भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना की घोषणा की,
यह रणनीतिक पहल विनिर्माण और चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे दोनों पर ही केंद्रित है और जिसका लक्ष्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए परिदृश्य को सुदृढ़ एवं व्यापक बनाना है
01 FEB 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
स्थायी परिवहन की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम के रूप में केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 प्रस्तुत करते हुए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना की घोषणा की। यह रणनीतिक पहल विनिर्माण और चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे दोनों पर ही केंद्रित है और जिसका लक्ष्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए परिदृश्य को सुदृढ़ एवं व्यापक बनाना है।
सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ाने पर समर्पित ध्यान देने के साथ ही, सरकार इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए तैयार है। ई-बस संचालकों (ऑपरेटर्स) के बीच विश्वास को बढ़ावा देते हुए भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से इसे सुविधाजनक बनाया जाएगा। इस पहल से सार्वजनिक परिवहन नेटवर्क को सुदृढ़ करने, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल आवागमन के तरीके को बढ़ावा मिलने की सम्भावना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2070 तक देश को कार्बन तटस्थ बनाने का दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार देश में स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और मोटर वाहन (ऑटोमोबाइल) उद्योग इस दिशा में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
यह सक्रिय कदम इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उद्योग के सतत विकास के लिए एक ठोस नींव बनाने पर बल देने के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ और हरित भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government announces an ambitious plan to bolster the electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem,
This strategic initiative focuses on both manufacturing and charging infrastructure, aiming to fortify and broaden the landscape for electric vehicles
01 FEB 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a transformative move towards sustainable transportation, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced an ambitious plan to bolster the electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. This strategic initiative focuses on both manufacturing and charging infrastructure, aiming to fortify and broaden the landscape for electric vehicles.
With a dedicated focus on enhancing public transportation, the government is set to encourage the widespread adoption of electric buses. This will be facilitated through the implementation of a payment security mechanism, fostering confidence among e-bus operators. The initiative is expected to invigorate the public transport network, promoting an eco-friendly and energy-efficient mode of commuting.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted the vision of making the country carbon neutral by 2070. Keeping this in mind, the government is committed to promoting clean and environment-friendly vehicles in the country. Ministry of Heavy Industries and the Automobile Industry are ready to play their role in this direction.
This proactive step reflects the government's commitment to fostering a cleaner and greener future, with an emphasis on building a robust foundation for the sustainable growth of the electric vehicle industry.