Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd to open AMRIT Pharmacies in its Hospitals
Company signs MoU with HLL Lifecare Ltd for Setting up Amrit Pharmacies
Focus on Ensuring Quality Medicines at Affordable Prices to Employees and General Public
31 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure better and affordable health care facilities to its employees, Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL) will become the first coal company to open Amrit Pharmacy in its hospitals. SECL has signed an MoU with HLL Lifecare Ltd, a PSU under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to set up Amrit Pharmacy stores in its hospitals.
In the initial phase the Amrit stores would be set up at hospitals at SECL HQ, Bilaspur and Central Hospitals in the operational areas of Gevra, Sohagpur and Chirimiri.
The Amrit pharmacies in SECL hospitals will ensure availability of generic and lifesaving branded drugs under one roof. These pharmacies will provide medicines, implants, surgical consumables etc. for common diseases as well as critical conditions, at highly subsidized rates which will greatly benefit in and outpatients consisting of SECL employees as well as the general public visiting these hospitals.
With medicines being directly supplied to the employees through the Amrit pharmacies, the initiative will also help in reducing medical reimbursements thereby helping the company with judicious use of medical resources while ensuring quality medicines to the patients.
Launched in 2015, AMRIT ( Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to provide medicines for various diseases including critical illness like cancer and cardiovascular diseases at highly subsidized rates to the public. Currently there are more than 300 Amrit pharmacies being operated different States/UTs in the country.

कोयला मंत्रालय
साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड अपने अस्पतालों में अमृत फार्मेसी स्थापित करेगा
कंपनी ने अमृत फार्मेसियों की स्थापना के लिए एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
कर्मचारियों और आम लोगों को किफायती कीमत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएँ सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान
31 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
अपने कर्मचारियों को बेहतर और किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) अपने अस्पतालों में अमृत फार्मेसी खोलने वाली पहली कोयला कंपनी बन जाएगी। एसईसीएल ने अपने अस्पतालों में अमृत फार्मेसी स्टोर की स्थापना के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
प्रारंभिक चरण में, एसईसीएल मुख्यालय, बिलासपुर के अस्पतालों तथा गेवरा, सोहागपुर और चिरिमिरी के परिचालन क्षेत्रों में स्थित केंद्रीय अस्पतालों में अमृत फार्मेसियां स्थापित की जाएंगी।
एसईसीएल अस्पतालों में अमृत फार्मेसी एक साथ जेनेरिक और जीवनरक्षक ब्रांडेड दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगी। ये फार्मेसियां सामान्य बीमारियों के साथ-साथ गंभीर स्थितियों के लिए दवाएं, प्रत्यारोपण, उपभोग की सर्जिकल वस्तुएं आदि अत्यधिक रियायती दरों पर प्रदान करेंगी, जिससे अस्पताल में भर्ती व बाह्य रोगियों, जिनमें एसईसीएल कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ इन अस्पतालों में आने वाले आम लोग शामिल होंगे, को बहुत लाभ होगा।
अमृत फार्मेसियों के माध्यम से कर्मचारियों को सीधे दवाओं की आपूर्ति के साथ, इस पहल से चिकित्सा प्रतिपूर्ति को कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी, जिससे कंपनी को रोगियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा संसाधनों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग में मदद मिलेगी।
2015 में लॉन्च की गई, अमृत (उपचार के लिए किफायती दवाएं और विश्वसनीय प्रत्यारोपण) स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख योजना है, जो लोगों को अत्यधिक रियायती कीमत पर कैंसर और हृदय रोग जैसी गंभीर बीमारियों सहित विभिन्न बीमारियों के लिए दवाएं उपलब्ध कराती है। वर्तमान में देश के विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 300 से अधिक अमृत फार्मेसियां संचालित की जा रही हैं।