Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
COMMISSIONING OF Y-3025 (SANDHAYAK)
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to commission its latest Survey Vessel Sandhayak, at Naval Dockyard, Vizag on 03 Feb 24 in the presence of the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh as Chief Guest, Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, FOC-in-C Eastern Naval Command and other distinguished guests including senior naval officers and GRSE officials. The event marks the formal induction into the Navy of the first of four Survey Vessel (Large) ships under construction at M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The project has been steered by the Warship Design Bureau of the Indian Navy.
Sandhayak was delivered to the Indian Navy on 04 Dec 2023 after completing a rigorous and comprehensive trial programme both in the harbour and at sea.(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1982348 )
The primary role of the ship is to carry out full scale hydrographic surveys of ports, harbours, navigational channels/ routes, coastal areas and deep seas, towards enabling safe marine navigation. In its secondary role, the ship will be capable of undertaking a range of naval operations.
A significant addition to the naval fleet, Sandhayak is equipped with state-of-the-art hydrographic equipment including Deep & Shallow Water Multi-Beam Echo-Sounders, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Remotely Operated Vehicle, Side Scan Sonars, Data Acquisition and Processing System, satellite-based positioning systems and terrestrial survey equipment. The ship, re-incarnated in its present avatar from erstwhile Sandhayak which was decommissioned on 04 Jun 21, is propelled by two Diesel Engines and is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 18 knots. Measuring 110 meters in length, displacing 3400 tons and with 80% indigenous content, Sandhayak is a true testament of India’s growing shipbuilding prowess in pursuit of the national vision of AatmaNirbharBharat. Sandhayak is also a true harbinger of a developed India, in tune with the national vision for Amrit Kaal.
5TME.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कर्टेन रेजर
Y-3025 (संध्याक) का कमीशनिंग
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 3 फरवरी 24 को विशाखापट्टनम में नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में अपने सबसे नए सर्वे बेसल संध्याक को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार की उपस्थिति में कमीशन करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, एफओसी-इन-सी पूर्वी नौसेना कमान और वरिष्ठ नौसेना अधिकारी और जीआरएसई अधिकारी भी इस मौके पर उपस्थित थे। यह आयोजन मैसर्स गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता में निर्माणाधीन चार सर्वे वेसल्स (बड़े) जहाजों में से पहले को नौसेना में औपचारिक रूप से शामिल किए जाने का प्रतीक है। इस परियोजना का संचालन भारतीय नौसेना के वारशिप डिजाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा किया गया है।
बंदरगाह और समुद्र दोनों में एक कठोर और व्यापक परीक्षण कार्यक्रम पूरा करने के बाद संध्याक को 4 दिसंबर 2023 को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया गया था। (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1982348)
जहाज की प्राथमिक भूमिका सुरक्षित समुद्री नेविगेशन को सक्षम करने की दिशा में बंदरगाहों, नौवहन चैनलों/मार्गों, तटीय क्षेत्रों और गहरे समुद्रों का पूर्ण पैमाने पर हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण करना है। अपनी अन्य भूमिका में, जहाज कई प्रकार के नौसैनिक अभियानों को अंजाम देने में सक्षम होगा।
नौसेना बेड़े में एक महत्वपूर्ण अतिरिक्त, संध्याक गहरे और उथले पानी के मल्टी-बीम इको-साउंडर्स, ऑटोनॉमस अंडरवाटर वाहन, दूर से संचालित वाहन, साइड स्कैन सोनार, डेटा अधिग्रहण और प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली सहित अत्याधुनिक हाइड्रोग्राफिक उपकरणों, सैटेलाइट बेस्ड पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम और स्थलीय सर्वेक्षण उपकरण से सुसज्जित है।
यह जहाज अपने पुराने संध्याक रूप से अपने वर्तमान अवतार में दोबारा आया है। पिछले संध्याक को 4 जून 21 को सेवामुक्त कर दिया गया था। नया संध्याक दो डीजल इंजनों द्वारा संचालित है और 18 समुद्री मील से अधिक की गति प्राप्त करने में सक्षम है। 110 मीटर लंबाई, 3400 टन वजनी और 80 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ, संधायक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की बढ़ती जहाज निर्माण क्षमता का एक सच्चा प्रमाण है। संध्याक अमृत काल की राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि के अनुरूप विकसित भारत का सच्चा अग्रदूत भी है।