ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ 30 ਅਤੇ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਓਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨਾਲ 12ਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
29 JAN 2024 12:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰਿਧਰ ਅਰਮਾਨੇ 30 ਅਤੇ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਓਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਨਸੀਰ ਬਿਨ ਅਲੀ ਅਲ-ਜ਼ਾਬੀ ਨਾਲ 12ਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰਿਧਰ ਅਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਅਮਲਾ ਵਾਰਤਾ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary to visit Oman on January 30 & 31, 2024
To co-chair 12th Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting with Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman
29 JAN 2024 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane will pay a visit to Oman on January 30 & 31, 2024. During the visit, the Defence Secretary will co-chair the 12th Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting with the Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed bin Naseer bin Ali Al-Zaabi.
During the bilateral talks, Shri Giridhar Aramane will review defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives like industry collaboration to further strengthen bilateral engagements. The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
The visit will further consolidate defence cooperation and strategic partnership between the two countries spanning every sphere of military collaboration, such as bilateral exercises, staff talks, training as well as new and emerging areas
India and Oman have a robust and multifaceted relationship which has expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security. Both the countries are committed to work under the vision of strategic partnership. The two countries have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.