President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE UDYAN UTSAV 2024
AMRIT UDYAN TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM TOMORROW
01 FEB 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Udyan Utsav – I, 2024 today (February 1, 2024).
Under the Udyan Utsav-I, Amrit Udyan will remain open for public from February 2 to March 31, 2024 (except on Mondays which are maintenance days).
The Udyan will be open for special categories on following days:
● February 22 – for differently abled and visually challenged persons
● February 23 – for personnel of defence, paramilitary and police forces
● March 1 – for women, tribals and women SHGs
● March 5 – for children of orphanages
Bookings can be made online on https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in as well as through Self Service Kiosks placed outside Gate no. 35. Booking of slots is free.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue Road meets Rashtrapati Bhavan. For the convenience of visitors, shuttle bus service from Central Secretariat Metro Station to Gate No. 35 will be available at the interval of every 30 minutes between 9.30 am to 5.00 pm.
Visitors can carry mobile phones, electronic keys, purse/handbags, water bottles and milk bottles for infants. Provision for drinking water, toilets, and first aid/medical facilities will be made at various places along the public route.
During the tour, visitors will pass through following points of attraction:
● A 225-year-old Sheesham tree
● Bal Vatika: Tree-house, Babbling Brook, Nature’s classroom for children
● Theme Garden: 42,000 Tulips of 18 varieties have been planted to make a landscaping marvel.
● Amrit Udyan Signature: An elevated, artistic garden signature has been placed in the backdrop of the Theme Garden to provide a beautiful selfie point.
● Floral Clock: Floral art manifesting in the form of a stationary clock.
● Bonsai Garden: More than 300 Bonsais many of which are decades old
● Musical Fountains: Fountains synchronized to classical Indian music
● Central Lawn: Landscape of rare and exotic flowers
● Long Garden: Elongated Rose Garden, Chhoti Narangi and Hanging Gardens
● Circular Garden: Stepped landscape, circular symmetries with Stocks and Fragrant Climbers
● Vertical Garden, Tray Garden, Gardens in Wheelbarrows, Zen Garden, Majestic Banyans
● Food court: food stalls by TRIFED, ITDC, etc.
Apart from the Amrit Udyan, people can also visit Rashtrapati Bhavan and Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum six days a week (from Tuesday to Sunday). They can also witness the Change-of-Guard Ceremony on every Saturday except on Gazetted Holidays. More details are available at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in.
During the Udyan Utsav, school students can visit the Museum free of cost.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯਾਨ ਉਤਸਵ (UDYAN UTSAV)2024 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ (AMRIT UDYAN ) ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ
01 FEB 2024 1:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (1 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024) ਉਦਯਾਨ ਉਤਸਵ- I, 2024 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਉਦਯਾਨ ਉਤਸਵ- I, ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ (AmritUdyan) 2 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਜੋ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਹਨ) ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਉਦਯਾਨ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ:
● 22 ਫਰਵਰੀ- ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ (February 22 – for differently abled and visually challenged persons)
● 23 ਫਰਵਰੀ- ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅਰਧਸੈਨਿਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ (February 23 – for personnel of defence, paramilitary and police forces)
● 1 ਮਾਰਚ- ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ (March 1 – for women, tribals and women SHGs)
● 5 ਮਾਰਚ- ਅਨਾਥ ਆਸ਼ਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ (March 5 – for children of orphanages)
ਬੁਕਿੰਗ https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗੇਟ ਸੰਖਿਆ 35 ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਿਓਸਕ (Self Service Kiosks) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਲਾਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਦੇ ਗੇਟ ਨੰਬਰ 35 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ ਰੋਡ (North Avenue Road) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਗੇਟ ਨੰਬਰ 35 ਤੱਕ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਟਲ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ 9.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5.00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਰ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਚਾਬੀਆਂ, ਪਰਸ/ਹੈਂਡਬੈਗ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਤਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜਨਤਕ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਪਖਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਟ ਏਡ/ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਟੂਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਨਗੇ:
● 225 ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ਮ ਦਾ ਰੁੱਖ (A 225-year-old Sheesham tree)
● ਬਾਲ ਵਾਟਿਕਾ: ਟ੍ਰੀ-ਹਾਊਸ, ਬਬਲਿੰਗ ਬਰੂਕ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦਾ ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮ ( BalVatika: Tree-house, Babbling Brook, Nature’s classroom for children)
● ਥੀਮ ਗਾਰਡਨ: ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 18 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ 42,000 ਟਿਊਲਿਪਸ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। (Theme Garden: 42,000 Tulips of 18 varieties have been planted to make a landscaping marvel.)
● ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ ਸਿਗਨੇਚਰ: ਇੱਕ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਸੈਲਫੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੋ ਲਈ ਥੀਮ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚਾ, ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਸਿਗਨੇਚਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ( AmritUdyan Signature: An elevated, artistic garden signature has been placed in the backdrop of the Theme Garden to provide a beautiful selfie point.)
●ਪੁਸ਼ਪ ਘੜੀ: ਪੁਸ਼ਪ ਕਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਘੜੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ (Floral Clock: Floral art manifesting in the form of a stationary clock.)
● ਬੋਨਸਾਈ ਗਾਰਡਨ: 300 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੋਨਸਾਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਹਨ (Bonsai Garden: More than 300 Bonsais many of which are decades old)
● ਸੰਗੀਤਮਈ ਫੁਹਾਰੇ: ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੇ ਅਨਰੂਪ ਫੁਹਾਰੇ (Musical Fountains: Fountains synchronized to classical Indian music)
● ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਲਾਅਨ: ਦੁਰਲਭ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ (Central Lawn: Landscape of rare and exotic flowers)
● ਲੰਬਾ ਗਾਰਡਨ: ਲੰਬਾ ਰੋਜ਼ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਛੋਟੀ ਨਾਰੰਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਗਿੰਗ ਗਾਰਡਨ (Long Garden: Elongated Rose Garden, ChhotiNarangi and Hanging Gardens)
● ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਸਟੈੱਪਡ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ, ਸਟਾਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਗੰਧਿਤ ਕਲਾਇੰਬਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੋਲਾਕਾਰ ਸਮਰੂਪਤਾਵਾਂ (Circular Garden: Stepped landscape, circular symmetries with Stocks and Fragrant Climbers)
● ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਟਰੇ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਵ੍ਹੀਲਬੈਰੋਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਜ਼ੈੱਨ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਰਾਜਸੀ ਬਰਗਦ (Vertical Garden, Tray Garden, Gardens in Wheelbarrows, Zen Garden, Majestic Banyans)
● ਫੂਡ ਕੋਰਟ, ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੈਡ, ਆਈਟੀਡੀਸੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੂਡ ਸਟਾਲ।
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ (AmritUdyan) ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਲੋਕ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਦਿਨ (ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਤੱਕ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਭੀ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਂਜ-ਆਵ੍-ਗਾਰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ (Change-of-Guard Ceremony) ਭੀ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਧਿਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਉਦਯਾਨ ਉਤਸਵ (UdyanUtsav) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।