Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard celebrates 48th Raising Day
01 FEB 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) celebrated its 48th Raising Day on February 1, 2024, in New Delhi, commemorating its remarkable journey from a modest beginning in 1977 to becoming a formidable force in maritime security. With 152 ships and 78 aircraft in its arsenal, the ICG is on track to achieve its targeted force levels of 200 surface platforms and 100 aircraft by 2030.
Under the motto "Vayam Rakshamah" (We Protect), the ICG has saved over 11,554 lives since its inception, including 200 lives in the year 2023. This commitment to safety and security has positioned ICG as one of the renowned Coast Guards globally.
Maintaining a 24x7 vigil in the Maritime Zones of India, the ICG deploys 50 to 60 ships and 10 to 12 aircraft daily, contributing to the nation's goal of ensuring free and secure seas for sustainable progress in the blue economy and safe maritime transportation.
In response to the evolving challenges in maritime security, the ICG has significantly strengthened Maritime Law Enforcement, resulting in the seizure of weapons, contraband, and narcotics worth Rs 15,343 crore since its inception, with Rs 478 crore seized in 2023 alone. Collaborative actions have created an effective deterrence against smugglers, making penetration nearly impossible.
Pioneering the 'Make in India' and 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan' missions, the ICG has inducted numerous indigenous ships, aircraft, and equipment. With 21 ships under construction, including Pollution Control Vessels (PCVs), and ongoing procurement of aircraft, the ICG continues to improve its operational capabilities.
The ICG is enhancing the operational capabilities through the procurement of eight Dornier aircraft and six Multi-Mission Maritime Surveillance aircraft. Six Dornier aircraft have been upgraded with state-of-the-art systems/sensors for the modernization of ICG aircraft as part of the 17 ICG Dornier Mid-Life Upgrade contract with M/s HAL, Kanpur. It is noteworthy that the majority of the Coast Guard's assets are domestically manufactured, with approximately 90% of the capital budget allocated to indigenous assets.
In a strategic move towards a 'Digital Armed Force,' the Ministry of Defence and TCIL have entered into a transformative agreement for the Digital Coast Guard (DCG) mission, aligning with the government's vision for a paperless office.
On the marine environmental front, the ICG, as the Central Coordinating Authority for Oil Spill response in Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), has ensured no major oil spill incidents in Indian waters in the past year. The 'Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar,' and 'Puneet Sagar Abhiyan' campaigns, aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on cleanliness, garnered mass participation of volunteers.
Sanction for the creation of 195 posts by the Government of India in the last year demonstrates the commitment to bolstering the ICG’s capabilities as a credible, reliable, and omnipresent maritime force. The President, Vice President, Prime Minister, and Raksha Mantri have extended their greetings and congratulations to the Indian Coast Guard, recognizing its remarkable role in advancing the nation's interests in the Maritime Zones.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் 48-வது அமைப்பு தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
01 FEB 2024 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை தனது 48-வது அமைப்பு தினத்தை 2024, பிப்ரவரி 1-ம் தேதியன்று புதுதில்லியில் கொண்டாடியது. இது 1977-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு சாதாரண தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பில் ஒரு வலிமையான சக்தியாக மாறிய அதன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயணத்தை நினைவுகூர்கிறது. கடலோரக் காவல் படையில் 152 கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் 78 விமானங்கள் உள்ளன. 2030-க்குள் 200 படைத்தளங்கள் மற்றும் 100 விமானங்கள் என்ற இலக்கை அடையும் நிலையில் உள்ளது.
நாங்கள் பாதுகாக்கிறோம் என்ற குறிக்கோளின் கீழ், இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படை தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் மட்டும் 200 பேர் உட்பட 11,554 பேர் காப்பாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளனர். பாதுகாப்புக்கான இந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையை உலக ளவில் புகழ்பெற்றக் கடலோரக் காவல்படைகளில் ஒன்றாக நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் மண்டலங்களில் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை தினமும் 50 முதல் 60 கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் 10 முதல் 12 விமானங்கள் மூலம் 24 மணி நேரமும் கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான கடல்சார் போக்குவரத்தில் நிலையான முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக சுதந்திரமா, பாதுகாப்பான கடல் பகுதியை உறுதி செய்ய நாட்டின் இலக்கிற்குப் பங்களிப்பு செய்கிறது.
கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பில் வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்களுக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாக, இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை, கடல்சார் சட்ட அமலாக்கத்தைக் கணிசமாக வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக ரூ.15,343 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள ஆயுதங்கள், தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2023-ல் மட்டும் ரூ.478 கோடி பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடத்தல்காரர்களுக்கு எதிராகக் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ஊடுருவலைத் தடுத்துள்ளது.
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கப் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து, குடியரசுத்தலைவர், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பிரதமர், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஆகியோர் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.