Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Ministry of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia flags off 8 new flights from Ayodhya
New flight routes connect Ayodhya to Delhi, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Patna, Darbhanga, Mumbai and Bengaluru
Uttar Pradesh will soon have 16 airports including the world-class Jewar greenfield airport – Shri Scindia
01 FEB 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
To boost air connectivity for the holy city of Ayodhya and facilitate the arrival of pilgrims, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today virtually inaugurated 8 new flight routes for Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh, in presence of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath and Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways, Gen (Dr) V.K. Singh (Retd.).
The new flight routes will connect Ayodhya with Delhi, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Patna, Darbhanga, Mumbai and Bengaluru.
The immense demand emanating from the recent PranPratishtha ceremony at Ram Temple has increased the tourism potential of Ayodhya and laid down a new path for economic and social development.
Ayodhya Airport reflects its culture associated with Ram Mandir
On the occasion, Shri Scindia said, “Ayodhya is not an ordinary destination. The faith and the reverence of the devotees of Bhagwan Ram from every corner of the world are connected with it. The airport is the first introduction of the city to the visitor. This is why the Maharshi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham has been developed to reflect its culture with artwork depicting stories from the Ramayana.”
Shri Scindia further said that under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, the number of operational airports in Uttar Pradesh has doubled from five to ten. Five more airports will be operational soon, and by the end of the year, the total number of airports in the state will go up to 16 that will also include the world-class Jewar greenfield airport. He also assured that there will be no airlines left that will not be operating from Ayodhya.
Spice Jet will operate on these routes as per the following schedule:
FLIGHTS
DEP.
ARR.
FREQUENCY
Delhi-Ayodhya
10:40
12:00
Daily (Except Wed.)
Ayodhya - Delhi
08:40
10:00
Daily (Except Wed.)
Chennai - Ayodhya
12:40
15:15
Daily
Ayodhya-Chennai
16:00
19:20
Daily
Ahmedabad -Ayodhya
06:00
08:00
Daily (Except Wed.)
Ayodhya - Ahmedabad
12:30
14:25
Daily (Except Wed.)
Jaipur - Ayodhya
07:30
09:15
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Ayodhya- Jaipur
15:45
17:30
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Patna - Ayodhya
14:25
15:25
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Ayodhya - Patna
13:00
14:00
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Darbhanga - Ayodhya
11:20
12:30
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Ayodhya - Darbhanga
09:40
10:50
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Mumbai -Ayodhya
08:20
10:40
Daily
Ayodhya- Mumbai
11:15
13:20
Daily
Bengaluru - Ayodhya
10:50
13:30
1 , 3 , 5 & 7
Ayodhya - Bengaluru
14:10
16:45
1 , 3 , 5 & 7
In December 2023, Maharishi Valmiki International Airport at AyodhyaDham built at a cost of Rs. 350 crores was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in the august presence of Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia.
Dignitaries present at todat's event included Shri Lallu Singh, Member of Parliament, and officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Government of Uttar Pradesh.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक तसेच पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंदिया यांनी झेंडा दाखवून अयोध्येकरिता 8 नव्या विमानांच्या सेवेचा केला प्रारंभ
नव्याने सुरु झालेल्या या विमान फेऱ्या अयोध्येला मुंबई, दिल्ली, चेन्नई, अहमदाबाद, जयपूर, पाटणा, दरभंगा आणि बंगळूरू या शहरांशी जोडणार आहेत
01 FEB 2024 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
पवित्र अयोध्या नगरीला जाण्यासाठी हवाई संपर्काला चालना देण्याच्या आणि यात्रेकरूंचे येथील आगमन सुलभ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंदिया यांनी आज उत्तर प्रदेशातील अयोध्या नगरीसाठी सुरु होत असलेल्या आठ नवीन विमानफेऱ्यांचे झेंडा दाखवून उद्घाटन केले. या आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित उद्घाटन समारंभात उत्तर प्रदेशाचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ तसेच केंद्रोय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक तसेच रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.)व्ही.के.सिंह (निवृत्त) देखील उपस्थित होते.
नव्याने सुरु झालेल्या या विमान फेऱ्या अयोध्येला मुंबई, दिल्ली, चेन्नई, अहमदाबाद, जयपूर, पाटणा, दरभंगा आणि बेंगळूरू या शहरांशी जोडणार आहेत. मुंबईहून अयोध्येला जाण्यासाठी सकाळी 8 वाजून 20 मिनिटांनी निघालेले विमान अयोध्येला सकाळी 10 वाजून 40 मिनिटांनी पोहोचेल तर अयोध्येहून सकाळी 11 वाजून 15 मिनिटांनी निघालेले विमान मुंबईत दुपारी एक वाजून 20 मिनिटांनी पोहोचेल. सदर विमान फेऱ्या दररोज उपलब्ध असणार आहेत.
अयोध्येतील राममंदिरात नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या प्राणप्रतिष्ठा सोहोळ्यानंतर अयोध्येला भेट देण्यासाठी नागरिकांच्या वाढत्या मागणीमुळे अयोध्येची पर्यटन क्षमता वाढली आहे आणि त्यातून या भागाच्या आर्थिक तसेच सामाजिक विकासाचा नवा मार्ग तयार झाला आहे.
स्पाईस जेट विमानकंपनीची विमाने या फेऱ्यांसाठी रुजू होणार असून त्यांचे तपशीलवार वेळापत्रक खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
FLIGHTS
DEP.
ARR.
FREQUENCY
Delhi-Ayodhya
10:40
12:00
Daily (Except Wed.)
Ayodhya - Delhi
08:40
10:00
Daily (Except Wed.)
Chennai - Ayodhya
12:40
15:15
Daily
Ayodhya-Chennai
16:00
19:20
Daily
Ahmedabad -Ayodhya
06:00
08:00
Daily (Except Wed.)
Ayodhya - Ahmedabad
12:30
14:25
Daily (Except Wed.)
Jaipur - Ayodhya
07:30
09:15
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Ayodhya- Jaipur
15:45
17:30
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Patna - Ayodhya
14:25
15:25
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Ayodhya - Patna
13:00
14:00
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Darbhanga - Ayodhya
11:20
12:30
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Ayodhya - Darbhanga
09:40
10:50
2 , 4 , 6 & 7
Mumbai -Ayodhya
08:20
10:40
Daily
Ayodhya- Mumbai
11:15
13:20
Daily
Bengaluru - Ayodhya
10:50
13:30
1 , 3 , 5 & 7
Ayodhya - Bengaluru
14:10
16:45
1 , 3 , 5 & 7