Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government announces an ambitious plan to bolster the electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem,
This strategic initiative focuses on both manufacturing and charging infrastructure, aiming to fortify and broaden the landscape for electric vehicles
01 FEB 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a transformative move towards sustainable transportation, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced an ambitious plan to bolster the electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. This strategic initiative focuses on both manufacturing and charging infrastructure, aiming to fortify and broaden the landscape for electric vehicles.
With a dedicated focus on enhancing public transportation, the government is set to encourage the widespread adoption of electric buses. This will be facilitated through the implementation of a payment security mechanism, fostering confidence among e-bus operators. The initiative is expected to invigorate the public transport network, promoting an eco-friendly and energy-efficient mode of commuting.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted the vision of making the country carbon neutral by 2070. Keeping this in mind, the government is committed to promoting clean and environment-friendly vehicles in the country. Ministry of Heavy Industries and the Automobile Industry are ready to play their role in this direction.
This proactive step reflects the government's commitment to fostering a cleaner and greener future, with an emphasis on building a robust foundation for the sustainable growth of the electric vehicle industry.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے برقی گاڑیوں (ای وی) کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک اہم منصوبے کا اعلان کیا،
یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام مینوفیکچرنگ اور چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر دونوں پر مرکوز ہے، جس کا مقصد الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے زمین کی تزئین کو مضبوط اور وسیع کرنا ہے
01 FEB 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
پائیدار نقل و حمل کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کے اقدام کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں عبوری بجٹ 2024-25 پیش کرتے ہوئے برقی گاڑیوں (ای وی) کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت دینے کے ایک پرجوش منصوبے کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام مینوفیکچرنگ اور چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر دونوں پر مرکوز ہے، جس کا مقصد الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے زمین کی تزئین کو مضبوط اور وسیع کرنا ہے۔
عوامی نقل و حمل کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، حکومت الیکٹرک بسوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ای بس آپریٹروں کے درمیان اعتماد کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ادائیگی کے حفاظتی طریقہ کار کے نفاذ کے ذریعے یہ سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک کو تقویت ملے گی، جو ماحول دوست اور توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے سفر کے موڈ کو فروغ دے گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2070 تک ملک کو کاربن غیر جانبدار بنانے کے وژن کو اپنایا ہے۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ملک میں صاف ستھری اور ماحول دوست گاڑیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اور آٹوموبائل انڈسٹری اس سمت میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
یہ فعال قدم ایک صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز مستقبل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی صنعت کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد کی تعمیر پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔