Ministry of Defence
FIRST SHIP OF SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE) SANDHAYAK DELIVERED TO INDIAN NAVY
04 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Sandhayak (Yard 3025), the first of four Survey Vessel (Large) ships, being built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, was delivered to the Indian Navy on 04 Dec 23. The Contract for four Survey Vessel (Large) was signed on 30 Oct 18.
The SVL ships are designed and built to the rules of Indian Register of Shipping Classification society by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The primary role of the ship would be full scale coastal and deep-water Hydrographic Survey of Port/ Harbour approaches and determination of navigational channels/ routes. Zone of operation includes maritime limits upto EEZ/ extended continental shelf. The ships will also collect oceanographic and geophysical data for defence and civil applications. In their secondary role, ships will provide limited defence and function as Hospital ship during war/ emergencies. With a displacement of about 3400 tons and an overall length of 110 meters, Sandhayak is fitted with state of the art hydrographic equipment such as Data Acquisition and Processing System, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Remotely Operated Vehicle, DGPS Long range positioning systems, Digital side scan sonar etc. Powered by two Diesel Engines, the ship is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 18 knots.
The Keel for ship was laid on 12 Mar 19 and the ship was launched on 05 Dec 21. The ship has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea, leading up to its delivery to Indian Navy on 04 Dec 23.
Sandhayak has an indigenous content of over 80% by cost. The delivery of Sandhayak is an affirmation of the impetus being given by the Government of India and the Indian Navy towards ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’. The induction of Sandhayak, despite COVID and other Geo Political challenges during its construction, is a tribute to the collaborative efforts of large number of stake holders, MSMEs and Indian Industry in enhancing the maritime prowess of the Nation in the Indian Ocean Region.
(2)WIGQ.jpg)
(1)TC1H.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
سروے کرنے والے جہاز سندھیاک کا پہلا بحری جہاز (بڑا ) بھارتی بحریہ کو سونپا گیا
04 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) ، کولکتہ میں تعمیر کیے جانے والے سندھیاک (3025 یارڈ) کے چار سروے ویسل (بڑے) جہازوں میں سے پہلا بحری جہاز، 04 دسمبر 23 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا ۔ سروے کے لیے چار ویسل (بڑے) تعمیر کرنے کی خاطر کانٹریکٹ پر 30 اکتوبر 18 کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
ایس وی ایل جہازوں کو میسرز گارڈین ریچ شپ بلڈرس اینڈ انجنئرس (جی آر ایس ای) ، کولکتہ کے ذریعہ انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کلاسیفکیشن سوسائٹی کے قواعد کے مطابق ڈیزائن اور بنایا گیا ہے۔ جہاز کا بنیادی کردار پورے پیمانے پر ساحلی اور گہرے پانی کے ہائیڈروگرافک سروے آف پورٹ/ ہاربر کے نقطہ نظر اور نیوی گیشنل چینلز/ راستوں کا تعین ہوگا۔ آپریشن کے زون میں ای ای زیڈ / توسیعی کانٹینینٹل شیلف تک میری ٹائم حدود شامل ہیں۔ بحری جہاز دفاعی اور سول ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے سمندری اور جیو فزیکل ڈیٹا بھی اکٹھا کریں گے۔ اپنے ثانوی کردار میں، جہاز جنگ/ہنگامی حالات کے دوران محدود دفاع اور اسپتال کے جہاز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ تقریباً 3400 ٹن وزن اور 110 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی والے، سندھیاک میں جدید ترین ہائیڈرو گرافک آلات جیسے ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن اور پروسیسنگ سسٹم، خود مختار زیر آب گاڑی، ریموٹلی آپریٹڈ وہیکل، ڈی جی پی ایس لانگ رینج پوزیشننگ سسٹم، ڈیجیٹل سائیڈ اسکین سونار وغیرہ لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ دو ڈیزل انجنوں سے چلنے والا یہ جہاز 18 ناٹ کی رفتار حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
جہاز کے لیے بنیاد 12 مارچ 19 کو رکھی گئی تھی اور جہاز کو 05 دسمبر 21 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ جہاز بندرگاہ اور سمندر میں آزمائشوں کے ایک جامع شیڈول سے گزرا ہے، جس کے بعد اسے 04 دسمبر 23 کو بھارتی بحریہ کو سونپ دیا گیا ۔
سندھیاک میں قیمت کے لحاظ سے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ کا دیسی ساز و سامان لگایا گیا ہے۔ سندھیاک کی ترسیل بھارتی حکومت اور بھارتی بحریہ کی طرف سے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کو دی جانے والی ترجیح کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اس کی تعمیر کے دوران کووڈ اور دیگر جیو پولیٹیکل چیلنجوں کے باوجود سندھیاک کی شمولیت، بحر ہند کے علاقے میں قوم کی سمندری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں بڑی تعداد میں متعلقہ فریقین ، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور بھارتی صنعت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے لیے ایک خراج تحسین ہے۔