राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने उद्यान उत्सव 2024 की शोभा बढ़ाई
अमृत उद्यान कल से जनता के लिए खुलेगा
01 FEB 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 फरवरी, 2024) उद्यान उत्सव - I, 2024 की शोभा बढ़ाई।
उद्यान उत्सव-I के तहत, अमृत उद्यान 2 फरवरी से 31 मार्च, 2024 तक (सोमवार को छोड़कर जो रखरखाव के दिन हैं) जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा।
उद्यान निम्नलिखित दिनों में विशेष श्रेणियों के लिए खुला रहेगा:-
• 22 फरवरी - दिव्यांग एवं दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए
• 23 फरवरी - रक्षा, अर्धसैनिक एवं पुलिस बलों के कर्मियों के लिए
• 1 मार्च - महिलाओं, आदिवासियों एवं महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए
• 5 मार्च - अनाथालयों के बच्चों के लिए
बुकिंग https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन और साथ ही गेट संख्या 35 के बाहर स्थित स्वयं सेवा कियोस्क के माध्यम से की जा सकती है। स्लॉट की बुकिंग निःशुल्क है।
सभी आगंतुकों के लिए प्रवेश और निकास राष्ट्रपति संपदा के गेट नंबर 35 से होगा, जहां नॉर्थ एवेन्यू रोड राष्ट्रपति भवन से मिलता है। आगंतुकों की सुविधा के लिए केंद्रीय सचिवालय मेट्रो स्टेशन से गेट नंबर 35 तक शटल बस सेवा सुबह 9.30 बजे से शाम 5.00 बजे के बीच हर 30 मिनट के अंतराल पर उपलब्ध रहेगी।
आगंतुक मोबाइल फोन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चाबियाँ, पर्स/हैंडबैग, पानी की बोतलें और शिशुओं के लिए दूध की बोतलें ले जा सकते हैं। सार्वजनिक मार्ग पर विभिन्न स्थानों पर पेयजल, शौचालय और प्राथमिक उपचार/चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का प्रावधान किया जाएगा।
भ्रमण के दौरान, आगंतुक निम्नलिखित आकर्षण बिंदुओं से गुजरेंगे:-
• 225 साल पुराना शीशम का पेड़
• बाल वाटिका: वृक्ष-घर, बबलिंग ब्रूक, बच्चों के लिए प्रकृति की कक्षा
• थीम गार्डन: भूदृश्य को अद्भुत बनाने के लिए 18 किस्मों के 42,000 ट्यूलिप लगाए गए हैं
• अमृत उद्यान सिग्नेचर: एक सुंदर सेल्फी पॉइंट प्रदान करने के लिए थीम गार्डन की पृष्ठभूमि में एक ऊंचा, कलात्मक गार्डन सिग्नेचर रखा गया है
• पुष्प घड़ी: पुष्प कला एक स्थिर घड़ी के रूप में दिखाई देती है
• बोनसाई गार्डन: 300 से अधिक बोनसाई जिनमें से कई दशकों पुराने हैं
• संगीतमय फव्वारे: शास्त्रीय भारतीय संगीत के अनुरूप फव्वारे
• सेंट्रल लॉन: दुर्लभ और विदेशी फूलों का परिदृश्य
• लंबा गार्डन: लम्बा गुलाब गार्डन, छोटी नारंगी और हैंगिंग गार्डन
• वृत्ताकार उद्यान: चरणबद्ध परिदृश्य, स्टॉक और सुगंधित पर्वतारोहियों के साथ वृत्ताकार समरूपता
• वर्टिकल गार्डन, ट्रे गार्डन, व्हीलबारो में गार्डन, ज़ेन गार्डन, राजसी बरगद
• फूड कोर्ट: ट्राइफेड, आईटीडीसी आदि द्वारा फूड स्टॉल।
अमृत उद्यान के अलावा लोग सप्ताह में छह दिन (मंगलवार से रविवार तक) राष्ट्रपति भवन और राष्ट्रपति भवन संग्रहालय भी देख सकते हैं। वे राजपत्रित छुट्टियों को छोड़कर प्रत्येक शनिवार को चेंज-ऑफ-गार्ड समारोह भी देख सकते हैं। अधिक विवरण https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
उद्यान उत्सव के दौरान स्कूली छात्र संग्रहालय का निःशुल्क भ्रमण कर सकते हैं।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE UDYAN UTSAV 2024
AMRIT UDYAN TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM TOMORROW
01 FEB 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Udyan Utsav – I, 2024 today (February 1, 2024).
Under the Udyan Utsav-I, Amrit Udyan will remain open for public from February 2 to March 31, 2024 (except on Mondays which are maintenance days).
The Udyan will be open for special categories on following days:
● February 22 – for differently abled and visually challenged persons
● February 23 – for personnel of defence, paramilitary and police forces
● March 1 – for women, tribals and women SHGs
● March 5 – for children of orphanages
Bookings can be made online on https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in as well as through Self Service Kiosks placed outside Gate no. 35. Booking of slots is free.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue Road meets Rashtrapati Bhavan. For the convenience of visitors, shuttle bus service from Central Secretariat Metro Station to Gate No. 35 will be available at the interval of every 30 minutes between 9.30 am to 5.00 pm.
Visitors can carry mobile phones, electronic keys, purse/handbags, water bottles and milk bottles for infants. Provision for drinking water, toilets, and first aid/medical facilities will be made at various places along the public route.
During the tour, visitors will pass through following points of attraction:
● A 225-year-old Sheesham tree
● Bal Vatika: Tree-house, Babbling Brook, Nature’s classroom for children
● Theme Garden: 42,000 Tulips of 18 varieties have been planted to make a landscaping marvel.
● Amrit Udyan Signature: An elevated, artistic garden signature has been placed in the backdrop of the Theme Garden to provide a beautiful selfie point.
● Floral Clock: Floral art manifesting in the form of a stationary clock.
● Bonsai Garden: More than 300 Bonsais many of which are decades old
● Musical Fountains: Fountains synchronized to classical Indian music
● Central Lawn: Landscape of rare and exotic flowers
● Long Garden: Elongated Rose Garden, Chhoti Narangi and Hanging Gardens
● Circular Garden: Stepped landscape, circular symmetries with Stocks and Fragrant Climbers
● Vertical Garden, Tray Garden, Gardens in Wheelbarrows, Zen Garden, Majestic Banyans
● Food court: food stalls by TRIFED, ITDC, etc.
Apart from the Amrit Udyan, people can also visit Rashtrapati Bhavan and Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum six days a week (from Tuesday to Sunday). They can also witness the Change-of-Guard Ceremony on every Saturday except on Gazetted Holidays. More details are available at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in.
During the Udyan Utsav, school students can visit the Museum free of cost.