guwahati.
PM in Sambalpur
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to strengthen the energy security of the country, inauguration, dedication to nation and foundation stone laying of multiple projects aimed at boosting the energy sector will be done in the public programme in Sambalpur, Odisha.
Prime Minister will inaugurate ‘Dhamra – Angul Pipeline Section’ (412 Km) of ‘Jagdishpur-Haldia & Bokaro-Dhamra Pipeline Project (JHBDPL)’. Built at a cost of more than Rs 2450 crore under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga’, the project will connect Odisha with the National Gas Grid. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Jharsuguda Natural Gas Pipeline Section’ (692 Km)’ of Mumbai-Nagpur-Jharsuguda Pipeline. The project, which will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 2660 crore, will improve the natural gas availability to states like Odisha, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple power projects worth about 28,980 crore. The projects to be dedicated to nation include NTPC Darlipali Super Thermal Power Station (2x800 MW) and NSPCL Rourkela PP-II Expansion Project (1x250 MW) in Sundargarh district of Odisha. He will also lay the foundation stone of NTPC Talcher Thermal Power Project, Stage-III (2x660 MW) in Angul district of Odisha. These power projects will supply low-cost power to Odisha as well as several other states.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Neyveli Lignite Corporation (NLC) Talabira Thermal power project worth more than 27000 crore. Strengthening the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, this state-of-the-art project will provide reliable, affordable and round the clock power contributing significantly to the nation’s energy security and playing a vital role in the country’s economic growth and prosperity.
Prime Minister will inaugurate coal infrastructure projects of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited including First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects - Bhubaneswari Phase-I in Talcher Coalfields in Angul district and Lajkura Rapid Loading System (RLS). Built at a cost of about Rs. 2145 crore, these projects will boost the quality and supply of dry fuel from Odisha. Prime Minister will also inaugurate Ib Valley Washery, built at a cost of over Rs. 550 crore in Jharsuguda district of Odisha. It will mark a paradigm shift in coal processing for quality, signifying innovation and sustainability. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation a 50 km long second track of Jharsuguda-Barpali-Sardega rail line Phase-1 built by Mahanadi Coalfields Limited, with an investment of Rs 878 crore.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate three road sector projects of National Highways, developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 2110 crore. The projects include four laning of Rimuli-Koida Section of NH 215 (New NH No. 520), four laning of Biramitrapur-Brahmani Bypass end section of NH 23 (New NH No. 143) and four laning of Brahmani Bypass End-Rajamunda Section of NH 23 (New NH No. 143). These projects will enhance connectivity and also contribute towards economic development of the region.
Further, Prime Minister will dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of railway projects worth about Rs. 2146 crore. He will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of Sambalpur Railway Station, whose architecture is inspired from the Sailashree Palace. He will also dedicate the Sambalpur- Talcher Doubling Railway Line (168 Kms) and Jhartarbha to Sonepur New Railway line (21.7 Kms), enhancing the rail network capacity in the region. Prime Minister will also flag off Puri-Sonepur-Puri Weekly Express, which will improve connectivity for the rail passengers in the region.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur. Further, he will dedicate the Jharsuguda Head Post Office Heritage Building to the nation.
PM in Guwahati
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth Rs. 11,000 crore in Guwahati.
Providing world class amenities to people visiting pilgrimage sites has been a key focus area of the Prime Minister. In yet another step in this endeavour, one of the key projects for which foundation stone will be laid by the Prime Minister includes Maa Kamakhya Divya Pariyojana (Maa Kamakhya Access Corridor), which has been sanctioned under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) scheme. It will provide world class amenities to pilgrims visiting the Kamakhya temple.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple road upgradation projects worth over Rs. 3400 crore, under which 43 roads including 38 bridges will be upgraded as part of the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) Corridor Connectivity. Prime Minister will inaugurate two 4-laning projects, namely Dolabari to Jamuguri and Biswanath Chariali to Gohpur. These projects will help improve the connectivity to Itanagar and boost the overall economic development of the region.
With a view to harness the tremendous sports potential of the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects to boost the sports infrastructure in the state. The projects include an international standards sports stadium in Chandrapur, and upgradation of Nehru stadium as a FIFA standard football stadium.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for development of infrastructure of the Gauhati Medical College and Hospital. Further, foundation stone for development of a medical college at Karimganj will also be laid by him.