Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
COMMISSIONING OF Y-3025 (SANDHAYAK)
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to commission its latest Survey Vessel Sandhayak, at Naval Dockyard, Vizag on 03 Feb 24 in the presence of the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh as Chief Guest, Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, FOC-in-C Eastern Naval Command and other distinguished guests including senior naval officers and GRSE officials. The event marks the formal induction into the Navy of the first of four Survey Vessel (Large) ships under construction at M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The project has been steered by the Warship Design Bureau of the Indian Navy.
Sandhayak was delivered to the Indian Navy on 04 Dec 2023 after completing a rigorous and comprehensive trial programme both in the harbour and at sea.(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1982348 )
The primary role of the ship is to carry out full scale hydrographic surveys of ports, harbours, navigational channels/ routes, coastal areas and deep seas, towards enabling safe marine navigation. In its secondary role, the ship will be capable of undertaking a range of naval operations.
A significant addition to the naval fleet, Sandhayak is equipped with state-of-the-art hydrographic equipment including Deep & Shallow Water Multi-Beam Echo-Sounders, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Remotely Operated Vehicle, Side Scan Sonars, Data Acquisition and Processing System, satellite-based positioning systems and terrestrial survey equipment. The ship, re-incarnated in its present avatar from erstwhile Sandhayak which was decommissioned on 04 Jun 21, is propelled by two Diesel Engines and is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 18 knots. Measuring 110 meters in length, displacing 3400 tons and with 80% indigenous content, Sandhayak is a true testament of India’s growing shipbuilding prowess in pursuit of the national vision of AatmaNirbharBharat. Sandhayak is also a true harbinger of a developed India, in tune with the national vision for Amrit Kaal.
5TME.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
تعارف نامہ
وائی -3025 کی کمیشننگ (سندھیاک)
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ 3 فروری کو نیول ڈاک یارڈ، وشاکھا پٹنم میں اپنے تازہ ترین سروے ویسل سندھیاک کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس میں عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے نیز ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف، وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پندھرکر، ایف او سی ان چیف ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ اور سینئر نیول افسران اور جی آر ایس ای عہدیداروں دیگر معزز مہمان بھی ش رہیں گے۔ اس تقریب سے کولکاتا کے گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) میں زیر تعمیر چار سروے ویسل (لارج) بحری جہازوں میں سے پہلے جہاز کی بحریہ میں باضابطہ شمولیت ہوجائے گی۔
بندرگاہ اور سمندر دونوں جگہوں پر سخت اور جامع آزمائشی پروگرام مکمل کرنے کے بعد 04 دسمبر 2023 کو بھارتی بحریہ کو سندھیاک فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1982348)
جہاز کا بنیادی کردار بندرگاہوں، نیویگیشنل چینلز / آبی شاہراہوں، ساحلی علاقوں اور گہرے سمندروں کا مکمل پیمانے پر ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے کرنا ہے ، تاکہ محفوظ بحری جہاز رانی کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔ اپنے ثانوی کردار میں ، یہ جہاز متعدد بحری کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کے قابل ہوگا۔
سندھیاک بحری بیڑے میں ایک اہم اضافہ ہے جو جدید ترین ہائیڈروگرافک آلات سے لیس ہے جن میں ڈیپ اینڈ شیلو واٹر ملٹی بیم ایکو سونڈرز، خودمختار زیر آب وہیکل، ریموٹ آپریٹڈ وہیکل، سائیڈ اسکین سونارز، ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن اینڈ پروسیسنگ سسٹم، سیٹلائٹ بیسڈ پوزیشننگ سسٹم اور زمینی سروے کے آلات شامل ہیں۔ یہ جہاز 4 جون 2021 کو ڈی کمیشن کیے جانے والے سابقہ سندھیاک سے اپنے موجودہ اوتار میں دوبارہ نمودار ہوا ہے اور یہ دو ڈیزل انجنوں سے چلایا جاتا ہے نیز 18 ناٹ سے زیادہ کی رفتار حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ 110 میٹر لمبائی، 3400 ٹن وزن اور 80 فیصد دیسی مواد کے ساتھ تیارکردہ سندھیاک جہاز آتم نربھر بھارت کے قومی وژن کے حصول میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کا ایک حقیقی ثبوت ہے۔ سندھیاک امرت کال کے قومی وژن سے ہم آہنگ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا حقیقی پیش خیمہ بھی ہے۔
5TME.JPG)