Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government announces an ambitious plan to bolster the electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem,
This strategic initiative focuses on both manufacturing and charging infrastructure, aiming to fortify and broaden the landscape for electric vehicles
01 FEB 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a transformative move towards sustainable transportation, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced an ambitious plan to bolster the electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. This strategic initiative focuses on both manufacturing and charging infrastructure, aiming to fortify and broaden the landscape for electric vehicles.
With a dedicated focus on enhancing public transportation, the government is set to encourage the widespread adoption of electric buses. This will be facilitated through the implementation of a payment security mechanism, fostering confidence among e-bus operators. The initiative is expected to invigorate the public transport network, promoting an eco-friendly and energy-efficient mode of commuting.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted the vision of making the country carbon neutral by 2070. Keeping this in mind, the government is committed to promoting clean and environment-friendly vehicles in the country. Ministry of Heavy Industries and the Automobile Industry are ready to play their role in this direction.
This proactive step reflects the government's commitment to fostering a cleaner and greener future, with an emphasis on building a robust foundation for the sustainable growth of the electric vehicle industry.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎల‌క్ట్రిక్ వాహ‌నాల (ఇవి) ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌తిష్ఠాత్మ‌క ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ను ప్ర‌క‌టించిన ప్ర‌భుత్వం
ఎల‌క్ట్రిక్ వాహ‌నాల ప‌రిదృశ్యాన్ని విస్త్ర‌తం చేసి బ‌లోపేతం చేసే ల‌క్ష్యంతో త‌యారీ, చార్జింగ్ మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు రెంటిపై దృష్టిపెట్టిన ఈ వ్యూహాత్మ‌క చొరవ‌
01 FEB 2024 2:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిల‌క‌డైన ర‌వాణా దిశ‌గా ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌నాత్మ‌క చ‌ర్య‌గా కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక & కార్పొరేట్ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి నిర్మ‌లా సీతారామ‌న్ గురువారం నాడు పార్ల‌మెంటులో మ‌ధ్యంత‌ర బ‌డ్జెట్ 2024-15ను ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెడుతూ ఎల‌క్ట్రిక్ వాహ‌నాల (ఇవి)ల ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసే ప్ర‌తిష్ఠాత్మ‌క ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ను ప్ర‌క‌టించారు. ఎల‌క్ట్రిక్ వాహ‌నాల ప‌రిదృశ్యాన్ని విస్త్ర‌తం చేసి, బ‌లోపేతం చేసే ల‌క్ష్యంతో త‌యారీ, చార్జింగ్ మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు రెంటిపై ఈ వ్యూహాత్మ‌క చొరవ‌ దృష్టిపెడుతుంది.
ప్ర‌జా ర‌వాణాను పెంపొందించ‌డంపై ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టి పెడుతూ, ఎలక్ట్రిక్ బ‌స్సుల విస్త్ర‌త రూపాంత‌ర‌ణాన్ని ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌నుంది. ఇ-బ‌స్ ఆప‌రేట‌ర్ల‌లో విశ్వాసాన్ని పెంపొందించే సుర‌క్షిత చెల్లింపు యంత్రాంగాన్ని అమ‌లు చేయ‌డం ద్వారా దీనిని సుల‌భ‌త‌రం చేయ‌నున్నారు. ఈ చొర‌వ ప్ర‌జా ర‌వాణా నెట్‌వ‌ర్క్‌ను , ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ అనుకూల‌, ఇంధ‌న సామ‌ర్ధ్య ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో ప్ర‌యాణించ‌డాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేస్తుంద‌ని అంచ‌నా.
2070 నాటికి దేశాన్ని క‌ర్బ‌న త‌ట‌స్టం చేయాల‌న్న దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌ను ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ అనుస‌రిస్తుంది. దీనిని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని, శుద్ధ‌మైన‌, ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ అనుకూల వాహ‌నాల‌ను దేశంలో ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంది. భారీ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ & ఆటోమొబైల్ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ ఈ దిశ‌లో త‌మ పాత్ర పోషించేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నారు.
ఈ సానుకూల చ‌ర్య ఎల‌క్ట్రిక్ వాహ‌నాల ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ స్థిర‌మైన వృద్ధికి బ‌ల‌మైన పునాదిని నిర్మించ‌డం పై దృష్టి సారించి, శుద్ధ‌మైన‌, ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ అనుకూల భ‌విష్య‌త్తును పెంపొందించ‌డంలో ప్ర‌భుత్వ నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌ను ప్ర‌తిబింబిస్తుంది.