Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 9 highway projects worth Rs. 2,367 crore in Madhya Pradesh
30 JAN 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Giving new impetus to the progress of Jabalpur with better road connectivity, today Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari ji inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 9 National Highway projects costing Rs 2,367 crore and total length of 225 km in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, Union Minister Shri Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of State Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Madhya Pradesh BJP State President Shri V.D. Sharma, State Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, State Minister Shri Rakesh Singh, MPs-MLAs, officers and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Among the projects inaugurated today, a 1.5 km long bridge has been constructed on Jamni river on Tikamgarh-Jhansi road at a cost of Rs 43 crore. This will make it easier to reach Orchha, the tourist destination of Rajaram's temple. Construction of a road with 2-lane paved shoulder from Chandia Ghat to Katni Bypass will bring a qualitative change in connectivity to the coal mines of Katni. This will benefit the coal mining industry. Widening of Bamitha-Khajuraho road will strengthen tourism in Khajuraho. Besides, the social and economic condition of this area will also improve.
The projects whose foundation stone was laid today include upgradation work of road from Gulganj Bypass to Barna River, 2-lane road upgradation work from Barna River to Ken River, upgradation work with 2-lane paved shoulder from Shahdol to Sagartola, Lalitpur-Sagar. construction of a total of 23 VUPs, bridges, service roads in the Lakhnadon section, construction of a total of 3 foot over bridges at Suktra, Kurai and Khawasa and improvement work of 2 black spots at Ghunai and Banjari valley is included. These projects will improve the connectivity of the surrounding campus. Time and fuel will be saved and the area will develop from economic, social and tourism point of view.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் ரூ.2,367 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 9 நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களை திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
30 JAN 2024 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
சிறந்த சாலை இணைப்புடன் ஜபல்பூரின் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் புதிய உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஜபல்பூரில் ரூ.2,367 கோடி மதிப்பில் மொத்தம் 225 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 9 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
மத்திய பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார், மத்திய இணைமைச்சர் திரு ஃபகன் சிங் குலஸ்தே, மத்தியப் பிரதேச பிஜேபி மாநிலத் தலைவர் திரு வி.டி.சர்மா, மாநில அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், மாநில அமைச்சர் திரு ராகேஷ் சிங், எம்.பி.க்கள்-எம்.எல்.ஏ.க்கள், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களில், திகம்கர்-ஜான்சி சாலையில் ஜாம்னி ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே ரூ. 43 கோடி செலவில் 1.5 கி.மீ நீள பாலம் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ராஜாராம் கோயிலின் சுற்றுலாத் தலமான ஓர்ச்சாவை எளிதாக அடைய உதவும். சந்தியா படித்துறையில் இருந்து கட்னி புறவழிச்சாலை வரை இருவழிப் பாதையுடன் கூடிய சாலை அமைப்பதன் மூலம், கட்னி நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களுக்கான இணைப்பில் தரமான மாற்றம் ஏற்படும். இது நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். பாமிதா-கஜுராஹோ சாலையை அகலப்படுத்துவது கஜுராஹோவில் சுற்றுலாவை வலுப்படுத்தும். தவிர, இந்தப் பகுதியின் சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார நிலையும் மேம்படும்.
இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்ட திட்டங்களில் குல்கஞ்ச் புறவழிச்சாலையில் இருந்து பர்னா நதி வரையிலான சாலை மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள், பர்னா நதியிலிருந்து கென் நதி வரை இருவழிச் சாலை மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள், ஷாதோல் முதல் சாகர்தோலா, லலித்பூர்-சாகர் வரை இருவழிச் சாலையுடன் கூடிய மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.