संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन
Y-3025 (संधायक’) चे जलावतरण
01 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
भारतीय नौदल 3 फेब्रुवारी 24 रोजी नेव्हल डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापट्टणम येथे संधायक या अत्याधुनिक सर्वेक्षण जहाजाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह, नौदल प्रमुख ऍडमिरल आर हरी कुमार व्हाइस, ॲडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, एफओसी-इन-सी इस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांड आणि वरिष्ठ नौदल अधिकारी आणि जीआरएसई अधिकाऱ्यांसह इतर मान्यवर अतिथींच्या उपस्थितीत जलावतरण करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे. मेसर्स गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनीअर्स (GRSE), कोलकाता येथे निर्माणाधीन चार सर्वेक्षण जहाजांपैकी पहिल्या (मोठ्या)सर्वेक्षण जहाजाचा नौदलात औपचारिक समावेश या कार्यक्रमात होणार आहे. भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौका डिझाइन ब्युरोने या प्रकल्पाचे संचालन केले आहे.
5TME.JPG)
बंदर आणि समुद्रात कठोर आणि व्यापक चाचणी कार्यक्रम पूर्ण केल्यानंतर 4 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी संधायक भारतीय नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आले होते. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1982484)
नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात एक महत्त्वाची भर पडलेले संधायक हे अत्याधुनिक हायड्रोग्राफिक उपकरणांसह सुसज्ज आहे ज्यामध्ये डीप आणि शॅलो वॉटर मल्टी-बीम इको-साउंडर्स, ऑटोनॉमस अंडरवॉटर व्हेईकल, रिमोटली ऑपरेटेड व्हेईकल, साइड स्कॅन सोनार, डेटा ॲक्विझिशन आणि प्रोसेसिंग सिस्टीम , उपग्रह-आधारित पोझिशनिंग सिस्टम आणि स्थलीय सर्वेक्षण उपकरणे यांचा समावेश आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोनाचा पाठपुरावा करताना भारताच्या वाढत्या जहाजबांधणीच्या सामर्थ्याचा संधायक हे जहाज खरा दाखला आहे. अमृत कालच्या राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत संधायक हे विकसित भारताचे खरे अग्रदूत आहे.

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
COMMISSIONING OF Y-3025 (SANDHAYAK)
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to commission its latest Survey Vessel Sandhayak, at Naval Dockyard, Vizag on 03 Feb 24 in the presence of the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh as Chief Guest, Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, FOC-in-C Eastern Naval Command and other distinguished guests including senior naval officers and GRSE officials. The event marks the formal induction into the Navy of the first of four Survey Vessel (Large) ships under construction at M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The project has been steered by the Warship Design Bureau of the Indian Navy.
Sandhayak was delivered to the Indian Navy on 04 Dec 2023 after completing a rigorous and comprehensive trial programme both in the harbour and at sea.(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1982348 )
The primary role of the ship is to carry out full scale hydrographic surveys of ports, harbours, navigational channels/ routes, coastal areas and deep seas, towards enabling safe marine navigation. In its secondary role, the ship will be capable of undertaking a range of naval operations.
A significant addition to the naval fleet, Sandhayak is equipped with state-of-the-art hydrographic equipment including Deep & Shallow Water Multi-Beam Echo-Sounders, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Remotely Operated Vehicle, Side Scan Sonars, Data Acquisition and Processing System, satellite-based positioning systems and terrestrial survey equipment. The ship, re-incarnated in its present avatar from erstwhile Sandhayak which was decommissioned on 04 Jun 21, is propelled by two Diesel Engines and is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 18 knots. Measuring 110 meters in length, displacing 3400 tons and with 80% indigenous content, Sandhayak is a true testament of India’s growing shipbuilding prowess in pursuit of the national vision of AatmaNirbharBharat. Sandhayak is also a true harbinger of a developed India, in tune with the national vision for Amrit Kaal.
5TME.JPG)