ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జనవరిలో జీఎస్‌టీ కింద రూ.1.72 లక్షల కోట్లు వసూలు
జనవరిలో 10.4% వృద్ధి నమోదు చేసిన జీఎస్‌టీ వసూళ్లు
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 3వ సారి 1.70 లక్షల కోట్లకు మించి పన్ను వసూళ్లు
1,72,129 కోట్ల రూపాయలు వసూలు కావడం ఇదే అత్యధికం.
31 JAN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024 జనవరి నెలలో (31.01.2024 సాయంత్రం 05:00 గంటల వరకు) రూ .1,72,129 కోట్లు జీఎస్‌టీగా వసూలు అయ్యింది. 2023 జనవరి లో వసూలు అయిన న రూ .155,922 కోట్ల ఆదాయం తో పోలిస్తే 2024 జనవరిలో జీఎస్‌టీ వసూలు 10.4% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేశాయి.
రూ.1.70 లక్షల కోట్లు లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ వసూళ్లతో ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇది రెండవ అత్యధిక నెలవారీ వసూళ్లు కావడం గమనార్హం. ఐజీఎస్టీ వసూళ్ల నుంచి సీ జీఎస్టీకి రూ.43,552 కోట్లు, ఎస్జీఎస్టీకి రూ.37,257 కోట్లు ప్రభుత్వం సర్దుబాటు చేసింది.
ఏప్రిల్ 2023-జనవరి 2024 కాలంలో స్థూల జీఎస్‌టీ వసూళ్లు 11.6% వృద్ధిని సాధించాయి (31.01.2024 సాయంత్రం 05:00 గంటల వరకు), అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలో (ఏప్రిల్ 2022-2023) వసూలు చేసిన రూ .14.96 లక్షల కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే రూ .16.69 లక్షల కోట్లకు చేరుకున్నాయి.

Ministry of Finance
₹1,72,129 crore gross GST revenue collected during January 2024; records 10.4% Year-on-Year growth
At ₹1,72,129 crore, GST collections are 2nd highest ever; crosses ₹1.70 lakh crore mark for the third time in FY 2023-24
With overall collection reaching ₹16.69 lakh crore, GST collections register 11.6% Y-o-Y growth in 10-month period
31 JAN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of January, 2024 (till 05:00 PM of 31.01.2024) is ₹1,72,129 crore, which shows a 10.4% Year-o-Year (Y-oY) growth over the revenue of ₹155,922 crore collected in January 2023 (till 05:00 PM on 31.01.2023).
Notably, this is the second highest monthly collection ever and marks the third month in this financial year with collection of ₹1.70 lakh crore or more. The government has settled ₹43,552 crore to CGST and ₹37,257 crore to SGST from the IGST collection.
During the April 2023-January 2024 period, cumulative gross GST collection witnessed 11.6% y-o-y growth (till 05:00 PM of 31.01.2024), reaching ₹16.69 lakh crore, as against ₹14.96 lakh crore collected in the same period of the previous year (April 2022-Jannuary 2023).
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The data is as of 05:00 PM today (i.e. 31.01.2024). Final collection for the month would be higher.
Chart: Trends in GST Collection