Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd to open AMRIT Pharmacies in its Hospitals
Company signs MoU with HLL Lifecare Ltd for Setting up Amrit Pharmacies
Focus on Ensuring Quality Medicines at Affordable Prices to Employees and General Public
31 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure better and affordable health care facilities to its employees, Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL) will become the first coal company to open Amrit Pharmacy in its hospitals. SECL has signed an MoU with HLL Lifecare Ltd, a PSU under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to set up Amrit Pharmacy stores in its hospitals.
In the initial phase the Amrit stores would be set up at hospitals at SECL HQ, Bilaspur and Central Hospitals in the operational areas of Gevra, Sohagpur and Chirimiri.
The Amrit pharmacies in SECL hospitals will ensure availability of generic and lifesaving branded drugs under one roof. These pharmacies will provide medicines, implants, surgical consumables etc. for common diseases as well as critical conditions, at highly subsidized rates which will greatly benefit in and outpatients consisting of SECL employees as well as the general public visiting these hospitals.
With medicines being directly supplied to the employees through the Amrit pharmacies, the initiative will also help in reducing medical reimbursements thereby helping the company with judicious use of medical resources while ensuring quality medicines to the patients.
Launched in 2015, AMRIT ( Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to provide medicines for various diseases including critical illness like cancer and cardiovascular diseases at highly subsidized rates to the public. Currently there are more than 300 Amrit pharmacies being operated different States/UTs in the country.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ اپنے اسپتالوں میں امرت فارمیسیاں کھولے گا
کمپنی نے امرت فارمیسیوں کے قیام کے لیے ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ملازمین اور عام لوگوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری ادویات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز
31 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے ملازمین کو بہتر اور سستی حفظان صحت کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، چھتیس گڑھ میں قائم کول انڈیا کی ذیلی کمپنی، ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) اپنے اسپتالوں میں امرت فارمیسی کھولنے والی پہلی کوئلہ کمپنی بن جائے گی۔ ایس ای سی ایل نے اپنے اسپتالوں میں امرت فارمیسی اسٹورز قائم کرنے کے لیے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو ، ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
ابتدائی مرحلے میں امرت اسٹور ایس ای سی ایل ہیڈکوارٹر، بلاس پور اور گیورا، سوہاگ پور اور چیریمیری کے مرکزی اسپتالوں میں قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
ایس ای سی ایل اسپتالوں میں امرت فارمیسی ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے جینرک اور زندگی بچانے والی برانڈڈ ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ یہ فارمیسی عام بیماریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نازک حالات کے لیے ادویات، امپلانٹس، سرجیکل استعمال کی اشیاء وغیرہ انتہائی رعایتی نرخوں پر فراہم کریں گی، جس سےایس ای سی ایل کے ملازمین کے ساتھ ساتھ ان اسپتالوں میں آنے والے عام لوگوں پر مشتمل بیرونی مریضوں کو بہت فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
امرت فارمیسیوں کے ذریعے ملازمین کو براہ راست ادویات کی فراہمی کے ساتھ، اس اقدام سے طبی معاوضے کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح مریضوں کو معیاری ادویات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، طبی وسائل کے معقول استعمال میں کمپنی کی مدد ہوگی۔
2015 میں شروع کی گئی، امرت ( علاج کے لیے سستی ادویات اور قابل بھروسہ امپلانٹس) صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے ، جو عوام کو انتہائی سبسڈی والے نرخوں پر کینسر اور قلبی امراض جیسی سنگین بیماری سمیت مختلف بیماریوں کے لیے ادویات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ فی الحال ملک میں مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 300 سے زیادہ امرت فارمیسیاں چل رہی ہیں۔